Environmental Studies Internship Reports

The following internship reports have not been edited. The reports are indexed by both SUBJECT and SPONSOR. Please note that some internships did not have a formal sponsor, so are not reported within the sponsor list.

 


Internship Reports Indexed by Subject (includes a complete list of internship reports).

Agricultural Biota Enhancer
Alternatives to Waste Management at Whitman College
Angel Island Beach Clean-Up
Assessment of Gas Turbines on Air Quality in Walla Walla Valley
Business Waste Stream Assessment
Backyard Stream Team

Jodie Gates
Amber Giroux
Sarah Hardee
Eric Hess
Maia Hirschbein
David Stentiford

Biodiesel Cooperative at Whitman College
Bird Census Whitman Mission Fall
Boardman Coal-Fired Electric Power Plant
Campus Xeriscape Garden (Whitman College Trees and Landscape Committee)
Community Water Use Pattern Mapping (Kooskooskie Commons)
Compliance Assessment (USACE - Regulatory Office)
Construction Site Waste Reduction
Cooperative Compliance and Review Program
Creating Local Food Systems
Demonstration Garden - Native Plant Society

Dirt Day - WW County Regional Waste Reduction and Recycling

Earth Day 2002

Maggie Kerr
Katie Swartz

Earthquake Hazards in Walla Walla County

Emily Mendell
Shannon Othus

Eco-Pledge
Education Trunk Resource Coordinator (National Park Service - Whitman Mission)
Educational Information on Fatty Oil and Grease (FOGs) (City of Walla Walla)

EEK: Environmental Education For Kids

Michael Brasunas
Holly Brooks
Sydra Cooperdock
Laura Davis
Jack Ferrell
Isaac Grody-Patinkin
Maia Hirschbein
Julia Lakes
Anjuli Martin
Ashley Meganck
Leah Morse
Jesse Robinson
Cat Schmidt
Jill Schulte
Jamie Williamson

Environmental Assessment of Doan Creek (National Park Service - Whitman Mission)

Lorri Defoor
Brandon Nickerson

Environmental Education in Outdoor Recreation
Environmental Education with the National Park Service
Environmental Education with the Ocean Alliance
Environmental Education at Pathways Back

Jessica Farley
Trevor Frank

Evaluation of Products Purchased for Whitman College Lab Use
Forest Blowdowns History (United States Forest Service)
Free Trade Campaign

David Brenner
Rachel Byron-Law
Amanda Rogerson

Grant Writing for Blue Mountain Land Trust

Jenna Bicknell
Annica Nord

Grant Writing City of Walla Walla
GPS Mapping at Whitman Mission (National Park Service)

Ben
Patrick Johnston
Natalie Udwin

Green Dorm Project Whitman College

Joanna Long
Alison Wallisch


Green Map of Walla Walla County
Guard Station History (United States Forest Service)
Hard Wood Management Program (United States Forest Service)
Hazel Wolf Film Festival

Patrick Macquoid
Zoe Plakias
Ariana Satayathum

Historical Analysis of salmonid habitat in the Walla Walla Subbasin
Indicators of a Healthy Pond (National Park Service - Whitman Mission)
Interpreting the Geology of the South Fork of the Walla Walla River
Introduction of Painted Turtles into Lakum Duckum

Many Waters Video Festival (Kooskooskie Commons)
Mapping Conservation Lands for Blue Mountain Land Trust
Mapping Vineyards in Walla Walla
Material ReUse/Recycle Community Program

Emily Jarvis
Ian Matthews
Alicia Merrill
Oak Rankin
Graham Stansbery

Memory Space Essay Contest (Blue Mountain Land Trust)

Tory Amorello
Ashley Apel

Monitoring Chinook Salmon and Steelhead Migration
Native Grass Restoration (United States Forest Service)
Native Plant Demonstration Garden Brochure (USFS)

Matt Baird
Matt Baird (2nd)
Katy Newhouse

Native Plant Propagation (STELLAR Program)
Native Plant Restoration Photo Albums
Natural Gas Fired Electrical Plants
Nike Reuse a Shoe Campaign
Nitrate Mapping (City of Walla Walla)
Northwest Discovery Water Trail (USACE Project)

