2020-2021 ACADEMIC YEAR

Academic Divisions

Chair of the Faculty
Barry Balof

Division I, Social Sciences
Shampa Biswas, Chair

Division II, Humanities and Arts
Sharon Alker, Chair

Division III, Basic Sciences and Mathematics and Statistics
Kurt Hoffman, Chair

Secretary to the Faculty
Ginger Withers

Academic Departments and Programs 

Anthropology
Jason Pribilsky, Chair

Art
Justin Lincoln, Chair, fall
Nichole Pietrantoni, Chair, spring

Art History & Visual Culture Studies
Lisa Uddin, Chair

Asian & Middle Eastern Studies
Brian Dott, Director

Astronomy
Andrea K. Dobson, Chair

Athletics
Kim Chandler, Director

Biology
Arielle Cooley, Chair

Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology
James Russo, Director

Center for Writing and Speaking (COWS)
Lydia M. McDermott, Director

Chemistry
Mark Juhasz, Chair

Classics
Kathleen "Kate" Shea, Chair

Computer Science
Janet Davis, Chair, fall
John Stratton, Chair, spring

Dance
Renee Archibald, Director

Economics
Denise Hazlett, Chair

English
Guarav Majumdar, Chair, fall
Chris Leise, Chair, spring

Environmental Studies
Amy Molitor, Co-Director
Tim Parker, Co-Director

Faculty Athletics Representative (FAR)
Pat Spencer

Faculty Mentoring (Tenure-Track)
Michelle Jenkins, Coordinator

Faculty Mentoring (Non Tenure-Track)
Mitch Clearfield, Coordinator

Film and Media Studies
Robert C. Sickels, Director

First Year Seminar
Mary Raschko, Director

First Year Seminar Writing
Lydia M. McDermott, Coordinator

French and Francophone Studies
Sharon Alker, Chair

Gender Studies
Nicole Simek, Director

Geology
Kevin Pogue, Chair

German Studies
Emily Jones, Chair

Global Studies
Leena Knight, Director

Harper Joy Theatre
Dan Schindler, Director, fall
Laura Hope, Director, spring

High School Enrichment
Albert Schueller, Director

Hispanic Studies
Nicholas Parmley, Chair

History
Brian Dott, Chair

Mathematics & Statistics
Russ Gordon, Chair

Music
Helen Kim, Chair

Philosophy
Michelle Jenkins

Physics
Fred Moore, Chair

Politics
Susanne Beechey, Chair

Psychology
Erin Pahlke, Chair

Race and Ethnic Studies
Zahi Zalloua, Director

Religion
Lauren Osborne, Chair

Rhetoric, Writing & Public Discourse
Lydia McDermott, Chair

Sociology
Michelle Janning, Chair

SSRA (Sport Studies, Recreation and Athletics)
Kim Chandler, Chair

Theatre and Dance
Laura Hope, Chair

Testing
Kathy Gifford