Committees

2014-2015 ACADEMIC YEAR

QUICK LINKS

Faculty Committees

Elected
Appointed

FACULTY COMMITTEES AND MEMBERSHIP

Chair of the Faculty
David F. Schmitz, term ending 2015

Secretary of the Faculty
Albert W. Schueller, term ending 2015

Committee of Division Chairs
Interim Provost and Dean of the Faculty, Chair, Patrick K. Spencer
Division I Chair, Bruce A. Magnusson, term ending 2016
Division II Chair, Nicole Simek, term ending 2017
Division III Chair, Mark Beck, term ending 2015
Chair of the Faculty, David F. Schmitz
Associate Dean for Faculty Development, Lisa R. Perfetti, ex-officio
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, Kendra J. Golden, ex-officio

ELECTED COMMITTEES (pdf) 

Academic Information Technology Advisory Group (AITAG)
Douglas R. Hundley, term ending 2015
Nicole S. Pietrantoni, term ending 2016 (spring sabbatical)
Alissa A. Cordner, term ending 2017
John R. "Jack" Iverson, spring only-replacement for Pietrantoni
Dalia Corkrum, Director of Penrose Library, ex-officio
David Sprunger, Director of Instructional and Learning Technology, ex-officio

Admission and Financial Aid
J. Antonio "Tony" Cabasco, Dean of Admission and Financial Aid, Chair
Kelly S. McConville, term ending 2015 (fall sabbatical)
Julia Anne Ireland, term ending 2016
Samantha Brooke Vick, term ending 2017
Dalia Rokhsana, fall only-replacement for McConville
Adam Miller, Director of Admission
Marilyn Ponti, Director of Financial Aid Services

Aid to Faculty Scholarship and Instructional Development (ASID)
Lisa R. Perfetti, Associate Dean for Faculty Development, Chair
Halefom Belay, term ending 2015
Marcus A. Juhasz, term ending 2015
Denise J. Hazlett, term ending 2016 (full year sabbatical)
Michelle Jenkins, term ending 2016 (spring sabbatical)
Moira I. Gresham, term ending 2017
Nicole S. Pietrantoni, term ending 2017 (spring sabbatical)
Justin Lincoln, spring only-replacement for Jenkins
Lydia McDermott, spring only-replacement for Pietrantoni
Jacqueline Woodfork, full year replacement for Hazlett

Board of Review
Kevin R. Pogue, term ending 2015
Robert Scott Elliott, term ending 2016 (fall sabbatical)
Suzanne Morrissey, term ending 2017 (fall leave)
Emily E. Jones, fall only-replacement for Elliott
Gilbert Mireles, fall only-replacement for Morrissey
Stacey Giusti, Registrar, ex-officio

Council on Academic Standards
David F. Schmitz, Chair
Charles E. Cleveland, Dean of Students
Marion G. Gotz, term ending 2015
Kevin R. Pogue, term ending 2015
Christopher S. Wallace, term ending 2015
Robert Scott Elliott, term ending 2016 (fall sabbatical)
Vivian Elyse Semerdjian, term ending 2016
David H. Kim, term ending 2017
Suzanne Elizabeth Morrissey, term ending 2017
Emily E. Jones, fall only-replacement for Elliott
Stacey Giusti, Registrar, ex-officio

Council on Student Affairs
Charles E. Cleveland, Dean of Students, Chair
Marion G. Gotz, term ending 2015
Christopher S. Wallace, term ending 2015
Vivian Elyse Semerdjian, term ending 2016
David H. Kim, term ending 2017
Student representatives:
Helen Brown '15
Jon Miranda '16
Ann Roge '17
Alternates:
Katie Steen '15
Cleo Young '17

Curriculum
David F. Schmitz, Chair
Jan P. Crouter, term ending 2015
Leena S. Knight, term ending 2015
Aaron Bobrow-Strain, term ending 2016
Zahi Zalloua, term ending 2016 (fall sabbatical)
Julia Anne Ireland, term ending 2017
Timothy E. Machonkin, term ending 2017
Sarah E. Hurlburt, fall only-replacement for Zalloua
Keith Farrington, General Studies Chair
Stacey Giusti, Registrar, ex-officio
Kendra J. Golden, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, ex-officio
Student representatives:
Tatiana Kaehler, ASWC President
Sayda Morales, ASWC Vice-President

Faculty Committee on Compensation
Patrick W. Keef, term ending 2015
Nathaniel E.Q. Paust, term ending 2015
Susanne N. Beechey, term ending 2016
Halefom Belay, term ending 2016
Frederick G. Moore, term ending 2017
James E. Russo, term ending 2017

