QUICK LINKS

Faculty Committees

Elected
Appointed

2019-2020 ACADEMIC YEAR 

ELECTED and APPOINTED FACULTY COMMITTEES

Chair of the Faculty
Barry Balof, term ending 2021

Secretary of the Faculty
Ginger Withers, term ending 2021

Committee of Division Chairs
Provost and Dean of the Faculty, Chair, Alzada J. Tipton
Division I Chair, Shampa Biswas, term ending 2022
Division II Chair, Rebecca Hanrahan, term ending 2020
Division III Chair, Kurt Hoffman, term ending 2021
Chair of the Faculty, Barry Balof, term ending 2021
Associate Dean for Faculty Development, Helen Kim, ex-officio
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, Kendra J. Golden, ex-officio


ELECTED COMMITTEES 

Academic Freedom and Due Process
Doug Hundley, term ending 2022
Elyse Semerdjian, term ending 2020
Lisa Uddin, term ending 2021 (spring sabbatical)
Jon Walters, spring only
Dalia Corkrum, Director of Penrose Library, ex-officio
David Sprunger, Director of Instructional and Learning Technology, ex-officio  

Academic Information Technology Advisory Group (AITAG)
Andy Exley, term ending 2021
Nina Lerman, term ending 2020
Michael Simon, term ending 2022
Student Representative(s): VACANT  

Admission and Financial Aid
Aarón Aguilar-Ramírez, term ending 2022 (fall sabbatical)
Nate Boland, term ending 2021 (spring sabbatical)
Phil Brick, 1-yr sabbatical replacement Pat Keef, spring only
Erin Pahlke, term ending 2020 (1-yr sabbatical)
VACANT, fall only
Adam Miller, Director of Admission
Marilyn Ponti, Director of Financial Aid Services
Student Representative(s): VACANT  

Aid to Faculty Scholarship and Instructional Development (ASID)
Helen Kim, Associate Dean for Faculty Development, Chair
M. Acuff, term ending 2022
Tom Armstrong, fall only
VACANT, term ending 2022
Heidi Dobson, spring only
Lyman Persico, term ending 2020 (spring sabbatical)
Christopher Petit, term ending 2020
Matthew Prull, term ending 2021 (fall sabbatical)
Dan Vernon, term ending 2021  

Board of Review
Pavel Blagov, term ending 2020 (spring sabbatical)
Doug Hundley, term ending 2021
Lynn Sharp, spring only
Emily Jones, term ending 2022
Stacey Giusti, Registrar, ex-officio  

Council on Academic Standards
Barry Balof, Chair of the Faculty, Chair
Pavel Blagov, term ending 2020 (spring sabbatical)
Scott Elliott, term ending 2020
Rachel George, term ending 2021 (spring sabbatical)
Doug Hundley, term ending 2021
Emily Jones, term ending 2022
Lynn Sharp, spring only
Paul Luongo, term ending 2021
VACANT, term ending 2022 
VACANT, spring only
Kazi Joshua, Vice President for Student Affairs and Dean of Students
Student Representative(s):
Jesse Cohen '20
Jayden Dirk '20
Holden Gaupo '20
Kyle Levin '20
Hannah Siepmann '21  

Council on Student Affairs
Kazi Joshua, Vice President for Student Affairs and Dean of Students, Chair
Scott Elliott, term ending 2020
Rachel George, term ending 2021 (spring sabbatical)
Paul Luongo, term ending 2021
VACANT, term ending 2022 
VACANT, spring only
Student Representative(s):
Jesse Cohen '20
Jayden Dirk '20
Holden Gaupo '20
Kyle Levin '20
Hannah Siepmann '21  

Curriculum
Pavel Blagov, term ending 2021 (spring sabbatical)
John Cotts, term ending 2022
Tom Davis, term ending 2020
Tarik Elseewi, term ending 2022
Keith Farrington, spring only
Nathaniel Paust, term ending 2021
Dalia Biswas, term ending 2020
Kendra J. Golden, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, ex-officio
Student Representative(s):
Sihan Chen '22
Phyllis Pawa '22

