Genay, Galen Win Races for Whit Swimmers

News Release Date:
Saturday, November 19

WALLA WALLA, Wash. -- Juniors Genay Pilarowski and Galen Sollom-Brotherton won individual events, and the men's 800-yard freestyle relay team was also victorious, as the Whitman College swim teams splashed through Saturday morning's second session of the Northwest Invitational in McMinnville, Ore.

Northwest
Invitational
 
 
Results

Pilarowski

Pilarowski won the women's 100-yard breaststroke in 1:10.04 while sophomore teammate Claire Collins was fourth in 1:11.35.

Sollom-Brotherton dominated the men's 400-yard individual medley in 4:15.04, beating his nearest competitor by more than seven seconds.

Sollom-Brotherton also swam the anchor leg of the 800-yard freestyle relay, joining freshman Karl Mering and seniors Chris Bendix and Matt Rowett for a winning time of 7:13.70.

With two of the invitational's three sessions now in the books, Sollom-Brotherton has wins in two individual events and contributions to two winning relay races.

Bendix

The third session starts at 5 p.m. this evening.

The Whitman men head to that final session in third place with 373.5 points, about 25 points behind second-place Pacific Lutheran. The Whitworth men have racked up 592.5 points to lead the seven-school field.

The Whitman women are in fourth place with 340 points, less than five points behind third-place Pacific.

Both Mering and junior Paul Chang finished second in their two individual races.

Mering was the runner-up in the men's 200-yard butterfly with a season-best time of 51.67. That inches him closer to the Whitman school record (51.33), which Gary Ames set almost 20 years ago.

Chapman

Senior Matt Liedtke added a fifth-place showing the men's butterfly, posting a time of 54.92. Rowett was sixth in 55.57.

Chang finished second in the men's 100-yard breaststroke in 1:01.58

Junior Katie Chapman and first-year swimmer Ashley Jay notched third-place showings for the women.

Jay, who was third in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:03.28, had plenty of Missionary company in that event. Juniors Libby Arnosti (2:06.63) and Charlotte Graham (2:06.89) were fifth and sixth, respectively, while sophomore Ellen Banks was eighth in 2:09.48.

Chapman was third in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.59. Sophomore Melanie Notari was 10th in 1:04.81 while junior Helen Jenne was 12th in 1:06.27.

Chang

Sophomore Keller Hawkins placed fifth in the women's 100-yard backstroke in 1:04.02. Graham was 11th in 1:07.49.

Other Top 10 performances came from Bendix in the 400-yard IM (6th, 4:30.80) and senior Mitchell Lee in the 200-yard freestyle (6th, 1:51.29). Junior Kevin Dyer, slowed by injuries in recent weeks, finished 10th in freestyle in 1:56.66.

Sophomore Shunei Asao and freshman Nic Win placed ninth and 10th, respectively, in the 100-yard backstroke with times of 57.41 and 57.61.

Asao, Chang, Mering and Lee joined forces to take second in the 200-yard medley relay in 1:38.94.

In the women's 200 medley relay, it was senior Katie Tackman teaming with Hawkins, Pilarowski and Jenne to take second in 1:53.87.

Graham, Collins, Arnosti and Jay took third for the Whitman women in the 800-yard freestyle in 8:18.64.

- 30 -

CONTACT: Dave Holden
Sports Information Director
Whitman College, Walla Walla, Wash.
509 527-5902; holden@whitman.edu