The Men Swimmers Grab "W" at PLU While Women Put Up Courageous Fight

News Release Date:
Friday, January 18

Tacoma, WA -- The Whitman Men's Swimming team started off fast and never looked back as it defeated Pacific Lutheran 145 - 60. The Women, who were depleted by illness, battled the Lutes all night only to succumb 121 - 84.


Nic Win, So.

The Men improved to 5 – 0 in the NWC as Nic Win (So, Bothell, WA) touched the wall first in the 400 Individual Medley and the 200 Backstroke – his time of 1:58.96, a season’s best. The Men went 1 and 2 in several events, including the Men’s 200 Breaststroke where Paul Chang (Sr, Carson City, NV) took first and Robby Dorn (Fr, Edina, MN) touched out the Lutes Bryan Ruggles by .4 seconds.


Claire Collins, Jr.

Chang also finished first in the 50 Freestyle with a time 22.43. Karl Mering (So, Boise, ID) also touched the wall first in two races: the 200 Freestyle (1:43.88) and the 200 Butterfly (1:53.06). Sam Starr (Fr, Pomona, CA) won the 100 Free, as did Galen Sollom-Brotherton (Jr, Dublin, CA) in the 1000 Free.

On the Women’s side, Claire Collins (Jr, Burlingame, CA) lead a 1-2-3 sweep in the 200 Breaststroke with a time of 2:28.49 and was part of the winning Medley Relay that took first along with Kendra Clinton (Fr, Kirkland, WA), Mel Notari (Jr, Bellevue, WA) and Genay Pilarowski (Jr, Kneeland,CA).

The Whitties got a second place from Notari in the in the 200 Fly and Tazi Flory (Fr, Vashon Island, WA) swam her first 1000 Freestyle of the year, finishing strong over the last 500 to take second.

Whitman Head Coach Jenn Blomme said after the meet, “We are in a really intense phase of training, and our swimmers are pretty banged up.  Despite that, the energy was high, and we are really proud of how we swam tonight.”

The Missionaries continue their weekend road trip today with a dual meet at Puget Sound.

 

Below are the Final Results of the meet.

Licensed to Pacific Lutheran University
                                   HY-TEK's MEET MANAGER 3.0 1/18/2013 08:25 PM
                    Whitman @ PLU Longs 1-18-13 - 1/18/2013                    
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Whitman College  'A'                                        4:09.16   11  
     1) Kendra Clinton 19               2) Genay Pilarowski 21            
     3) Mel Notari 20                   4) Claire Collins 20              
       30.62  1:02.46    32.40  1:08.78    28.59  1:01.67    26.56    56.25
  2 Pacific Lutheran University-PN  'A'                         4:16.58    4  
     1) Nicole Schalk                   2) Kina Ackerman 21               
     3) Natasha Sioda                   4) Michelle Hogan                 
       30.98  1:03.96    33.07  1:11.40    28.03  1:04.48    26.58    56.74
  3 Whitman College  'B'                                        4:26.35    2  
     1) Keller Hawkins 20               2) Jo Brunner 18                  
     3) Teylor Greff 19                 4) Sara Behrens 21                
       33.15  1:09.80    32.96  1:10.44    30.97  1:07.60    27.80    58.51
  4 Pacific Lutheran University-PN  'B'                         4:30.70  
     1) Darla Avis 22                   2) Jacqui Guitierrez              
     3) Joanna Griffiths 20             4) Taylor Gonzales                
       29.80  1:01.51    15.73    36.32    41.98  1:14.62  1:06.41  1:38.25
  5 Whitman College  'C'                                        4:47.03  
     1) Rebecca Ryle 22                 2) Cari Cortez 22                 
     3) Rachael Barton 18               4) Allie Smith 18                 
     1:09.96  1:45.97    40.71  1:14.83    41.88  1:11.15    35.08    35.08
 