Northwest Renewable Energy Festival

Mary Ashby
Lance DeMuth
Kate Ritley
Linnea Zimmerman

Noxious Weeds in Tiger Canyon (USFS)
Oral History at Whitman Mission
Organic Field Assistant (Ideal Organics)
Organic Garden Native Plant Project
Organic Garden Weed Control Project

Parrot Conservation in Fiji
PCB's in Walla Walla Wasterwater
Photo History of the Vegetation in Jarboe/Brock Meadows
Potential Water Usage in Walla Walla's Urban Growth Area

Recycling in the Walla Walla Public Schools

Jay Heath
Matt Jenkins

Reducing Waste at Local Festivals
Restoration of Paradise Creek, Moscow, Idaho
Restoration Work in Wallowa County, Oregon
Re-use of Water Determination (City of Walla Walla)
Restoration Project Assessment (United States Forest Service)

Riparian Habitat Restoration (Tri-State Steelheaders)

Juli Armstrong
Joe Dyer
Kate Johnson
Aimee Schellentrager
Margaret Ullman (Fall 2004)
Margaret Ullman (Spring 2005)

Salmon in the Classroom (National Park Service - Whitman Mission)

Courtney Cross
Katie Swartz
Jacque Vaughn


Salmon Migration (United States Army Corps of Engineers)

Martin Ishikawa
Tristan Peter-Contesse

Salmon/Water People (Kooskooskie Commons)
Sea Turtle Restoration Project
Seattle Tilth Organic Garden
Sources of Pollution at Palouse Falls

Hunter Benedict
Elizabeth Cox
Miranda Marti
Robert Olsen

Stewardship of Whitman Owned Lands
Sustainability Indicators (Many Waters Community Development)
Sustainable Building Resource Map
Sustainable Housing Construction in Walla Walla
Sustainable Viticulture
Tagging, Trapping, and Monitoring Juvenile Salmon

Aaron David
Kristen Kirkby

Sebastian Kohn

Telemetry Study of Adult Steelhead in the Walla Walla River Basin
Thundering Hooves
Trapping and Tagging Juvenile Salmon
Twin Sisters Rock Climbing Assessment
Using GPS to Record Outfalls on Mill Creek
Walking Guide to Big Trees of Walla Walla
Walla Walla Children's Museum

Miguel Bravo
Rebecca Hartwell
Emily Mendell

Walla Walla River Assessment (Washington Water Trust)

Andy Fischer
Sarah Schoen

Waste Prevention Ordinance for Walla Walla
Water Needs Assessment (Urban Forestry Advisory Commission)
Water Quality Assessment of Doan Creek (National Park Service)

Marnie Burgoyne
Lyndsay Troyer (Fall 2004)
Lyndsay Troyer (Spring 2005)
Liz Werner

Water Rights in the Walla Walla Basin
Water Temperature Study (United States Forest Service)
Weed Control Manual (National Park Service - Whitman Mission)

Wheatland Village Recycling Program
Whitman College Campus Ecology Web Page

John Guenther
Justin Rothboeck
Dan Schwager

Whitman College Campus Composting Project
Whitman College Campus Environmental Audit (Whitman Conservation Committee)

Ben Deumling
Rose Miller

Whitman College Campus Greens

Whtiman College Green Building Committee (Whitman Conservation Committee)

Meghan Green
Amanda Heffernan

Whitman College Green Seal Update
Whitman College Environmental House Solar Panel Proposal
Whitman College Wind Power Proposal
Whitman Direct Action

Faith Applewhite
Annelle Mendez

Working to Improve the Mill Creek channel for fish passage and kayaking





Internship Reports Indexed by Sponsor (note: not a complete list of all internship reports)

Army Corps of Engineers

Compliance Assessment
Northwest Discovery Water Trail
Salmon Feasibility Study 2001
Salmon Feasibility Study 2002

Backyard Stream Team

Jodie Gates
Amber Giroux
Sarah Hardee

Eric Hess
Maia Hirschbein
David Stentiford

Blue Mountain Land Trust

Grant Writing

Jenna Bicknell
Annica Nord

Mapping Conservation Lands
Memory Space Essay Contest

Tory Amorello
Ashley Apel

City of Walla Walla

Educational Information on Fatty Oil and Grease (FOGs)
Grant Writing
Using GIS to Map Vineyards in Walla Walla
Nitrate Mapping
PCB's in Walla Walla Wastewater
Potential Water Usage in Walla Walla's Urban Growth Area

