Whitman Men's Swimming Hands Whitworth First Dual Meet Loss in Over a Decade

News Release Date:
Saturday, January 26

Walla Walla, WA – The Whitman Men’s Swimming Team defeated Whitworth in a dual meet this afternoon at Harvey Pool 133 – 129, handing the Pirates their first dual meet loss in over a decade. The victory did not come without some controversy.


Galen Sollom-Brotherton, Jr.

Whitman trailed 125 – 120 entering the final event – the 400 Freestyle Relay. A victory would guarantee a tie. The Missionaries finished first and fourth, but Whitworth’s “A” team was disqualified for a bad exchange between legs 1 and 2, giving the Whits a third place finish and the winning margin.

A win by Galen Sollom-Brotherton (Jr, Dublin, CA) in the 400 IM set up the final race dramatics. Sollom-Brotherton powered to a time of 4:13.05, leading the entire race. Whitworth picked up second thru fourth but Whit Nic Win (So, Bothell, WA) hung in for fifth to pick up an important one point.

The Final score was the only time the Whits led the meet. Whitworth got out to an early lead and held a 91 – 78 advantage after the 200 Backstroke.  Said Whitman head coach, Jenn Blomme, “When the 200 Back rolled around, we knew we had to win everything, and pick up as many additional points as we could, too.” 


Karl Mering, So.

Whitman finished first in 10 of the 12 individual races but Whitworth’s ability to consistently fill the second and third spots kept the Pirates in the lead most of the way.

Karl Mering (So, Boise, ID) and Sollom-Brotherton both had three individual wins on the day for Whitman, along with placing first on the 400 Free Relay team. Mering took first in the 100 and 200 Butterfly and the 200 Free. In addition to touching the wall first in the IM, Sollom Brotherton won the 1,650 Free and 500 Free.

Paul Chang (Sr, Carson City, NV) won twice – the 100 and 200 Breast.

“The men did an awesome job”, said Blomme. “They shook off the races that didn't go the way they wanted, and got right back up and going for it again.  If ever a team deserved a triumph, it's this one.”


Mel Notari, Jr.

On the Women’s side, the Pirates got in front quickly and never took their hand off the throttle, winning 158.5 – 103.5.

The Whits got two wins from Captain Genay Pilarowski (Sr, Kneeland, WA) in the 100 and 200 Breast, and Mel Notari (Jr, Bellevue, WA) took first in the 100 Fly. But the Lady Pirates proved to be too strong, getting three wins from Alisa Stang – 50, 100 and 200 Free -- and two victories from both Bridget Louis (1,650 Free and 400 IM) and Nicole Lecoq (100 and 200 Breast)

Whitworth frequently finished 1-2-3 to close the door on the Missionaries.  Blomme summed up the meet this way: “Our women were beat in points today, but showed an incredible mental toughness facing off against Whitworth.  And we're slowly chipping away at some of the health and injury obstacles that have been in our way.

 

Contact:

Andrew Holt

Whitman Sports Information Director

holtac@whitman.edu

509.527.5902

Complete Meet Results

Licensed to Walla Walla Swim Club  HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 4.0 1/26/2013 03:46 PM
                   Whitman College vs. Whitworth - 1/26/2013                   
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Whitworth-IE  'A'                                           1:52.77   11  
     1) Duvall, Katherine R 21          2) Barringer, Melissa 22          
     3) Carpenter, Kori J 19            4) Lecoq, Nicole L 20             
  2 Whitman College  'A'                                        1:52.78    4  
     1) Hlebasko, Cameo 19              2) Pilarowski, Genay W 21         
     3) Notari, Mel A 20                4) Jenne, Helen 21                
  3 Whitman College  'B'                                        1:55.13    2  
     1) Hawkins, Keller K 20            2) Collins, Claire A 20           
     3) Chapman, Katie A 22             4) Tornay, Jennifer 18            
  4 Whitworth-IE  'B'                                           1:57.60  
     1) Coiner, Michael E 20            2) Norris, Hannah 18              
     3) Spall, Heather I 19             4) Burnight, Taylor E 19          
  5 Whitman College  'C'                                       x2:03.50  
     1) Ryle, Rebecca N 22              2) Greff, Teylor 19               
     3) Banks, Ellen E 20               4) Kiskaddon, Erin P 21           
 