Event 2  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Whitman College  'A'                                        3:40.20   11  
     1) Will Erickson 19                2) Paul Chang 21                  
     3) Dane Kawamoto 20                4) Kevin O'Leary 19               
       27.09    56.62    27.33    59.18    25.29    54.84    23.66    49.56
  2 Whitman College  'B'                                        3:45.08    4  
     1) Shunei Asao 20                  2) Robby Dorn 19                  
     3) Nic Win 19                      4) Loic McGiverin-Odeide 18       
       26.87    56.21    28.91  1:02.09    25.01    54.89    23.81    51.89
  3 Pacific Lutheran University-PN  'A'                         3:48.63    2  
     1) Joseph Parker                   2) Dan Pedack                     
     3) Jacob Deines 21                 4) Tyler Meade                    
       27.21    57.85    28.18  1:04.12    25.74    55.78    23.17    50.88
  4 Pacific Lutheran University-PN  'B'                         3:56.20  
     1) Connor Osterlund                2) Kevin McKay                    
     3) Jake Dacus                      4) Phil Rempe 22                  
       29.11  1:02.01    30.66  1:05.37    26.16    56.73    24.20    52.09
  5 Whitman College  'C'                                        4:00.95  
     1) Andrew Roehrig 22               2) Kevin Wallin 19                
     3) Yohan Mahoney 20                4) Jacob Gavin 21                 
       28.84  1:00.00    30.96  1:07.07    27.81  1:00.02    24.83    53.86
 
Event 3  Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hannah Armstrong          19 PLU-PN                        11:27.25    9  
      29.52   32.60   33.08   33.50   33.30   33.60   33.60   33.91
      35.13   36.04   35.46   36.58   36.43   35.00   34.34   36.06
      37.29   35.23   34.29   32.29                                
  2 Tazi Flory                18 Whitman                       11:40.46    4  
      32.22   34.96   35.69   35.75   35.71   35.93   36.10   36.12
      35.82   36.20   35.91   35.45   34.82   33.74   34.26   34.45
      34.75   34.93   34.37   33.28                                
  3 Emily Baier               18 PLU-PN                        11:55.15    3  
      31.19   33.95   35.33   35.82   35.62   35.91   36.12   36.29
      36.09   35.89   35.64   36.41   34.63   35.16   36.63   37.60
      37.08   37.56   36.15   36.08                                
  4 Amie Wilson                  PLU-PN                        12:26.72    2  
      33.20   36.50   37.01   37.05   37.51   37.62   37.20   37.65
      37.54   38.14   37.89   37.84   37.93   37.65   37.56   37.88
      38.07   38.07   37.64   36.77                                
  5 Rebecca Ryle              22 Whitman                       12:33.24    1  
      32.90   36.23   37.25   38.11   38.11   37.79   38.77   38.64
      38.70   38.35   37.99   38.27   38.39   38.72   38.15   37.66
      37.58   38.09   37.55   35.99                                
  6 Erin Kiskaddon            21 Whitman                       13:10.31  
      34.68   39.09   39.46   40.48   40.41   40.59   40.63   40.56
      40.81   40.27   40.07   40.09   39.36   39.90   39.70   39.76
      39.01   39.31   38.51   37.62                                
 
Event 4  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Galen Sollom-Brotherton   21 Whitman                       10:06.61    9  
      27.29   30.38   30.91   30.79   31.08   31.36   31.15   31.44
      31.18   31.15   30.71   31.00   30.86   30.95   30.70   30.51
      28.89   28.87   28.94   28.45                                
  2 Justin Murrell               PLU-PN                        10:15.50    4  
      27.09   30.29   30.81   30.88   30.97   31.66   31.28   31.33
      31.34   31.22   31.32   30.65   31.00   31.14   30.87   30.83
      30.69   31.00   31.09   30.04                                
  3 Kevin Dyer                22 Whitman                       10:40.65    3  
      29.67   31.74   31.91   31.65   31.43   31.47   31.59   31.89
      31.72   31.87   32.22   32.33   32.57   32.60   32.66   32.77
      32.65   32.79   32.98   32.14                                
  4 Kevin McKay                  PLU-PN                        11:05.81    2  
      29.04   31.40   32.24   33.00   32.66   33.46   33.65   33.55
      33.79   33.85   33.95   34.09   34.57   34.69   34.49   34.19
      34.40   33.02   33.51   32.26                                
  5 Ramy Carter                  PLU-PN                        11:20.16    1  
      28.94   31.74   32.93   33.41   33.97   33.79   34.24   34.38
      34.92   34.91   34.57   35.12   34.70   34.97   35.41   34.74
      35.28   34.62   34.69   32.83                                
  6 Tyler Hurlburt            21 Whitman                       12:52.95  
      32.62   37.08   38.88   38.28   38.65   39.29   38.36   39.41
      39.92   39.97   39.93   39.74   40.09   40.02   39.42   39.01
      38.56   39.14   37.82   36.76                                
 