Faculty Personnel
Sharon Alker, term ending 2015
Kurt R. Hoffman, term ending 2015
Russell A. Gordon, term ending 2016
Lynn L. Sharp, term ending 2016
Patrick R. Frierson, term ending 2017 
Michelle Y. Janning, term ending 2017
Patrick K. Spencer, Interim Provost and Dean of the Faculty, ex-officio

General Studies
Keith Farrington, Chair, term ending 2015
Michelle Acuff, term ending 2016
Douglas Juers, term ending 2017
Gaurav Majumdar, Director of Encounters, ex-officio
Christopher Leise, Encounters representative
Helen Kim, Critical & Alternative Voices representative
Kendra J. Golden, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, ex-officio
Student representatives:
Corinne Vandagriff '15
Margaret Rockey '16

Library
Qiulei Hu, term ending 2015
John David Cotts, term ending 2016
Albert W. Schueller, term ending 2017
Michael Osterman, WCTS, ex-officio
Dalia Corkrum, Director of Penrose Library, ex-officio
Student representatives:
Margaret Rockey '16

Student Life
Nicholas E. Bader, term ending 2015
Jennifer Blomme, term ending 2016
Adam S. Gordon, term ending 2017
Julia "Juli" Dunn, Associate Dean of Students
Barbara Maxwell, Associate Dean of Students
Kendra J. Golden, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, ex-officio
Tatiana Kaehler, ASWC President, ex-officio
Student representatives:
Sam Adler '15
Zach Gordy '15
Victoria Karschney '15
Kate McMurchie '15
Rose Gottlieb '16
Phuong Le '16

 

APPOINTED COMMITTEES (pdf)

Assessment
Kendra J. Golden, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, Chair
Neal Christopherson
Julia "Juli" Dunn
Patrick W. Keef
David Sprunger
Charles Timm-Ballard
Jacqueline Woodfork, fall only

Athletics
Dean Snider, Chair
Jennifer Blomme
Michelle Ferenz
Jeff Northam
Scott Shields
Douglas Juers, Faculty Athletic Representative, ex-officio
Kendra J. Golden, ex-officio

College Collections Committee
Daniel Forbes
Sarah Davies
Emily Hamada
Kynde Kiefel
Richard Martinez
Lisa Perfetti
Melissa Salrin
Rachna Sinnott
Lisa Uddin, fall only
Jonathan Walters

College NAGPRA Coordinator
Gary Rollefson

Exploratory Committee: The Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Mark Beck, Co-Chair
Kendra J. Golden, Co-Chair
Andrea Dobson
Frank Dunnivant
Peter Harvey
Patrick W. Keef
Frederick Moore
Kirsten Nicolaysen
Timothy Parker
Dan Park
James Russo
Michelle Shafer
Dan Terrio

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC)
Christopher Wallace, Chair
Mitch Clearfield
Emily Hamada
Walter Herbranson
Kate Jackson, fall only
Kendra J. Golden, Institutional Officer
Fredrick Miller, Environmental Health and Safety Manager
Tana Park, Sponsored Program Coordinator
Community Members:
John C. Ladderud, DVM
Rev. John Knapp

Institutional Review Board (IRB)
Ginger Withers, Chair
Aaron Bobrow-Strain, spring only
Neal Christopherson
Alissa Cordner
Matthew Prull, fall only
Community Member:
Kathryn Southwick-Hess, ARNP

Off-Campus Studies
Jan Crouter, Chair
Nick Bader
Nico Parmley
Kendra J. Golden, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, ex-officio
Stacey Giusti, Registrar, ex-officio
Barbara Hoffman, Assistant Director Off-Campus Studies, ex-officio
Susan Holme, Director of Off-Campus Studies, ex-officio
Elyse Semerdjian, Global Studies Director, ex-officio

Post Graduate Fellowships
Keith Raether, Director of Fellowships and Grants

Beinecke Scholarship
Theresa DiPasquale
Russ Gordon
Christopher Leise
Matthew Prull, fall only

British Scholarships
Tom Davis
Moira Gresham

Carnegie Junior Fellows
David Schmitz

Davis Projects for Peace
Janis Breckenridge
Susan Holme

Fulbright U.S. Student Program
Teaching:
Rachel Chacko
Paul Luongo
Amy Molitor
Jenna Terry