Re-use of Water Determination

Using GPS to Record Outfalls on Mill Creek

Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla

Sam Arthur
Aaron David
Evan Haug
Kristen Kirkby
Sebastian Kohn
Erin Pounds
Johannah Withrow-Robinson

Department of Ecology (State of Washington)
Fountainhead
Ideal Organics
Kooskooskie Commons

Community Water Use Pattern Mapping
Hazel Wolf Film Festival

Patrick Macquoid
Zoe Plakias
Ariana Satayathum

Many Waters Video Festival
Salmon/Water People

Many Waters Community Development
National Park Service

Marnie Burgoyne
Courtney Cross
Lorri Defoor
Lisa Doane
Savanna Ferguson
Rebecca Hartwell
Patrick Johnston
Pat Leonard
Tiffanyanne Mills

Brandon Nickerson

Megan Schedler

Ben

Katie Swartz

Lyndsay Troyer (Fall 2004)

Lyndsay Troyer (Spring 2005)

Natalie Udwin

Jaquelyn Vaughan

Emily Welborn

Liz Werner

Native Plant Society Demonstration Garden
Northwest Renewable Energy Festival

Mary Ashby
Lance DeMuth

Kate Ritley

Ari van Schilfgaarde

Linnea Zimmerman

Ocean Alliance
Palouse-Clearwater Environmental Institute
Pathways Back

Jessica Farley
Trevor Frank

Silent Spring Institute
Stellar Program
Sweet Onion Coop
Thundering Hooves
Tri-State Steelheaders

Juli Armstrong
Joe Dyer

Kate Johnson

Aimee Schnellentrager

Margaret Ullman (Fall 2004)

Margaret Ullman (Spring 2005)

Urban Forestry Advisory Commission
United States Forest Service (U.S.F.S.)

Assessment of Restoration Projects
Hard Wood Management Program
History of Forest Blowdowns
History of Guard Stations
Native Grass Restoration
Native Plant Demonstration Garden Brochure

Matt Baird
Matt Baird (2nd time)
Katy Newhouse

Native Plant Restoration Photo Albums
Noxious Weeds in Tiger Canyon
Photo History of the Vegetation in Jarboe/Brock Meadows
Water Temperature Study

Walla Walla Basin Watershed Council

Walla Walla County Emergency Management

Emily Mendell
Shannon Othus

Walla Walla County Regional Waste Reduction and Recycling

Jenna Bicknell
Mike Peterson

Walla Walla Watershed Alliance
Walla Walla 2020

Construction Site Waste Reduction
Evaluation of Products Purchased for Whitman College Lab Use
Green Map of Walla Walla County

Material ReUse/Recycle Community Program

Emily Jarvis
Ian Matthews
Alicia Merrill
Oak Rankin

Graham Stansbery

Recycling Programs in Multi-dwelling Buildings - Wheatland Village
Reducing Waste at Local Festivals
Sources of Pollution at Palouse Falls

Hunter Benedict
Elizabeth Cox

Miranda Marti

Robert Olsen

Sustainable Building Resource Map
Sustainable Viticulture
Waste Prevention Ordinance for Walla Walla

Wallowa Resources
Washington State Department of Fish and Wildlife

Washington Water Trust

Touchet River Assessment
Water Rights

Whitman College Conservation and Recycling Committee

Campus Environmental Audit

Ben Deumling
Rose Miller

Campus Composting Project
Direct Action

Faith Applewhite
Annelle Mendez

Earth Day

Maggie Kerr
Katie Swartz

Ecology Website

John Guenther
Justin Rothboeck
Dan Schwager

Green Building Advisory Committee

Meghan Green
Amanda Heffernan

Green Dorm Project

Joanna Long
Alison Wallisch

Green Seal Update
Introduction of Painted Turtles into Lakum Duckum
Wind Power Proposal

Whitman College Trees and Landscape Committee


Environmental Studies Home Page

Whitman College Home Page