The SEC presents Finding Your Future, a series of alumni panel discussions taking place throughout the year.

About

The SEC presents Finding Your Future, a series of alumni panel discussions on Fridays at 4:00 PM throughout the academic year about different fields. These panels are made possible by the Sava and Danica Andjelkovic Speaker Fund, an endowment supported by Vojislav Andjelkovic '94 and Jennifer Wooton Andjelkovic '95. To learn more about the people featured on the panels and their facilitators, view these events on the Whitman calendar or Handshake.

Dates & Locations

Friday, November 10 Science; The Environment Hall of Science
Friday, January 19 Social Justice & Non-profit; Law & Government Maxey Hall
Friday, February 16 Communications & Media; Fine & Performing Arts Fouts Center for Visual Arts
Friday, March 2 Start-Up; Operations Management Olin Hall
Friday, April 6 Education; Counseling Maxey Hall
Friday, May 4 Finance; Technology; Consulting Reid Campus Center

Alumni - Would you like to participate?

Whitman alumni who are interested in speaking to current students by appearing virtually or visiting campus as a part of this series can contact Director for Business Engagement Kimberly Rolfe at rolfekb@whitman.edu or Assistant Director for Career Development Gayle Townsend at townsegv@whitman.edu.

Panelists

The panelists for the science and environment sessions, which were facilitated by Professor Mark Juhasz and Professor Don Snow, are listed below:

  • Amy Soderquist '10 (history), Strategic Partnerships Specialist at Electrify America
  • Danielle Wilson '10 (physics - astronomy), Optical Systems Engineer at Key Technology 
  • Fred Tomlin '13 (chemistry), Chemistry Graduate Researcher/Student at Stanford University
  • Carter Timble '11 (geology), Geologist at Noble Energy
  • Hayley Mauck '12 (art), Food Science Educator at OMSI 
  • Camila Thorndike '10 (humanities-environmental studies), Campaign Co-Director for Put a Price On It
  • Lauren Platman '15 (sociology-environmental studies), Education Director at Blue Mountain Land Trust
  • Harmony Burright '06 (politics-environmental studies) Place-Based Planning Coordinator at Oregon Water Resources
  • Eric Pfeifer '02 (politics-environmental studies), Forester with USDA Forest Service
  • Josh Henretig '98 (English), Senior Director of Environmental Sustainability at Microsoft
  • Talia Rudee '14 (sociology-environmental studies), MBA in Sustainable Systems Candidate at Presido Graduate School

The panelists for the Law & Government event are listed below:

  • Lindsey Gehrig '05 (politics), Nonproliferation Policy Specialist for the US Department of Energy
  • Sandy Flores '08 (economics-math), Attorney at Flores Law Office
  • Jaspreet Gill '11 (history), Program Analyst for the US Department of State
  • Rina Wulfing '15 (politics), Legislative Assistant for the US House of Representatives
  • Kayvon Behroozian '14 (politics), JD Candidate at University of Washington Law School
  • Preston Fredrickson '02 (politics), Assistant City Attorney for the City of Walla Walla

The panelists for the Social Justice & Non-Profit event are listed below:

  • Lena Nachand '06 (chemistry), Director of Community Health at Pierce County Accountable Community Health
  • Denice Kelley '03 (American race & ethnic studies), Director of Strategic Initiatives & Projects at Nextions LLC
  • Katie Levy '09 (sociology), Medical Social Worker at the University of Washington Medical Center
  • Pedro Galvao '10 (politics, French literature), Regional Planning & Policy Manager at the Non-Profit Housing Association of Northern California
  • Calandra Childers '04 (English), Deputy Director at the Office of Arts & Culture
  • Danielle Garbe '97 (politics), Chief Executive Officer at the Sherwood Trust 

The panelists for the Communications & Media event are listed below:

  • Jenna Dobrin '16 (economics), Sales Planner at Hulu
  • Aaron Blank '01 (theater), Executive Producer at Random House Audio
  • Samantha West '16 (rhetoric), Graduate Teaching ASsistant at University of Colorado College of Media

The panelists for the Arts event are listed below:

  • Bill Droege '81 (English and theater arts), Sound Crew Chief at Seattle Center
  • Katie Buckingham '09 (art history/visual culture), Assistant Curator and Visiting Artist Coordinator at the Museum of Glass (Tacoma)

The panelists for the start-up and operations management event are listed below:

  • David McGaughey '12 (gender studies), Director for Business Development at Dirty Hands Merchandising
  • Evan Griffis '15 (gender studies), Co-Founder of Soi 71 restaurant
  • Jared Burns '03 (philosophy), Owner & Winemaker at Revelry Vintners
  • Nina Pascucci '15 (art history and visual culture), Business Ops Manager at Moat
  • Kirsten Paust '98 (economics), MBA from Harvard Business School, Vice President of Fortive Business Systems

The panelists for the counseling event are listed below:

  • Justin Daigneault '09 (biology), Licensed Mental Health Counselor and Nutritionist, Youth Eastside Services
  • Kaileen Kersting '15 (psychology), Case Managing Social Worker at Hospice of Spokane
  • Wendy Motulsky '15 (gender studies), Doctoral Student of Counseling Psychology at Teachers College, Columbia University

The panelists for the education event are listed below:

  • Andrea Bell '82 (foreign languages and literatures), Professor of Spanish and Latin American Studies in Hamline University's College of Liberal Arts
  • Ben Walker '98 (biology), Seventh Grade Science/Applied & Media Technology Teacher at Romig Middle School
  • Christy Kristulis '92 (history), Walla Walla Public School District's Executive Director for Teaching and Learning

The panelists for the consulting event are listed below:

  • Ari van Schifgaarde '07 (physics - environmental studies), Consultant at Bain & Company
  • Signe Burke '14 (economics), Marketing Strategy Consultant at Lenati

The panelist for the finance event was Luke Hedlund '15 (economics), Analyst at Trilogy Search Partners

The panelists for the technology event are listed below:

  • Dylan Martin '15 (physics), Product Manager at IXL Learning
  • Fernando Medina Corey '14 (philosophy & politics), Software Engineer at Linux Academy
  • Aaron Perrine '99 (politics), General Manager of Amazon Prime Student & Lifestage Programs
  • Sandra Medina '14 (politics), Software Engineer at Microsoft