Travel Reimbursement for J-1 Visa Holders

J-1 visa status will be required for a visitor if either of the following are true:

  1. The visitor will be compensated for activities lasting more than nine days, or
  2. The visitor has been paid or reimbursed by more than five other U.S. institutions or organizations within the last six months.
  3. No additional forms are required to reimburse travel expenses to a short-term J-1 visa holder. A copy of the visitor's I-94 departure card should be attached to any travel reimbursement.

Honoraria payments can be made to J-1 visa holders under most circumstances.