2 p.m.-3:15 p.m.

Along Racial Lines

Olin Hall 130
Kelly West, moderator
Mari Cannon, coach

Erik Anderson - Maxville as a Place of Intercultural Interactions, 2 p.m.

Claire Baron - Closing the Education Achievement Gap: A Walla Walla Case Study Among Latino Youth, 2:15 p.m.

Rebecca Helgeson and Jazzmyne Ross - Implications of Color-Blind Racial Ideology and Responses to Racism in Public and Private Contexts, 2:30 p.m.

Kenna Little, Lian Caspi and Kelly West - Children's Color Blindness and Latino Acceptance: School and Parental Influences, 2:45 p.m.

Religious Rites

Olin Hall 157
Benjamin Menzies, moderator
Olivia Kipper, coach

Erika Horwege
Sinners or Saints? Women and Religion in Ancient Greece and Medieval Europe, 2 p.m.

Sabrina Wise - Storied Searches: Tales of the People Israel, 2:15 p.m.

Caroline Carr - The Purity Movement: Father-Daughter Purity Balls, 2:30 p.m.

Benjamin Menzies - A Prophetic People: the Community of Christ in Transition, 2:45 p.m.

Changing Landscapes

Gaiser 159
Hannah Palkowitz, moderator
Tory Davidson, coach

Annette Patton - Environmental Controls on Bioavailable Manganese Concentrations in Soils of the Boulder Creek Watershed, 2 p.m.

Emma Oschrin - Bluebunch Wheatgrass Success on North- and South-Facing Slopes, 2:15 p.m.

Abbye Neel - Excessive Sediment Entrainment in the Catskill Mountains of New York State Due to High Magnitude Flood Events, 2:30 p.m.

Isabella Lowery - Causes and Consequences of Environmental Degradation Along the Noolturesh River in Kenya, 2:45 p.m.

Hannah Palkowitz - The People's Participation, 3 p.m.

Brain Matters

Science 100, Brattain Auditorium
Calvin Atkins, moderator
Zoe Randol, coach

William Stark - The Use of Polymeric Matrices as a Vector for Application of Neuromelanin to Cell Lines, 2 p.m.

Alejandro Fuentes Mena and Kayla Sua - Does Nicotine Moderate the Caffeine-Reinforced Conditioned Flavor Preference in Rats?, 2:15 p.m.

Navkiran Aujla - Encoding the Value of Actions in Addiction: Analysis of the Neural Activity During Decision-Making, 2:30 p.m.

Haley McLeod and Calvin Atkins - Insulin Signaling in the Ketogenic Diet: a Potential Mechanism of Seizure Prevention, 2:45 p.m.

Mental Health

Science 151
Robyn Metcalfe, moderator
Satinder Haer, coach

Jedediah Jacobson and Leland Matthaeus - Athletic Proficiency and Executive Function, 2 p.m.

My Xuan Vo and Johanna Otica - Mental Health Service Barriers in Walla Walla, 2:15 p.m.

Laine Atcheson - Juvenile Delinquency and Structured Activity Time, 2:30 p.m.

Robyn Metcalfe - Does Personality Predict the Outcome of Trauma-Focused Therapy in Children?, 2:45 p.m.

Immigrant/Migrant Issues

Maxey 104
Rachel Alexander, moderator
Shanglung Wang, coach

Madelyn Peterson - Representations of Race, Struggle and Immigrant Identity in "Darkroom: a memoir in black and white," 2 p.m.

Alexander Brott - Unequal Alliances: Internal Power Dynamics in Cross-Racial and Cross-Movement Coalitions
2:15 p.m.

Spencer May - Farmworker Morbidity and Mortality in Eastern Washington State, 2:30 p.m.

Rachel Alexander - Environmental Discourses on the U.S.-Mexico Border, 2:45 p.m.

Culture Clubs and Critiques

Kimball Theatre
Hari Raghavan, moderator
Yonah Biers-Ariel, coach

Nathan Wong - Youth in Action: A Comparison of America's Hippies and China's Red Guard, 2 p.m.

Adam Brayton - Virtual Reality, Nature and the Imagination, 2:15 p.m.

Paige Joki - Scars That Shape Us: An Analysis of The Joker's Incongruent and Imperfect Madness, 2:30 p.m.

Hari Raghavan - The Choice to Be Ruthless and the Choice to Be Different: Coming of Age in "Whip It!", 2:45 p.m.

Global Politics and Economics

Reid G02
Suzanne Jaszczult, moderator
Andy Larson, coach

Shelly Le - The Isolated Variable: An Analysis of Factors Affecting the Nutritional Status of Sikkimese Women, 2 p.m.

Leah Siegel - Arab Spring, Moroccan Frustration, 2:15 p.m.

Sebastian Jay - Informal but Not Illegal: the Effects of Mexico's Informal Sector on Working and Living Conditions, 2:30 p.m.

Suzanne Jaszczult - Politics of Biotechnology in Cuban Agriculture, 2:45 p.m.