Encounters Syllabus Committee
Helen Kim, Director of Encounters
Arielle Cooley, term ending 2021 (spring sabbatical)
Courtney Fitzsimmons, term ending 2020
VACANT, term ending 2022
VACANT, spring only

Faculty Committee on Compensation
Jon Collins, term ending 2022
David Guichard, term ending 2020
Pat Keef, fall only
Marian Manic, term ending 2021 (1-yr sabbatical)
Fred Moore, term ending 2021 (fall sabbatical)
Rosie Mueller, 1-yr sabbatical replacement
Kirsten Nicolaysen, term ending 2020
Jim Russo, term ending 2022  

Faculty Personnel
Gilbert Mireles, term ending 2020, Chair
Marion Götz, term ending 2021
Julia Ireland, term ending 2020
Doug Juers, term ending 2022
Matthew Reynolds, term ending 2021
Jacqueline Woodfork, term ending 2022  

General Studies
Susanne Beechey, term ending 2021, Chair
Moira Gresham, term ending 2020
Mary Raschko, term ending 2022 (fall sabbatical)
VACANT, fall only
VACANT, Critical & Alternative Voices Representative
Helen Kim, Director of Encounters, ex-officio
Kendra J. Golden, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, ex-officio
Student Representative(s):      
Julien Comardelle '22      
Chloe Daikh '21  

Library
Sarah Davies, term ending 2022
Tarik Elseewi, term ending 2021
John Stratton, term ending 2020
Dalia Corkrum, Director of Penrose Library, ex-officio
Dan Terrio, Chief Information Officer, ex-officio
Student Representative(s):
VACANT  

Student Life
Albert Schueller, term ending 2020, Chair
Delbert Hutchison, term ending 2021
VACANT, term ending 2022
Julie Dunn, Associate Dean of Students
Kendra J. Golden, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, ex-officio
Barbara Maxwell, Associate Dean of Students
Student Representative(s):      
Penelope Boone '22      
Kylin Brown '20      
Jordon Crawford '21      
Audrey Hecker '22      
Collin Horn '21      
Hannah Roh '20

APPOINTED COMMITTEES  
(NOTE that some appointed committees are still being determined)

Assessment and Accreditation
Kendra J. Golden, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, Chair
Shampa Biswas
Neal Christopherson
Juli Dunn
Joshua Farrell
Rebecca Hanrahan
Kurt Hoffman
Mike Osterman
Dan Terrio
Alzada J. Tipton

Athletics
Kim Chandler, Chair
Jennifer Blomme
Brian Kitamura
Jeff Northam
Scott Shields
Pat Spencer, Faculty Athletic Representative, ex-officio
Kendra J. Golden, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, ex-officio
Student Representatives:
VACANT

College Collections Committee
Dana Bronson
Heidi Dobson
Daniel Forbes
Krista Gulbransen
Sarah Hurlburt (spring sabbatical)
Kynde Kiefel
Helen Kim
Libby Miller
Ben Murphy
Rachna Sinnott

College NAGPRA Coordinator
TBD

General Education Working Group
Barry Balof, Chair
Neal Christopherson
Arielle Cooley
Andrea Dobson
Susan Holme
Leena Knight
Lydia McDermott
Suzanne Morrissey
David Sprunger
Jenna Terry
Helen Kim, Director of Encounters
Susanne Beechey, General Studies Committee Chair
Kendra Golden, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, ex officio

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC)
Christopher Wallace, Chair
Michael Coronado
Emily Hamada
Walter Herbranson
Don Snow
Kendra J. Golden, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, Institutional Officer
Fredrick Miller, Environmental Health and Safety Manager
Tana Park, Sponsored Program Coordinator
Community Members:
John C. Ladderud, DVM
Rev. John Knapp

Institutional Biosafety Committee
Constituted as needed. See Faculty Handbook, Chapter IX-C.