Event 2  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Whitworth-IE  'A'                                           1:36.06   11  
     1) Vaccaro, Aaron C 20             2) Wicks, Kyle R 19               
     3) Tatum, Wesley K 20              4) Sumnicht, Andrew J 20          
  2 Whitman College  'A'                                        1:37.53    4  
     1) Win, Nic T 19                   2) Chang, Paul S 21               
     3) Kawamoto, Dane 20               4) Asao, Shunei 20                
  3 Whitworth-IE  'B'                                           1:40.64    2  
     1) Lemley, Jason D 19              2) Case, Trevor W 18              
     3) Brogan, Donovan M 21            4) Welle, Luke R 20               
  4 Whitman College  'B'                                        1:41.52  
     1) O'Leary, Kevin M 19             2) Dorn, Robby 19                 
     3) Wechter, Nick 19                4) McGiverin-Odeide, Loic 18      
  5 Whitworth-IE  'C'                                          x1:42.23  
     1) Fish, Anthony J 21              2) Lin, Lucas H 19                
     3) Dangleis, Matthew M 21          4) Budden, Cooper K 19            
  6 Whitman College  'C'                                       x1:46.69  
     1) Roehrig, Andrew 22              2) Wallin, Kevin 19               
     3) Mahoney, Yohan M 20             4) Gavin, Jacob 21                
 
Event 3  Women 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Louis, Bridget V          19 WHTW-IE                       18:07.23    9  
  2 Pavelko, Abigail E        21 WHTW-IE                       18:21.69    4  
  3 Flory, Tazi               18 Whitman                       19:19.60    3  
  4 Graham, Charlotte J       22 Whitman                       19:31.20    2  
  5 Minster, Ashley M         21 WHTW-IE                       19:41.98    1  
  6 Louis, Maria V            21 WHTW-IE                       20:09.31  
  7 Ryle, Rebecca N           22 Whitman                       21:01.43  
 
Event 4  Men 1650 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sollom-Brotherton, Galen  21 Whitman                       16:22.08    9  
  2 Smith, Brandon A          18 WHTW-IE                       16:46.39    4  
  3 Gustafson, Benjamin J     18 WHTW-IE                       16:51.68    3  
  4 Moore, Kevin              18 WHTW-IE                       17:17.41    2  
  5 Dyer, Kevin M             22 Whitman                       18:04.65    1  
  6 Dorn, Robby               19 Whitman                       18:37.06  
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Stang, Alisa F            20 WHTW-IE                        1:57.51    9  
  2 Case, Anna E              21 WHTW-IE                        2:01.13    4  
  3 Jay, Ashley M             20 Whitman                        2:03.35    3  
  4 Chapman, Katie A          22 Whitman                        2:07.64    2  
  5 Banks, Ellen E            20 Whitman                        2:08.43    1  
  6 Borth, Marit C            20 WHTW-IE                        2:09.78  
  7 Barton, Rachael           18 Whitman                        2:19.91  
 -- Tornay, Jennifer          18 Whitman                       X2:09.03  
 -- Greff, Teylor             19 Whitman                       X2:11.55  
 -- Kiskaddon, Erin P         21 Whitman                             NS  
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Mering, Karl E            19 Whitman                        1:41.55    9  
  2 Beck, Mitchell L          21 WHTW-IE                        1:46.15    4  
  3 Sumnicht, Andrew J        20 WHTW-IE                        1:46.70    3  
  4 Ranno, Nathan J           22 WHTW-IE                        1:46.83    2  
  5 O'Leary, Kevin M          19 Whitman                        1:48.01    1  
  6 Brody, Matthew L          21 WHTW-IE                        1:49.16  
  7 Roehrig, Andrew           22 Whitman                        1:51.00  
  8 Erickson, Will            19 Whitman                        1:52.65  
 