Event 5  Women 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hannah Armstrong          19 PLU-PN                         2:00.62    9  
      28.23   30.59   30.93   30.87                                
  2 Melissa Dean                 PLU-PN                         2:01.43    4  
      29.19   31.28   30.95   30.01                                
  3 Claire Collins            20 Whitman                        2:03.57    3  
      29.12   31.32   31.43   31.70                                
  4 Charlotte Graham          22 Whitman                        2:05.46    2  
      28.65   30.87   32.40   33.54                                
  5 Sara Behrens              21 Whitman                        2:11.52    1  
      31.12   34.02   34.39   31.99                                
  6 Rachael Nelson               PLU-PN                         2:11.88  
      30.35   32.26   34.24   35.03                                
 -- Taylor Gonzales              PLU-PN                        X2:08.81  
      29.51   31.73   33.80   33.77                                
 -- Amie Wilson                  PLU-PN                        X2:11.97  
      30.20   33.34   33.97   34.46                                
 -- Emily Baier               18 PLU-PN                        X2:14.58  
      30.49   33.51   35.63   34.95                                
 -- Rebecca Harris               PLU-PN                        X2:15.49  
      31.08   34.55   35.53   34.33                                
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Karl Mering               19 Whitman                        1:43.88    9  
      24.21   25.81   27.39   26.47                                
  2 Kevin O'Leary             19 Whitman                        1:50.46    4  
      25.78   27.92   28.43   28.33                                
  3 Sam Starr                 18 Whitman                        1:50.94    3  
      25.68   29.04   28.53   27.69                                
  4 Corban Elliott               PLU-PN                         1:52.50    2  
      25.73   28.47   28.83   29.47                                
  5 Justin Murrell               PLU-PN                         1:54.02    1  
      26.45   28.62   29.89   29.06                                
  6 Dylan McGuire                PLU-PN                         1:59.87  
      26.27   29.37   31.61   32.62                                
 -- Connor Osterlund             PLU-PN                        X2:16.09  
      30.26   34.35   35.63   35.85                                
 -- Michael Brasgalla         22 PLU-PN                        X2:28.20  
      31.83   36.87   39.26   40.24                                
 -- Alex Dassoff                 PLU-PN                        X2:34.23  
      34.42   38.84   40.27   40.70                                
 
Event 7  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Toni Castillo                PLU-PN                           25.66    9  
  2 Kendra Clinton            19 Whitman                          26.10    4  
  3 Kelly Jernigan               PLU-PN                           26.60    3  
  4 Jennifer Tornay           18 Whitman                          26.67    2  
  5 Nicole Schalk                PLU-PN                           26.70    1  
  6 Ellen Banks               20 Whitman                          26.77  
 
Event 8  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Paul Chang                21 Whitman                          22.43    9  
  2 Chase Mesford             22 PLU-PN                           22.53    4  
  3 Dan Simons                   PLU-PN                           23.15    3  
  4 Shunei Asao               20 Whitman                          23.38    2  
  5 Tyler Meade                  PLU-PN                           23.40    1  
  6 Loic McGiverin-Odeide     18 Whitman                          23.97  
 -- Phil Rempe                22 PLU-PN                          X22.93  
 -- Dylan McGuire                PLU-PN                          X24.55  
 -- Jacob Gavin               21 Whitman                         X24.67  
 -- Colin Orr                 21 Whitman                         X26.68  
 
Event 9  Women 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kina Ackerman             21 PLU-PN                         4:49.06    9  
      30.96   35.82   37.68   37.68   40.44   41.46   32.85   32.17
  2 Elise Tinseth             18 Whitman                        4:53.52    4  
      30.62   35.65   38.19   37.90   41.04   41.99   33.39   34.74
  3 Ashley Jay                20 Whitman                        5:01.71    3  
      30.82   36.09   40.20   39.51   41.96   43.03   35.64   34.46
  4 Jo Brunner                18 Whitman                        5:08.10    2  
      33.01   37.49   40.89   41.13   41.35   42.97   36.01   35.25
  5 Anna Dolyniuk                PLU-PN                         5:11.06    1  
      32.16   36.58   39.49   39.32   44.90   46.26   36.55   35.80
  6 Jacqui Guitierrez            PLU-PN                         5:31.24  
      34.69   40.70   43.13   42.24   46.53   47.69   39.12   37.14
 