Research:
Dennis Crockett
Marion Gotz
Nicole Pietrantoni
Dan Vernon

Goldwater Scholarship
Moira Gresham
Mark Juhasz
Ginger Withers

Luce Scholars Program
Akira "Ron" Takemoto

Truman
Donald Snow

Udall
Phil Brick
Delbert Hutchison
Donald Snow

Watson
Keith Raether, Liaison
Albert Schueller, Chair
Sharon Alker
Walter Herbranson
Akira "Ron" Takemoto

Safety
Dona LaFran, Chair
Bridget Cummins
John Delaney
John Eckel
John Hopkins
Dennis Hopwood
Marge Jessee
Bryan Lubbers
Kate Rambo
Kathy Rogers
Lynn Woolson
Kendra J. Golden, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, ex-officio 

Sheehan Gallery
Janis Breckenridge
Dennis Crockett
Nicole Pietrantoni, fall only
Charles Timm-Ballard
Daniel Forbes, Director of Sheehan Gallery, ex-officio
Kynde Kiefel, Exhibitions and Collections Manager, ex-officio

Whitman Advisory Group
Susan Holme, Chair
Dana Burgess
Andrea Dobson
Julia "Juli" Dunn
Stacey Giusti
Kendra Golden
Barbara Hoffman
Lynn Sharp

SPECIAL PROGRAMS 

Canadian Studies
Jack Iverson, Coordinator

Cinema Arts Series
Robert Sickels, Coordinator 

Encounters
Gaurav Majumdar, Director

Faculty Forum
Dana Burgess, Coordinator

Faculty Members on Employee Relations Council (ERC)
Halefom Belay
Richard Martinez
Erin Pahlke
Kate Shea 

Faculty Mentoring Program
Helen Kim, Coordinator, fall only

High School Enrichment
David Guichard, Coordinator

IT Security Task Force
Mike Osterman, Director of Enterprise Technology, Chair
Heather Hayes
Doug Hundley
Justin Lincoln

Testing
Bridget Jacobson, Director

STEERING COMMITTEES 

Asian Studies
Akira "Ron" Takemoto, Director
Charles F. McKhann
Jonathan Walters

Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology (BBMB)
Dan Vernon, Director
Sara Belchik
Douglas Juers
James E. Russo 

Center for Teaching and Learning (CTL)
Lisa Perfetti, Associate Dean for Faculty Development, Chair
Julia "Juli" Dunn
Michelle Jenkins
Lee Keene
Helen Kim, fall only
David Sprunger
Ginger Withers
Devon Wooten

Committee of Writing Faculty
Dana Burgess, Co-chair
Scott Elliott, Co-chair, spring only
Michelle Janning
Gaurav Majumdar, Encounters Director
Lydia McDermott, Writing Center Director
Jenna Terry
Ginger Withers

Computer Science Steering Committee
Sharon Alker
Barry Balof
David Guichard
Walter Herbranson
Sarah Hurlburt
Michelle Janning
Frederick Moore
Albert Schueller
David Sprunger, ex-officio

David Deal Endowment Committee
Donghui He
Susan Holme
Qiulei Hu
Chas McKhann

Environmental Studies
Donald Snow, Director, fall only
Phil Brick, Director, spring only
Aaron Bobrow-Strain
Bob Carson, fall only
Jan Crouter
Frank Dunnivant
Delbert Hutchison
Emily Jones
Amy Molitor
Timothy Parker
Kate Shea

Film and Media Studies
Robert C. Sickels, Director
Tarik Elseewi
Donghui He
Lisa Uddin, fall only

Gender Studies
Suzanne E. Morrissey, Director
Susanne Beechey
Kristin Kosmas
Lydia McDermott
Melissa Wilcox
Zahi Zalloua, spring only

Global Studies
Elyse Semerdjian, Director
Leena Knight
Jonathan Walters

Health Professions
James Russo, Chair
Walter Herbranson
Tom Knight
Margo Scribner

Race and Ethnic Studies
Melisa Casumbal-Salazar, Director, fall only
Zahi Zalloua, Director, spring only
Susanne Beechey, spring only
Melisa Casumbal, fall only
Helen Kim, fall only
Suzanne Morrissey
Jason Pribilsky, fall only

Rhetoric Studies
Heather Hayes, Chair
Kevin Kuswa
Lydia McDermott
Nicole Simek
Walt Wyman
Zahi Zalloua, spring only

3-2 Engineering and 3-2 Computer Science
Frederick Moore, Chair
Frank Dunnivant
Doug Hundley

Whitman in China
Chas McKhann, Chair
Susan Holme, Off Campus Studies Director
Donghui He
Johanna Stoberock