Event 7  Women 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lecoq, Nicole L           20 WHTW-IE                        1:00.98    9  
  2 Duvall, Katherine R       21 WHTW-IE                        1:02.31    4  
  3 Hlebasko, Cameo           19 Whitman                        1:03.62    3  
  4 Behrens, Sara B           21 Whitman                        1:06.72    2  
  5 Coiner, Michael E         20 WHTW-IE                        1:06.80    1  
  6 Hawkins, Keller K         20 Whitman                        1:07.87  
 
Event 8  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Starr, Sam                18 Whitman                          53.17    9  
  2 Win, Nic T                19 Whitman                          54.10    4  
  3 Vaccaro, Aaron C          20 WHTW-IE                          55.10    3  
  4 Lemley, Jason D           19 WHTW-IE                          55.46    2  
  5 Fish, Anthony J           21 WHTW-IE                          56.36    1  
  6 Asao, Shunei              20 Whitman                          56.45  
  7 Kinney, Korey J           21 WHTW-IE                          57.72  
 -- O'Leary, Kevin M          19 Whitman                       X1:01.67  
 
Event 9  Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Pilarowski, Genay W       21 Whitman                        1:07.68    9  
  2 Collins, Claire A         20 Whitman                        1:08.84    4  
  3 Barringer, Melissa        22 WHTW-IE                        1:08.92    3  
  4 Norris, Hannah            18 WHTW-IE                        1:10.19    2  
  5 Brunner, Jo               18 Whitman                        1:10.45    1  
  6 Nelson, Lauren A          19 WHTW-IE                        1:12.39  
  7 Cortez, Cari              22 Whitman                        1:15.68  
 -- Greff, Teylor             19 Whitman                       X1:16.97  
 -- Ryle, Rebecca N           22 Whitman                       X1:17.89  
 -- Smith, Allie              19 Whitman                            XNS  
 
Event 10  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Chang, Paul S             21 Whitman                          58.84    9  
  2 Case, Trevor W            18 WHTW-IE                        1:00.76    4  
  3 Wicks, Kyle R             19 WHTW-IE                        1:01.40    3  
  4 Wechter, Nick             19 Whitman                        1:01.91    2  
  5 Dorn, Robby               19 Whitman                        1:01.98    1  
  6 Lin, Lucas H              19 WHTW-IE                        1:02.30  
  7 Wallin, Kevin             19 Whitman                        1:05.00  
  8 Watkins, Matt             19 WHTW-IE                        1:05.85  
 
Event 11  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Carpenter, Kori J         19 WHTW-IE                        2:14.82    9  
  2 Spall, Heather I          19 WHTW-IE                        2:17.17    4  
  3 Tinseth, Elise            18 Whitman                        2:19.06    3  
  4 Notari, Mel A             20 Whitman                        2:20.95    2  
  5 Chapman, Katie A          22 Whitman                        2:22.90    1  
  6 Albert, Kaurie            20 WHTW-IE                        2:38.36  
 
Event 12  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Mering, Karl E            19 Whitman                        1:57.18    9  
  2 Tatum, Wesley K           20 WHTW-IE                        1:57.45    4  
  3 Welle, Luke R             20 WHTW-IE                        1:59.70    3  
  4 Kawamoto, Dane            20 Whitman                        2:01.25    2  
  5 Locatell, Michael C       21 WHTW-IE                        2:04.09    1  
  6 Brogan, Donovan M         21 WHTW-IE                        2:13.68  
  7 Mahoney, Yohan M          20 Whitman                        2:13.77  
  8 Hurlburt, Tyler J         21 Whitman                        2:27.97  
 
