Committees

2013-14 ACADEMIC YEAR

QUICK LINKS

Faculty Committees

Elected
Appointed

FACULTY COMMITTEES AND MEMBERSHIP

Chair of the Faculty

David Schmitz, term ending 2015

 

Secretary of the Faculty

Albert W. Schueller, term ending 2015

 

Committee of Division Chairs

Provost and Dean of the Faculty, Chair, Timothy V. Kaufman-Osborn

Division I Chair, Bruce Magnusson, term ending 2016
Division II Chair, Rebecca R. Hanrahan, term ending 2014
Division III Chair, Mark Beck, term ending 2015

Chair of the Faculty, David F. Schmitz

Associate Dean for Faculty Development, Lisa R. Perfetti, ex-officio

Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, Kendra Golden, ex-officio

ELECTED COMMITTEES (pdf) 

Academic Information Technology Advisory Group (AITAG)
Walter T. Herbranson, term ending 2014
Douglas R. Hundley, term ending 2015

Nicole Pietrantoni, term ending 2016
Dalia Corkrum, Director of Penrose Library, ex-officio
David Sprunger, Director of Instructional and Learning Technology, ex-officio

 

Admission and Financial Aid
J. Antonio "Tony" Cabasco, Dean of Admission and Financial Aid, Chair
Gilbert F. Mireles, Jr., term ending 2014
Kelly S. McConville, term ending 2015

Julia Ireland, term ending 2016

Matthew Prull, fall replacement for Mireles

Moira Gresham, spring replacement for McConville
Adam Miller, Director of Admission
Marilyn Ponti, Director of Financial Aid

 

Aid to Faculty Scholarship and Instructional Development (ASID)
Lisa R. Perfetti, Chair
Jessica Cerullo, term ending 2014
Kirsten P. Nicolaysen, term ending 2014
Halefom Belay, term ending 2015
Marcus A. Juhasz, term ending 2015

Denise Hazlett, term ending 2016

Michelle Jenkins, term ending 2016

Nicholas Bader, spring replacement for Nicolaysen
Kate Jackson, 2013-2014 replacement for Juhasz

 

Board of Review
S. Brooke Vick, term ending 2014
Kevin R. Pogue, term ending 2015

Scott Elliott, term ending 2016
Stacey Giusti, ex-officio

 

Council on Academic Standards
David Schmitz, Chair
Charles E. Cleveland, Dean of Students
Matthew Reynolds, term ending 2014
S. Brooke Vick, term ending 2014
Marion G. Gotz, term ending 2015
Kevin R. Pogue, term ending 2015
Christopher S. Wallace, term ending 2015

Scott Elliott, term ending 2016
Elyse Semerdjian, term ending 2016
Stacey Giusti, ex-officio

 

Council on Student Affairs
Charles E. Cleveland, Dean of Students, Chair
Matthew Reynolds, term ending 2014
Marion G. Gotz, term ending 2015
Christopher S. Wallace, term ending 2015

Elyse Semerdjian, term ending 2016
Student representatives:

TBD

Curriculum
David F. Schmitz, Chair
Douglas H. Juers, term ending 2014
Jan P. Crouter, term ending 2015

Zahi Zalloua, term ending 2016

Doug Hundley, 2013-2014 replacement for Juers
Bruce Magnusson, Division I Chair
Rebecca R. Hanrahan, Division II Chair
Mark Beck, Division III Chair
Barry Balof, General Studies Chair

Gaurav Majumdar, General Studies Chair, fall replacement for Balof
Stacey Giusti, Registrar, ex-officio
Kendra Golden, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, ex-officio

Lisa R. Perfetti, Associate Dean for Faculty Development, ex-officio

Student Representatives:
Tim Reed '15, ASWC President
Brian Choe '14, ASWC Vice-President

 

Faculty Committee on Compensation
Albert W. Schueller, Chair, term ending 2014
Patrick K. Spencer, term ending 2014
William C. Bogard, term ending 2015
Nathaniel E.Q. Paust, term ending 2015