Event 10  Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Nic Win                   19 Whitman                        4:20.19    9  
      27.34   31.10   32.88   33.44   37.27   37.51   30.82   29.83
  2 Nick Wechter              19 Whitman                        4:28.44    4  
      28.51   33.31   35.29   35.39   37.14   37.17   31.77   29.86
  3 Andre Tacuyan                PLU-PN                         4:28.50    3  
      26.72   29.82   34.72   35.06   38.29   40.05   32.76   31.08
  4 Jacob Deines              21 PLU-PN                         4:33.05    2  
      28.09   31.98   33.97   33.36   40.57   40.16   33.25   31.67
  5 Dan Pedack                   PLU-PN                         4:46.57    1  
      28.94   34.78   38.98   38.77   38.02   39.68   33.94   33.46
  6 Yohan Mahoney             20 Whitman                        4:56.43  
      29.91   33.39 1:18.82   41.23   42.00   35.96   35.12        
 -- Cameron Webber               PLU-PN                        X4:41.25  
      28.70   32.32   36.40   35.83   40.75   41.38   33.42   32.45
 -- Michael Brasgalla         22 PLU-PN                        X5:08.25  
      32.59   40.22   40.64   41.33   41.88   42.85   35.30   33.44
 
Event 11  Women 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Kina Ackerman             21 PLU-PN                         2:20.63    9  
      32.21   37.13   36.76   34.53                                
  2 Mel Notari                20 Whitman                        2:20.72    4  
      30.96   35.58   37.29   36.89                                
  3 Genay Pilarowski          21 Whitman                        2:21.71    3  
      31.45   36.64   37.85   35.77                                
  4 Kelly Jernigan               PLU-PN                         2:23.54    2  
      30.94   36.99   38.02   37.59                                
  5 Tazi Flory                18 Whitman                        2:31.40    1  
      33.93   38.20   39.40   39.87                                
  6 Joanna Griffiths          20 PLU-PN                         2:40.36  
      34.31   39.78   42.70   43.57                                
 
Event 12  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Karl Mering               19 Whitman                        1:53.06    9  
      25.53   28.69   29.38   29.46                                
  2 Dane Kawamoto             20 Whitman                        2:02.48    4  
      26.96   30.84   31.55   33.13                                
  3 Jake Dacus                   PLU-PN                         2:05.88    3  
      28.26   31.52   32.75   33.35                                
  4 Jacob Deines              21 PLU-PN                         2:07.07    2  
      28.70   32.19   33.27   32.91                                
  5 Andre Tacuyan                PLU-PN                         2:14.67    1  
      27.94   32.25   37.97   36.51                                
  6 Tyler Hurlburt            21 Whitman                        2:33.88  
      32.19   40.25   41.60   39.84                                
 
Event 13  Women 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Toni Castillo                PLU-PN                           55.06    9  
      26.67   28.39                                                
  2 Melissa Dean                 PLU-PN                           55.31    4  
      27.09   28.22                                                
  3 Michelle Hogan               PLU-PN                           56.31    3  
      26.96   29.35                                                
  4 Jennifer Tornay           18 Whitman                          58.24    2  
      28.04   30.20                                                
  5 Ellen Banks               20 Whitman                          59.43    1  
      28.30   31.13                                                
  6 Keller Hawkins            20 Whitman                        1:03.97  
      30.38   33.59                                                
 
Event 14  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Sam Starr                 18 Whitman                          48.68    9  
      23.20   25.48                                                
  2 Brian Ruggles                PLU-PN                           49.11    4  
      23.96   25.15                                                
  3 Shunei Asao               20 Whitman                          50.81    3  
      24.64   26.17                                                
  4 Dan Simons                   PLU-PN                           51.06    2  
      24.53   26.53                                                
  5 Tyler Meade                  PLU-PN                           51.77    1  
      25.09   26.68                                                
  6 Kevin Dyer                22 Whitman                          52.95  
      25.86   27.09                                                
 
