Whitman Sends 10 to Singles Round of 16

News Release Date:
Saturday, September 24

WALLA WALLA, Wash. -- Conor Holton-Burke and Andrew La Cava led a group of ten Whitman College tennis players through the first two rounds of singles as the USTA / ITA Pacific Northwest Fall Championships got underway Saturday on the Whitman campus.

Holton-Burke, a senior and the No. 1 seed in the 64-player singles bracket, rolled to quick wins over Puget Sound's George Murphy (6-0, 6-0) and Pacific's Giancarlo Battaglia (6-2, 6-1).

Conor Holton-Burke
Andrew La Cava

La Cava, the No. 2 seed this year despite having edged Holton-Burke a year ago for the fall singles title, also had an easy first day.

La Cava downed Willamette's Devin Abney 6-1, 6-0 and blanked Puget Sound's Michael Cutter 6-0, 6-0.

Pacific sophomore Troy Zuroske, the No. 3 seed, opened with a 6-1, 6-1 victory over Willamette's Andrew Laufer but then dropped a 6-0, 6-1 decision to unseeded Whitman freshman James Rivers.

Rivers knocked off Whitworth's Dan Cotten 6-2, 6-1 in his opener.

Willamette senior Cody Ferguson, the No. 4 seed, advanced to Sunday's Round of 16 with wins over Linfield's Tyler Day (6-2, 6-1) and George Fox's Peter Brown (6-3, 6-4).

Fifth-seeded Daniel Redfern, a Whitworth senior, slipped past Willamette's Kolin Wong 6-2, 6-0 but then fell 4-6, 7-5, 10-8 to Whitman junior Matt Tesmond.

Sixth-seeded Jeff Tolman, also a Whitman junior, advanced to play on Sunday by downing Pacific's Eric Furuya 6-2, 7-6 and George Fox's Andrew Milton 6-0, 6-3.

George Fox sophomore Preston Mann, the No. 7 seed, sped past Pacific's Michael Furuya 6-0, 6-1 in the opening round before being  ousted 6-1, 4-6, 10-7 by Whitman sophomore Will Huskey.

 
Singles Bracket

Eighth-seeded Olivier Groot, a Lewis & Clark freshman, made an early departure, losing 6-3, 6-2 to Whitman freshman Colton Malesovas, who then advanced to Sunday with a 6-2, 6-1 victory over Pacific Lutheran's Reed Gunstone.

Of the eight players seeded in spots nine through 16, five stayed alive on Saturday.

Whitworth junior Cameron Williams had to work the hardest in his wins over George Fox's Collin Hammagren (7-5, 6-0) and Whitman sophomore Dylan Bodet (3-6, 7-6, 10-5).

Justin McClain, a George Fox sophomore, also had his hands full, beating Pacific's Brandon Schlack 6-4, 6-4 and Linfield's Zach Lyons 6-2, 7-6.

George Fox junior Shawn Aldrich advanced with a 6-2, 6-2 win over Whitman sophomore Atanas Atanasov and a 6-2, 6-0 subjugation of Willamette's Will Agnew-Svoboda.

Whitman senior Adriel Borshansky had a relatively easy time, beating Linfield's Lukas Kleinman 6-1, 6-2 and Whitworth's Stefan Dernbach 6-3, 6-1.

Sam Sadeghi, a Whitman junior, also posted a pair of straight-set wins, outscoring Whitworth's Michael Spaun 6-3, 6-2 and Pacific Lutheran's Spencer Heron 6-0, 6-2.

Whitman sophomore Steven Roston pulled an upset in the opening round, beating ninth-seeded Spencer Hing of Pacific in a close 7-5, 6-4 battle. Roston then advanced to Sunday with a 6-1, 6-1 victory over Puget Sound's Ben Miller.

Two Willamette players, Jack Schreiber and Garrett Vincent, complete the field of 16 set for Sunday.

Schreiber opened with a 6-0, 6-1 win over George Fox's Nolan Staples and then upset Pacific Lutheran junior Taylor Dickey, one of the No. 9 seeds, by a 4-6, 6-2, 11-9 count.

Vincent beat Linfield's ninth-seeded Cody Levien 6-4, 6-7, 10-5 in the first round and then slipped past Puget Sound's Abe Noyes 6-1, 7-6 in round two.

Singles action will resume at 10 a.m. Sunday on Whitman's outdoor courts. Play will continue Sunday through the quarterfinals, leaving the semifinals and finals for Monday.

After the completion of today's first two rounds of singles, play began in the 32-team doubles bracket and will continue through the evening.

Please check back later for results from tonight's two rounds of doubles.

- 30 -  

CONTACT: Dave Holden
Sports Information Director
Whitman College, Walla Walla, Wash.
509 527-5902; holden@whitman.edu