Event 13  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Stang, Alisa F            20 WHTW-IE                          25.23    9  
  2 Jenne, Helen              21 Whitman                          25.88    4  
  3 Tornay, Jennifer          18 Whitman                          25.91    2.5
  3 Case, Anna E              21 WHTW-IE                          25.91    2.5
  5 Borth, Marit C            20 WHTW-IE                          26.38    1  
  6 Burnight, Taylor E        19 WHTW-IE                          26.48  
  7 Behrens, Sara B           21 Whitman                          27.23  
  8 Kiskaddon, Erin P         21 Whitman                          28.63  
 
Event 14  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 MacKintosh, Callum H      20 WHTW-IE                          22.20    9  
  2 Starr, Sam                18 Whitman                          22.32    4  
  3 Vaccaro, Aaron C          20 WHTW-IE                          22.39    3  
  4 Brody, Matthew L          21 WHTW-IE                          22.66    2  
  5 Asao, Shunei              20 Whitman                          22.81    1  
  6 Ranno, Nathan J           22 WHTW-IE                          22.88  
  7 McGiverin-Odeide, Loic    18 Whitman                          23.18  
 -- Dangleis, Matthew M       21 WHTW-IE                         X22.86  
 -- Budden, Cooper K          19 WHTW-IE                         X23.69  
 -- Wechter, Nick             19 Whitman                             NS  
 
Event 15  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Stang, Alisa F            20 WHTW-IE                          54.54    9  
  2 Clinton, Kendra           19 Whitman                          55.07    4  
  3 Jenne, Helen              21 Whitman                          56.89    3  
  4 Borth, Marit C            20 WHTW-IE                          57.29    2  
  5 Banks, Ellen E            20 Whitman                          58.26    1  
  6 Burnight, Taylor E        19 WHTW-IE                          59.17  
  7 Hawkins, Keller K         20 Whitman                        1:01.56  
 -- Barton, Rachael           18 Whitman                       X1:02.71  
 -- Smith, Allie              19 Whitman                       X1:03.28  
 
Event 16  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 MacKintosh, Callum H      20 WHTW-IE                          48.56    9  
  2 Sumnicht, Andrew J        20 WHTW-IE                          48.70    4  
  3 Ranno, Nathan J           22 WHTW-IE                          49.08    3  
  4 O'Leary, Kevin M          19 Whitman                          49.13    2  
  5 Asao, Shunei              20 Whitman                          50.38    1  
  6 Brody, Matthew L          21 WHTW-IE                          50.52  
  7 Dyer, Kevin M             22 Whitman                          51.97  
  8 McGiverin-Odeide, Loic    18 Whitman                          52.31  
 -- Dangleis, Matthew M       21 WHTW-IE                         X49.83  
 -- Budden, Cooper K          19 WHTW-IE                         X51.71  
 -- Gavin, Jacob              21 Whitman                       X1:06.08  
 -- Hurlburt, Tyler J         21 Whitman                       X1:11.64  
 
Event 17  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lecoq, Nicole L           20 WHTW-IE                        2:12.55    9  
  2 Hlebasko, Cameo           19 Whitman                        2:17.56    4  
  3 Louis, Bridget V          19 WHTW-IE                        2:18.19    3  
  4 Coiner, Michael E         20 WHTW-IE                        2:18.66    2  
  5 Behrens, Sara B           21 Whitman                        2:31.38    1  
  6 Albert, Kaurie            20 WHTW-IE                        2:32.83  
 
Event 18  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Win, Nic T                19 Whitman                        1:58.33    9  
  2 Lemley, Jason D           19 WHTW-IE                        2:01.59    4  
  3 Kinney, Korey J           21 WHTW-IE                        2:02.09    3  
  4 Fish, Anthony J           21 WHTW-IE                        2:02.35    2  
  5 Erickson, Will            19 Whitman                        2:02.63    1  
  6 Roehrig, Andrew           22 Whitman                        2:09.35  
  7 Brogan, Donovan M         21 WHTW-IE                        2:12.20  
 -- Starr, Sam                18 Whitman                             DQ  
 