Event 15  Women 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Natasha Sioda                PLU-PN                         2:14.57    9  
      32.54   35.54   33.01   33.48                                
  2 Kendra Clinton            19 Whitman                        2:16.33    4  
      33.01   35.33   34.63   33.36                                
  3 Darla Avis                22 PLU-PN                         2:21.18    3  
      34.58   36.81   35.36   34.43                                
  4 Nicole Schalk                PLU-PN                         2:21.47    2  
      31.96   35.82   36.40   37.29                                
  5 Sara Behrens              21 Whitman                        2:28.97    1  
      35.24   37.45   38.87   37.41                                
  6 Rebecca Ryle              22 Whitman                        2:36.83  
      35.15   40.70   40.57   40.41                                
 
Event 16  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Nic Win                   19 Whitman                        1:58.96    9  
      28.09   29.36   30.53   30.98                                
  2 Will Erickson             19 Whitman                        2:04.44    4  
      28.64   31.25   32.26   32.29                                
  3 Corban Elliott               PLU-PN                         2:05.49    3  
      28.89   31.40   32.72   32.48                                
  4 Joseph Parker                PLU-PN                         2:08.97    2  
      28.61   31.89   33.68   34.79                                
  5 Andrew Roehrig            22 Whitman                        2:12.58    1  
      30.15   33.21   34.54   34.68                                
  6 Ramy Carter                  PLU-PN                         2:17.64  
      31.00   34.35   36.31   35.98                                
 
Event 17  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Hannah Armstrong          19 PLU-PN                         5:28.08    9  
      28.99   31.63   32.91   33.38   33.60   34.10   33.60   33.70
      33.52   32.65                                                
  2 Charlotte Graham          22 Whitman                        5:36.62    4  
      30.76   34.19   34.26   34.21   34.33   34.88   34.36   34.00
      33.04   32.59                                                
  3 Elise Tinseth             18 Whitman                        5:37.99    3  
      31.30   34.56   34.59   34.45   34.42   34.22   33.99   34.08
      34.06   32.32                                                
  4 Mel Notari                20 Whitman                        5:51.04    2  
      31.42   34.35   35.49   35.58   35.52   35.54   36.16   35.80
      36.02   35.16                                                
  5 Rachael Nelson               PLU-PN                         5:55.80    1  
      30.63   34.71   35.59   36.13   36.23   37.04   36.74   36.57
      36.53   35.63                                                
  6 Rebecca Harris               PLU-PN                         6:03.14  
      31.95   35.02   35.44   35.93   37.12   37.30   38.00   38.37
      38.06   35.95                                                
 
Event 18  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Galen Sollom-Brotherton   21 Whitman                        5:00.25    9  
      25.95   28.99   29.84   30.62   30.65   30.73   31.05   31.47
      30.94   30.01                                                
  2 Justin Murrell               PLU-PN                         5:02.49    4  
      27.50   30.10   30.56   30.79   31.07   31.40   31.15   31.05
      30.64   28.23                                                
  3 Corban Elliott               PLU-PN                         5:22.09    3  
      28.03   31.96   33.34   33.42   33.44   33.17   33.04   32.77
      32.40   30.52                                                
  4 Cameron Webber               PLU-PN                         5:22.90    2  
      28.78   31.97   33.42   33.18   34.17   33.09   33.15   32.51
      31.97   30.66                                                
  5 Yohan Mahoney             20 Whitman                        5:47.31    1  
      30.16   33.23   34.80   35.16   36.01   35.27   35.81   35.61
      36.14   35.12                                                
  6 Tyler Hurlburt            21 Whitman                        6:16.92  
      32.18   37.29   39.37   39.11   39.18   39.26   39.00   37.84
      37.59   36.10                                                
 
Event 19  Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Claire Collins            20 Whitman                        2:28.49    9  
      35.00   37.42   38.09   37.98                                
  2 Genay Pilarowski          21 Whitman                        2:28.58    4  
      34.96   38.48   37.91   37.23                                
  3 Ashley Jay                20 Whitman                        2:36.73    3  
      35.99   40.12   40.27   40.35                                
  4 Anna Dolyniuk                PLU-PN                         2:47.42    2  
      37.42   42.02   43.04   44.94                                
  5 Joanna Griffiths          20 PLU-PN                         2:53.52    1  
      39.33   44.02   45.16   45.01                                
  6 Jacqui Guitierrez            PLU-PN                         2:56.31  
      39.49   44.73   46.28   45.81                                
 
