3:45-5 p.m.

Gender and Sexuality

Olin Hall 130
Spencer Wharton, moderator
Satinder Haer, coach

Elizabeth Daviess - Consent and the Kantian Problem With Sex, 3:45 p.m.

Jenna Fritz - In the Age of "Modern Family": the Impact of Sexual Orientation on Young People's Conceptualization of Family Formation, 4 p.m.

Carly Johnson - Gender as Undeserving: Constructions of Deservingness in the 2007 ENDA Debates, 4:15 p.m.

Morgan Caverhill and Vy Cao-Nguyen - Judged at First Sight: the Effects of Stereotype Inconsistency on Interracial Dating Evaluations, 4:30 p.m.

Spencer Wharton - School, Spirituality and Social Circles: Sources of Sexual Attitudes on Campus, 4:45 p.m.

Philosophies and Theologies

Olin Hall 157
Michael Putnam, moderator
Elana Simon, coach

Sandra Matsevilo - An Examination of the Relationship Between Happiness and Self-Sufficiency in Plato, Aristotle and Seneca, 3:45 p.m.

Shannon Kelly - Mind and Body, 4 p.m.

Merrett Krahn - The Aesthetics of Maria Montessori's Philosophy of Education, 4:15 p.m.

Wyatt Thomas - Hannah Arendt and the Political Possibilities of Non-Participation, 4:30 p.m.

Michael Putnam - How to Have Queer Catholic Dissent: Thoughts on the Theology of Mark Jordan, 4:45 p.m.

Politics of Place

Gaiser 159
Heather Domonoske, moderator
Alexandra Norman, coach

Andrew Strong - Geographies Reperceived, 3:45 p.m.

Helen Angell - Exclusion in India's Capital: Evicting and Resettling Delhi's Slum Residents, 4 p.m.

Zoey Rogers - Power of Connection: Sustainable Lifestyles and Sense of Place, 4:15 p.m.

Heather Domonoske - Translation of Risk: A Case Study on Climate Change in Bhutan, 4:30 p.m.

Poverty and Childhood Development

Science 100, Brattain Auditorium
Lillian Bailey, moderator
Maura Barstead, coach

Catherine Sturtevant - Empowering the Pushers: Exploring Midwife Participation in Washington's Natural Birth Movement, 3:45 p.m.

Sarah Stanger and Helen Jenne - The Role of Socioeconomic Status in Problem-Solving Development Across the First Year, 4 p.m.

Rachel Shober, Al-Rahim Merali and Ariel Carter-Rodriguez - The Effects of Socioeconomic Status on Infant and Maternal Stress, 4:15 p.m.

Nick Tacke and Lillian Bailey - The Effects of Socioeconomic Status on Selective Exploration, 4:30 p.m.

Literary Drifts

Maxey 104
Katherine Haaheim, moderator
Richael Best, coach

Eli Zavatsky - Hamlet and Heisenberg, 3:45 p.m.

Kathy Nguyen - "Siete Times Seven": Translation of a Story " Mixteado," 4 p.m.

Gabriella Friedman - Conceptualizing Authorship in Colson Whitehead's "The Intuitionist," 4:15 p.m

Katherine Haaheim - Drifting Thoughts: a Discussion of Guerilla Art and Unconventional Publication, 4:30 p.m.

Great Performances

Kimball Theatre
Erik Feldman, moderator
Mari Cannon, coach

Diana Wu - Tonality, Melody, and Poetry in the Songs of John Duke, 3:45 p.m.

Ethan Maier - Pieces of Washington, 4 p.m.

Aaron Stern - Three Women as Inspiration for Music, 4:15 p.m.

Erik Feldman - Light on Water: Writing and Performing "Moonrise," 4:30 p.m.

Creative Process

Reid G02
Elizabeth Hambleton, moderator
Madeleine Hale, coach

Carrie Cecil - The Writing Is on the Wall: Confronting the Politics of Graffiti in New York City Through Preservation, 3:45 p.m.

Olivia Kipper - Bodies of Work: Exploring Colonization in Museum Spaces, 4 p.m.

Clare Spatola-Knoll - The Time to Play: The Artist Ruth Fluno in Walla Walla, 1952-1974, 4:15 p.m.

Elizabeth Hambleton - Not a Sonata, 4:30 p.m.