Event 19  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Pilarowski, Genay W       21 Whitman                        2:27.23    9  
  2 Collins, Claire A         20 Whitman                        2:27.88    4  
  3 Norris, Hannah            18 WHTW-IE                        2:28.22    3  
  4 Tinseth, Elise            18 Whitman                        2:33.46    2  
  5 Barringer, Melissa        22 WHTW-IE                        2:35.47    1  
  6 Nelson, Lauren A          19 WHTW-IE                        2:37.73  
  7 Jay, Ashley M             20 Whitman                        2:38.50  
  8 Callaghan, Melissa L      19 WHTW-IE                        2:39.61  
 -- Brunner, Jo               18 Whitman                       X2:35.16  
 -- Case, Anna E              21 WHTW-IE                       X2:36.02  
 -- Greff, Teylor             19 Whitman                       X2:41.60  
 -- Cortez, Cari              22 Whitman                       X2:44.70  
 
Event 20  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Chang, Paul S             21 Whitman                        2:12.67    9  
  2 Case, Trevor W            18 WHTW-IE                        2:14.43    4  
  3 Wechter, Nick             19 Whitman                        2:14.61    3  
  4 Wicks, Kyle R             19 WHTW-IE                        2:18.56    2  
  5 Lin, Lucas H              19 WHTW-IE                        2:22.53    1  
  6 Watkins, Matt             19 WHTW-IE                        2:27.02  
 -- Dorn, Robby               19 Whitman                       X2:20.65  
 -- Wallin, Kevin             19 Whitman                       X2:23.79  
 -- Gavin, Jacob              21 Whitman                       X2:24.28  
 -- McGiverin-Odeide, Loic    18 Whitman                       X2:32.06  
 
Event 21  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Duvall, Katherine R       21 WHTW-IE                        5:20.93    9  
  2 Pavelko, Abigail E        21 WHTW-IE                        5:29.13    4  
  3 Graham, Charlotte J       22 Whitman                        5:31.23    3  
  4 Minster, Ashley M         21 WHTW-IE                        5:52.02    2  
  5 Louis, Maria V            21 WHTW-IE                       x5:55.29  
  6 Ryle, Rebecca N           22 Whitman                        6:10.28    1  
  7 Kiskaddon, Erin P         21 Whitman                        6:16.54  
 -- Chapman, Katie A          22 Whitman                       X6:13.01  
 
Event 22  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sollom-Brotherton, Galen  21 Whitman                        4:45.30    9  
  2 Beck, Mitchell L          21 WHTW-IE                        4:49.46    4  
  3 Smith, Brandon A          18 WHTW-IE                        4:58.97    3  
  4 Locatell, Michael C       21 WHTW-IE                        4:59.60    2  
  5 Moore, Kevin              18 WHTW-IE                       x5:01.58  
  6 Dyer, Kevin M             22 Whitman                        5:01.63    1  
  7 O'Leary, Kevin M          19 Whitman                        5:02.54  
  8 Erickson, Will            19 Whitman                       x5:20.62  
 
Event 23  Women 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Notari, Mel A             20 Whitman                        1:01.27    9  
  2 Carpenter, Kori J         19 WHTW-IE                        1:01.41    4  
  3 Chapman, Katie A          22 Whitman                        1:02.95    3  
  4 Spall, Heather I          19 WHTW-IE                        1:02.96    2  
  5 Pilarowski, Genay W       21 Whitman                        1:03.56    1  
  6 Albert, Kaurie            20 WHTW-IE                        1:10.82  
  7 Graham, Charlotte J       22 Whitman                       x1:13.83  
 
