10:45-noon

Beyond the Bubble:  Whitman Service Programs

Olin Hall 130
Natalie Pond, moderator
Ben Duchin, coach

Allison Burns, Allison Ramp, Nathan Sany, Kenna Little, Lauren Kutler, Sophie
Larsen, Elizabeth Miller and Natalie Pond - Beyond the Bubble: Whitman Volunteers Tell Their Stories, 10:45 a.m.

Japan:  Then and Now

Olin Hall 157
Karin Tompkins, moderator
Olivia Kipper, coach

Josephine Hoyne - Gender Conceptions in the Golden Era of Japanese Literature: Sei Shonagon's Gender Ambiguous Representation of Women's Writing, 10:45 a.m.

Elizabeth Lee - Witch Without a Body: Japan's Mountain Crone Reborn, 11 a.m.

Sara Portesan - Japanese Water and Ink Paintings, 11:15 a.m.

Yukiko Ueda - College Education in Kyoto and Walla Walla: a Look at Doshisha University and Whitman College, 11:30 a.m.

Karin Tompkins - Ijime: Bullying in Japanese Schools from Educators' Perspectives, 11:45 a.m.

Lava Flows

Gaiser 159
Matthew Morriss, moderator
Zoe Randol, coach

Cassandra Smith - Crystal Growth in Experimental Lava Flows, 10:45 a.m.

Adele Thornton - Water, Carbon Dioxide, Sulfur and Chlorine: Controls on the Crystallization and Properties of Magma Beneath Volcanoes, 11 a.m.

Katherine Chapman - Lightning-Altered Rocks in the Western United States, 11:15 a.m.

Will Bender - Characterizing Unstudied Granitoids from the Snake Range, 11:30 a.m.

Matthew Morriss - Paleoclimatic Implications of Glacial Sequences in Mongolia, 11:45 a.m.

Animal Behavior

Science 100, Brattain Auditorium
Jordan Benjamin, moderator
Maura Barstead, coach

Jesse McKeen-Scott - Does Road Noise Affect Song Structure of the Chestnut-Backed Antbird?, 10:45 a.m.

Thomas Glass - Fish Swimming: A 3D Video Analysis of Fish Foraging Behavior, 11 a.m.

Natalie Jamerson - Spatial Predictors of Bird Damage on Cherry Orchards, 11:15 a.m.

Allyson Gibson - Not Monkeying Around: The Bushmeat Crisis on Bioko Island, 11:30 a.m.

Jordan Benjamin - There and Back Again: A Serpentologue's Tale from the Frontlines of Snakebite Medicine in Africa, 11:45 a.m.

Natalie Jamerson - Spatial Predictors of Bird Damage on Cherry Orchards, 11:15 a.m.

Marine Life

Science 151
Nicholas Chow, moderator
Tom Vogt, coach

Gemma Wallace - Cold Tolerance as a Climatic Adaptation in a Broadly Distributed Marine Crustacean, 10:45 a.m.

Ethan Robertson - Exploration of Effects of Reef Waters on Coral Skeletal Chemistry, 11 a.m.

Nilce Alvarez - Analysis of Trace Elements Across Reef-Building Coral Genera, 11:15 a.m.

Nicholas Chow - Chicken of the Sea: What Feathers Can Tell Us About Corals, 11:30 a.m.

"Quality" TV:  "Peaks" and Hollows

Maxey 104
Griffith Jones, moderator
Madeleine Hale, coach

Nathan Lessler "Twin Peaks" and Legitimization of the Television Drama, 10:45 a.m.

Meleeya Schwartz - The Hidden Quality of "Pretty Little Liars," 11 a.m

Stephen Toyofuku - Interrogating Quality Television, 11:15 a.m.

Griffith Jones - The Quality of "True Blood," 11:30 a.m.

Jazz Influences

Kimball Theatre
Rachel Quednau, moderator
Florence LeBas, coach

Annelise Osterberg - The Influence of Jazz on Modern Art, 10:45 a.m.

Paul Eschbach - The Jazz Aesthetics of Light-Gloving, 11 a.m.

William Seymour - Hip-Hop Seen Through the Lens of Sun Ra's Musical Ontology, 11:15 a.m.

Rachel Quednau - Jesus Walks: Hip-Hop as Black Liberation, 11:30 a.m.

Television and Its Discontents

Reid G02
Jade Blake-Whitney, moderator
Richael Best, coach

Jessica Good - We Are All So Raven: Race as a Disney Commodity, 10:45 a.m.

Sally Boggan - Depravity on Display: Equal Representation in "It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia," 11 a.m.

Sara Graham - Documenting the Eccentric and Grotesque: TLC and "My Big Fat American Gypsy Wedding,
11:15 a.m.

Jade Blake-Whitney - "The Cleveland Show": Hit or Miss? Fox Doesn't Care!, 11:30 a.m.