2021-2022 ACADEMIC YEAR

Academic Divisions

Chair of the Faculty
Rebecca Hanrahan

Division I, Social Sciences
Shampa Biswas, Chair

Division II, Humanities and Arts
Sharon Alker, Chair

Division III, Basic Sciences and Mathematics and Statistics
Albert Schueller, Chair

Secretary to the Faculty
Janet Davis

Academic Departments and Programs 

Anthropology
Jason Pribilsky, Chair

Art
Justin Lincoln, Chair, fall
M Acuff, Chair, spring

Art History & Visual Culture Studies
Lisa Uddin, Chair

Asian & Middle Eastern Studies
Brian Dott, Director

Astronomy
Andrea Dobson, Chair

Athletics
Kim Chandler, Director

Biology
Arielle Cooley, Chair

Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
James Russo, Director

Center for Writing and Speaking (COWS)
Lydia M. McDermott, Director

Chemistry
Marion Gotz, Chair

Classics
Kate Shea, Chair

Computer Science
Janet Davis, Chair

Dance
Renée Archibald, Director

Economics
Marian Manic, Chair

English
Guarav Majumdar, Chair

Environmental Studies
Amy Molitor, Co-Director
Tim Parker, Co-Director

Faculty Athletics Representative (FAR)
Pat Spencer

Faculty Mentoring (Tenure-Track)
Gilbert Mireles, Coordinator

Faculty Mentoring (Non Tenure-Track)
TBD, Coordinator

Film and Media Studies
Robert Sickels, Director

First Year Seminar
Mary Raschko, Director

First Year Seminar Writing
Lydia McDermott, Coordinator

French and Francophone Studies
Sarah Hurlburt, Chair

Gender Studies
Nicole Simek, Director

Geology
Pat Spencer, Chair

German Studies
Emily Jones, Chair

Global Studies
Leena Knight, Director

Harper Joy Theatre
Laura Hope, Director

High School Enrichment
David Guichard, Director

Hispanic Studies
Calos Vargas-Salgado, Chair

History
Brian Dott, Chair

Mathematics & Statistics
David Guichard, Chair

Music
Helen Kim, Chair

Philosophy
Michelle Jenkins, Chair

Physics
Moira Gresham, Chair

Politics
Susanne Beechey, Chair

Psychology
Erin Pahlke, Chair

Race and Ethnic Studies
Zahi Zalloua, Director

Religion
Lauren Osborne, Chair

Rhetoric, Writing & Public Discourse
Lydia McDermott, Chair

Sociology
Michelle Janning, Chair, fall
Alissa Cordner, Chair, spring

SSRA (Sport Studies, Recreation and Athletics)
Kim Chandler, Chair

Theater and Dance
Laura Hope, Chair

Testing
Kathy Gifford