Susanne Beechey, term ending 2016

Halefom Belay, term ending 2016

Paul Apostolidis, spring replacement for Spencer

Arielle Cooley, 2013-2014 replacement for Paust

 

Faculty Personnel

Patrick R. Frierson, term ending 2014

Jason C. Pribilsky, term ending 2014
Sharon Alker, term ending 2015
Kurt R. Hoffman, term ending 2015

Russ Gordon, term ending 2016
Lynn Sharp, term ending 2016
Phil Brick, fall replacement for Pribilsky

Elizabeth Vandiver, 2013-2014 replacement for Frierson  

Timothy V. Kaufman-Osborn, ex-officio

 

General Studies
Barry A. Balof, term ending 2014
Keith Farrington, term ending 2015

Michelle Acuff, term ending 2016

James Russo, fall replacement for Balof
Gaurav Majumdar, Director of Encounters, ex-officio
Encounters Representative: Julia Ireland
CAV Representative: TBD
Kendra Golden, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, ex-officio
Student representatives:
Margaret Rockey '16
Jack Percival '16, fall only
Corinne Vandagriff '15, spring only


Library
Timothy E. Machonkin, term ending 2014
Qiulei Hu, term ending 2015

John Cotts, term ending 2016

Adam Gordon, spring replacement for Hu

Kristen Kosmas, fall replacement for Hu

Patrick Spencer, fall replacement for Machonkin
Mike Osterman, ex-officio
Dalia Corkrum, ex-officio
Student representatives:
Margaret Rockey '16


Student Life
Michelle Acuff, term ending 2014
Nicholas E. Bader, term ending 2015

Jenn Blomme, term ending 2016

Tim Parker, fall replacement for Bader
M. Clare Carson
Barbara Maxwell
Kendra Golden, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, ex-officio
Student representatives:
TBD

 

APPOINTED COMMITTEES (pdf)

2013-2014 ACADEMIC YEAR

 

Assessment
Kendra Golden, Chair
Jennifer Blomme
Neal Christopherson
Juli Dunn
Pat Keef
Justin Lincoln
David Sprunger

Athletics
Dean Snider, Chair
Jennifer Blomme
Michelle Ferenz
Jeff Northam
Scott Shields
Wally Herbranson, FAR, ex-officio
Kendra Golden, ex-officio

College Collections Committee
Brian Dott
Daniel Forbes
Emily Hamada
Brynn Haug
Kynde Kiefel
Richard Martinez
Lisa Perfetti
Melissa Salrin
Rachna Sinnott
Lisa Uddin
Jon Walters

Exploratory Committee: The Natural Sciences and Mathematics
Mark Beck, Co-Chair
Kendra Golden, Co-Chair
Andrea Dobson
Frank Dunnivant
Peter Harvey
Doug Hundley
Delbert Hutchison
Fred Moore
Dan Park
Jim Russo
Michelle Shafer
Pat Spencer

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC)
Chris Wallace, Chair
Mitch Clearfield
Kate Jackson
Emily Hamada
Wally Herbranson
Kendra Golden, Inst. Officer (IO)
John O'Neil, Environmental Health and Safety Manager
Tana Park, Sponsored Program Coordinator
Community Members:
John C. Ladderud, DVM
Rev. John Knapp

Institutional Review Board (IRB)
Pavel Blagov, Chair
Neal Christopherson
Matt Prull
Ginger Withers
Community Member:
Kathryn Southwick-Hess, ARNP

Off-Campus Studies
Jan Crouter, Chair
Susan Holme, Off-Campus Studies, ex-officio
Barbara Hoffman, Assistant Director Off-Campus Studies, ex-officio
Kendra Golden, Associate Dean of Academic Affairs, ex-officio
Stacey Giusti, Registrar, ex-officio
Jon Walters, Global Studies Director, ex-officio

Post Graduate Fellowships
Keith Raether, Director

Beinecke Scholarship
Theresa DiPasquale
Matt Prull
Russ Gordon

British Scholarships
Tom Davis
Elizabeth Vandiver

Carnegie Junior Fellows
David Schmitz

Davis Projects for Peace
Susan Brick
Janis Breckenridge

Fulbright U.S. Student Program
Teaching:
Rogers Miles
Amy Molitor
Jenna Terry
Devon Wooten

