9-10:15 a.m.

Pop Media and the Message

Olin Hall 130
Dana Thompson, moderator
Yonah Biers-Ariel, coach

William Witwer - Not For Children: The Vitality, Racism and Rebellion in Early Cartoons, 9 a.m.

Jessica Lawrence - You Better Watch Out, You Better Not Cry: Ideology in Christmas Cinema,
9:15 a.m.

Xialing Ann Chen - Female Sexuality and Obedience: Theorizing Male Gaze, Male Hegemony and Racial Ideology in "Lust, Caution," 9:30 a.m.

Dana Thompson - Replicators Everywhere: Memes, Ideologies and the Reproductive Atmosphere of the Unrestricted Internet, 9:45 a.m.

Whitman Direct Action
Olin Hall 157
Daniel Swain, moderator
Ben Duchin, coach

Hannah Palkowitz, Sean McNulty, Anna Murveit and Daniel Swain - Whitman Direct Action, 9 a.m.

Chemistry and Industry

Gaiser 159
Alexis Guy, moderator
Tory Davidson, coach

Tao Large - Computational Modeling of the Active Site of Carbon Monoxide Dehydrogenase, 9 a.m.

Daniel Ellis - Computational Design of a Synthetic Model of Carbon Monoxide Dehydrogenase, 9:15 a.m.

Andrew Larson - The Future of Shale: Bridge Fuel or Dead End?, 9:30 a.m.

Spencer May and Alexis Guy - Micelle Solution Composition Under Varying Salt Levelss, 9:45 a.m.

Heavens and Earth

Science 100, Brattain Auditorium
Rebecca Nevin, moderator
Maggie Eismeier, coach

Kelley Hall - Modeling Earthquakes in South Lake Tahoe Basin, 9 a.m.

Nicholas Shariat - Optimized Emission of Chelated Rare Earth-Doped Sol-Gels, 9:15 a.m.

John Nortz - Current Status of Whitman College's Telescopes, 9:30 a.m.

Daniel Smith - Computational Modeling of Star/Disk Systems, 9:45 a.m.

Rebecca Nevin - The Hunt for Recoiling Black Holes: Sifting Through COSMOS Data, 10 a.m.

Genes and Germs

Science 151
Paul Hamilton-Pennell, moderator
Tom Vogt, coach

Alexandre Germanos - Redundant Genes in Arabidopsis thaliana, 9 a.m.

Kendra Klag - Reverse Genetic Analysis of Arabidopsis thaliana PIRL6 gene by RNAi, 9:15 a.m.

Lauren Davis - Investigating the Genetic Basis of Perrault Syndrome: Connecting a Mutation to a Rare Human Disorder, 9:30 a.m.

Paul Hamilton-Pennell - Biophilia, 9:45 a.m.

American Politics:  Civil War to District Lines

Kimball Theatre
Amalya Dubrovsky, moderator
Elana Simon, coach

Kate Kunkel-Patterson - To Live and Die for Dixie: The Origins of Confederate Nationalism, 9 a.m.

Sonya Fabricant - How the Affordable Health Care Act Perpetuates Neoliberal Institutions and Ideology, 9:15 a.m.

Erik Larson - Limiting Power to Regulate Commerce in United States v. Lopez, 9:30 a.m.

Evan Kleiner - A Congressional Redistricting Algorithm, 9:45 a.m.

Amalya Dubrovsky - Obama Conspiracy Theories and the Exclusion of Muslim Subject, 10 a.m.

Education and Social Change

Reid G02
Haverty Brown, moderator
Elizabeth Lee, coach

Zoe Ingerson - Beyond Language: an Anthropological Analysis of a Dual-Immersion Bilingual Program, 9 a.m.

Marie von Hafften - Covering Culture: Tips and Challenges for Journalists, 9:15 a.m.

Henry Gales - Social Movement Alternatives to State Government, 9:30 a.m.

Haverty Brown - A Multicultural Education: An Investigation of Ecuador's Chota Valley, 9:45 a.m.