Event 24  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Mering, Karl E            19 Whitman                          50.70    9  
  2 Tatum, Wesley K           20 WHTW-IE                          51.53    4  
  3 Vaccaro, Aaron C          20 WHTW-IE                          53.18    3  
  4 MacKintosh, Callum H      20 WHTW-IE                          54.09    2  
  5 Kawamoto, Dane            20 Whitman                          54.36    1  
  6 Brogan, Donovan M         21 WHTW-IE                         x57.59  
  7 Mahoney, Yohan M          20 Whitman                          59.37  
  8 Orr, Colin J              21 Whitman                       x1:00.03  
 
Event 25  Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Louis, Bridget V          19 WHTW-IE                        4:45.55    9  
  2 Pavelko, Abigail E        21 WHTW-IE                        4:47.78    4  
  3 Tinseth, Elise            18 Whitman                        4:54.15    3  
  4 Jay, Ashley M             20 Whitman                        4:56.77    2  
  5 Flory, Tazi               18 Whitman                        4:58.80    1  
 -- Callaghan, Melissa L      19 WHTW-IE                             NS  
 
Event 26  Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sollom-Brotherton, Galen  21 Whitman                        4:13.05    9  
  2 Sumnicht, Andrew J        20 WHTW-IE                        4:14.41    4  
  3 Welle, Luke R             20 WHTW-IE                        4:19.18    3  
  4 Kinney, Korey J           21 WHTW-IE                        4:19.42    2  
  5 Win, Nic T                19 Whitman                        4:21.35    1  
  6 Case, Trevor W            18 WHTW-IE                       x4:23.22  
  7 Kawamoto, Dane            20 Whitman                        4:26.66  
 -- Mahoney, Yohan M          20 Whitman                             DQ  
 
Event 27  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Whitworth-IE  'A'                                           3:41.74   11  
     1) Stang, Alisa F 20               2) Lecoq, Nicole L 20             
     3) Carpenter, Kori J 19            4) Borth, Marit C 20              
  2 Whitman College  'A'                                        3:43.47    4  
     1) Jenne, Helen 21                 2) Clinton, Kendra 19             
     3) Tornay, Jennifer 18             4) Collins, Claire A 20           
  3 Whitworth-IE  'B'                                           3:47.04    2  
     1) Duvall, Katherine R 21          2) Burnight, Taylor E 19          
     3) Case, Anna E 21                 4) Norris, Hannah 18              
  4 Whitman College  'B'                                        3:52.44  
     1) Hlebasko, Cameo 19              2) Graham, Charlotte J 22         
     3) Jay, Ashley M 20                4) Tinseth, Elise 18              
  5 Whitworth-IE  'C'                                          x4:12.01  
     1) Barringer, Melissa 22           2) Louis, Maria V 21              
     3) Minster, Ashley M 21            4) Albert, Kaurie 20              
 
Event 28  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Whitman College  'A'                                        3:08.48   11  
     1) Starr, Sam 18                   2) Chang, Paul S 21               
     3) Sollom-Brotherton, Galen P 21   4) Mering, Karl E 19              
  2 Whitworth-IE  'B'                                           3:15.42    4  
     1) Wicks, Kyle R 19                2) Lin, Lucas H 19                
     3) Beck, Mitchell L 21             4) Tatum, Wesley K 20             
  3 Whitman College  'B'                                        3:22.90    2  
     1) Erickson, Will 19               2) Dyer, Kevin M 22               
     3) Roehrig, Andrew 22              4) McGiverin-Odeide, Loic 18      
  4 Whitworth-IE  'C'                                           3:31.85  
     1) Gustafson, Benjamin J 18        2) Smith, Brandon A 18            
     3) Moore, Kevin 18                 4) Watkins, Matt 19               
 -- Whitworth-IE  'A'                                                DQ  
     1) Lemley, Jason D 19              2) Ranno, Nathan J 22             
     3) Brody, Matthew L 21             4) MacKintosh, Callum H 20