Research:
Marion Gotz
Dennis Crockett
Katrina Roberts
Dan Vernon

Jack Kent Cooke
Rachel Chacko, spring only

Goldwater Scholarship
Ginger Withers
Moira Gresham, spring only

Luce Scholars Program
Ron Takemoto

Truman
Pat Keef, Chair
Don Snow

Udall
Don Snow
Delbert Hutchison
Phil Brick

Watson
Keith Raether, Liaison
Albert Schueller, Chair
Sharon Alker, fall only
Wally Herbranson
Ron Takemoto

Safety
John Hopkins, Chair
Bridget Cummins
John Delaney
John Eckel
Dennis Hopwood
Marge Jessee
Dona LaFran
Bryan Lubbers
Kate Rambo
Kathy Rogers
Lynn Woolson
Kendra Golden, ex-officio 

Sheehan Gallery
Janis Breckenridge
Dennis Crockett
Nicole Pietrantoni
Charles Timm-Ballard
Daniel Forbes, ex-officio
Kynde Kiefel, ex-officio

SPECIAL PROGRAMS 

Canadian Studies
Jack Iverson, Coordinator, spring only

Cinema Arts Series
Robert Sickels, Coordinator

Encounters
Gaurav Majumdar, Director

Faculty Forum
Dana Burgess, Coordinator

Faculty Members on Employee Relations Council (ERC)
Halefom Belay
Julie Charlip
Richard Martinez
Erin Pahlke

Faculty Mentoring Program
Helen Kim, Coordinator

High School Enrichment
David Guichard, Coordinator

IT Security Task Force
Mike Osterman, Chair
Doug Hundley
Bill Bogard

Northwest Museum
Brynne Haug, Interim Manager
NAGPRA Coordinator, Gary Rollefson, fall only
Chas McKhann, spring only 

Testing
Matthew Fox, Director

STEERING COMMITTEES 

Asian Studies
Charles F. McKhann, Director
Brian Dott
Akira "Ron" Takemoto

Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology (BBMB)
James E. Russo, Director
Sara Belchik
Leena Knight
Dan Vernon

Center for Teaching and Learning (CTL)
Lisa Perfetti, Chair
Juli Dunn
Sarah Hurlburt, spring only
Lee Keene
Helen Kim
Timothy Parker
David Sprunger
Jenna Terry

Committee of Writing Faculty
Dana Burgess, Co-chair
Scott Elliott, Co-chair
Michelle Janning
Gaurav Majumdar, Encounters Director
Lydia McDermott
Ginger Withers

Environmental Studies
Philip D. Brick, Director
Aaron Bobrow-Strain, fall only
Bob Carson, fall only
Jan Crouter
Delbert Hutchison
Amy Molitor
Tim Parker
Kate Shea, spring only
Don Snow

Film and Media Studies
Robert C. Sickels, Director
Justin Lincoln
Matt Reynolds
Aaron Bobrow-Strain, fall only

Gender Studies
Suzanne E. Morrissey, Director
Susanne Beechey
Anne Petersen
Zahi Zalloua

Global Studies
Jonathan S. Walters, Director
Elyse Semerdjian
Leena Knight
Matt Reynolds

Health Professions
Jim Russo, Chair
Wally Herbranson
Tom Knight
Margo Scribner

Race and Ethnic Studies
Zahi Zalloua, Director
Melisa Casumbal
Helen Kim
Suzanne Morrissey
Nicole Simek

Rhetoric Studies
James Hanson, Chair

Heather Hayes

Kevin Kuswa

Lydia McDermott
Nicole Simek
Walt Wyman
Zahi Zalloua

3-2 Engineering and 3-2 Computer Science
Fred Moore, Chair
Doug Hundley
Frank Dunnivant

Whitman in China
Chas McKhan, Chair
Susan Holme, Off Campus Studies Director
Donghui He
Scott Elliott