Institutional Review Board (IRB)
Alissa Cordner, Chair
Joshua Farrell
Tom Knight
Richard Martinez
Community Member:
Kathryn Southwick-Hess, ARNP

Off-Campus Studies (OCS)
Ron Takemoto, Chair
Jakobina Arch
Heidi Dobson
Stacey Giusti, Registrar, ex-officio
Kendra J. Golden, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, ex-officio
Barbara Hoffman, Associate Director Off-Campus Studies, ex-officio
Susan Holme, Director of Off-Campus Studies, ex-officio
Leena Knight, Global Studies Director, ex-officio

Post Graduate Fellowships

Beinecke Scholarship
Theresa DiPasquale, Chair
Russ Gordon
Justin Lincoln
Keith Raether

British Scholarships
John Cotts
Jack Jackson
Keith Raether

Davis Projects for Peace
Susan Holme
Victoria Wolff
Keith Raether

Fulbright U.S. Student Program
Teaching:
Scott Elliott
Kisha Schlegel
Keith Raether

Research:
Nick Bader
Nate Boland (spring sabbatical)
Frank Dunnivant
Keith Raether

Gaither Junior Fellows Program (formerly Carnegie)
Keith Raether

Goldwater Scholarship
Pat Spencer, Chair
Tom Knight
Keith Raether

Knight-Hennessy Scholars Program
Keith Raether

Luce Scholars Program
Akira "Ron" Takemoto
Keith Raether

Truman
Donald Snow, Chair
Sarah Davies
Keith Raether

Udall
Phil Brick, Chair
Kate Shea
Don Snow
Keith Raether

Watson
Albert Schueller, Chair
Sharon Alker (spring sabbatical)
Wally Herbranson
Akira "Ron" Takemoto
Keith Raether

Scholars at Risk
Tim Machonkin, Chair
Nick Bader
David Kim
Gaurav Majumdar
Alvaro Santana-Acuna, fall only

Sheehan Gallery
TBD
Daniel Forbes, Director of Sheehan Gallery, ex-officio
Kynde Kiefel, Interim Director of Sheehan Gallery/Exhibitions and Collections Manager, ex-officio

SPECIAL PROGRAMS 

3-2 Engineering and 3-2 Computer Science
Fred Moore, Coordinator

Canadian Studies
Jack Iverson, Coordinator

Cinema Arts Series
Robert Sickels, Coordinator 

Encounters
Helen Kim, Director

Faculty Forum
Dana Burgess, Coordinator

Faculty Mentoring Program
Michelle Jenkins, Coordinator (Tenure-track)
Mitch Clearfield, Coordinator (Non-tenure-track)

High School Enrichment
David Guichard, Coordinator 

Testing
Kathy Gifford, Director (kathy@wallawallafoundry.com)

STEERING COMMITTEES 

Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology (BBMB)
Dan Vernon, Director
Britney Moss
James E. Russo (spring sabbatical)

Center for Teaching and Learning (CTL)
Helen Kim, Associate Dean for Faculty Development, Chair
Susanne Altermann, term ending 2020
Sarah Davies, ending 2021
Moira Gresham, term ending 2020
Lee Keene, Head of Instructional and Research Services, Penrose Library
Janet Mallen, Academic Resource Center
David Sprunger, Director of Instructional & Learning Technology

David Deal Endowment Committee
Susan Holme, Director of Off Campus Studies
Donghui He
Leena Knight, Global Studies Director, ex-officio

Environmental Studies
Phil Brick, Co-Director
Amy Molitor, Co-Director
Eunice Blavascunas
Emily Jones
Tim Parker
Lyman Persico 
Kate Shea
Donald Snow

Gender Studies
Nicole Simek, Director
Lydia McDermott
Suzanne Morrissey
Zahi Zalloua

Health Professions
Kimberly Mueller, Chair
Susanne Altermann
Michael Coronado
Jim Russo, spring only

Race and Ethnic Studies
Zahi Zalloua, Director
Tarik Elsweewi
Suzanne Morrissey
Jason Pribilsky
Nicole Simek

Whitman in China
Susan Holme, Off Campus Studies Director
Donghui He
Johanna Stoberock