Event 20  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                           Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Paul Chang                21 Whitman                        2:14.80    9  
      30.15   33.89   35.07   35.69                                
  2 Robby Dorn                19 Whitman                        2:21.14    4  
      32.52   36.83   36.13   35.66                                
  3 Brian Ruggles                PLU-PN                         2:21.54    3  
      33.26   36.51   36.67   35.10                                
  4 Kevin McKay                  PLU-PN                         2:23.17    2  
      32.91   35.49   37.09   37.68                                
  5 Kevin Wallin              19 Whitman                        2:25.50    1  
      32.99   37.37   37.55   37.59                                
  6 Dan Pedack                   PLU-PN                         2:30.34  
      34.00   38.70   38.79   38.85                                
 
Event 21  Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Pacific Lutheran University-PN  'A'                         3:45.78   11  
     1) Toni Castillo                   2) Kelly Jernigan                 
     3) Michelle Hogan                  4) Melissa Dean                   
       27.14    56.29    27.02    56.89    26.72    55.93    27.03    56.67
  2 Whitman College  'A'                                        3:53.55    4  
     1) Charlotte Graham 22             2) Jo Brunner 18                  
     3) Elise Tinseth 18                4) Jennifer Tornay 18             
       28.22    57.91    28.10    59.16    27.32    57.81    27.41    58.67
  3 Pacific Lutheran University-PN  'B'                         3:57.20    2  
     1) Natasha Sioda                   2) Rachael Nelson                 
     3) Taylor Gonzales                 4) Anna Dolyniuk                  
       27.92    57.28    28.03    59.00    28.59  1:01.10    14.68    59.82
  4 Pacific Lutheran University-PN  'C'                         4:05.32  
     1) Emily Baier 18                  2) Darla Avis 22                  
     3) Rebecca Harris                  4) Amie Wilson                    
       27.92    58.61    29.02  1:01.11    29.61  1:02.51    29.25  1:03.09
  5 Whitman College  'B'                                        4:06.96  
     1) Erin Kiskaddon 21               2) Keller Hawkins 20              
     3) Ellen Banks 20                  4) Tazi Flory 18                  
       31.53  1:05.63    29.42  1:02.60    27.81    58.81    28.63    59.92
  6 Whitman College  'C'                                        4:18.97  
     1) Cari Cortez 22                  2) Allie Smith 18                 
     3) Teylor Greff 19                 4) Rachael Barton 18              
       32.11  1:06.85    29.56  1:04.52    29.36  1:02.23    30.05  1:05.37
 
Event 22  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                                        Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Whitman College  'A'                                        3:16.51   11  
     1) Galen Sollom-Brotherton 21      2) Kevin O'Leary 19               
     3) Sam Starr 18                    4) Karl Mering 19                 
       24.02    48.74    23.71    50.76    22.45    47.91    23.51    49.10
  2 Whitman College  'B'                                        3:27.08    4  
     1) Nick Wechter 19                 2) Kevin Dyer 22                  
     3) Dane Kawamoto 20                4) Will Erickson 19               
       25.09    52.66    25.18    52.09    23.96    50.66    24.42    51.67
  3 Pacific Lutheran University-PN  'B'                         3:32.14    2  
     1) Phil Rempe 22                   2) Dylan McGuire                  
     3) Alex Dassoff                    4) Connor Osterlund               
       24.65    52.13    25.35    52.71    25.13    52.29    24.74    55.01
 -- Pacific Lutheran University-PN  'C'                        X3:45.00  
     1) Andre Tacuyan                   2) Cameron Webber                 
     3) Michael Brasgalla 22            4) Ramy Carter                    
       27.16    56.07    26.33    55.37    27.25    56.95    26.41    56.61
 -- Pacific Lutheran University-PN  'A'                              DQ  
     1) Chase Mesford 22                2) Dan Simons                     
     3) Joseph Parker                   4) Brian Ruggles                  
       23.76    49.14    23.86    49.99    23.78    51.58    24.72    51.37