Whitman College Speech and Debate

Individual Events Results

1997-1998 Season

 

Overall Individual Results. 1

Lewis and Clark College Pioneer Invitational 2

Colorado College Pike's Peak Invitational 2

NFC Designated Pacific Lutheran University Betsy Karl Tournament 3

Western Washington University William O. Douglas Invitational 3

NFC Designated Whitman College. 3

DSR-TKA Nationals. 3

 

Overall Individual Results

Speaker

Division

Event

Award, Leg

Adam Symonds

Junior

Extemp

1st (Whitman)

Aaron Walters

Novice

Extemp

2nd (L & C)
3rd (Whitman)

Aaron Walters

Novice

Informative

2nd (L & C)

Bobby deGrouchy

Novice

Impromptu

Finalist (L & C)

Bobby deGrouchy 

Novice 

Extemp 

Finalist (L & C)

Brant Olson

Novice

Extemp

Finalist (PLU)

Brian Danielson

Junior

Dramatic

2nd (WWU)

Brian Danielson

Novice

Impromptu

2nd (WWU)

Carolyne Kamau

Open

Poetry

Finalist, 4th leg (L & C)

Carrie Mitchell

Junior

Extemp

2nd (L & C)

Dave Perry

Junior

Extemp

1st (L & C)

David Kearney

Senior

Extemp

Finalist (Whitman)

Kristen Weaver

Novice

Informative

Finalist (Whitman)

Matt Johnson

Junior

Extemp

Finalist ( L & C)
2nd (Whitman)

Matt Johnson

Senior

LD

3rd (Colorado College)
9th (DSR-TKA)

Rose Alappat

Novice

Informative

1st (Whitman)

Sean Harris

Senior

Extemp-LD

1st (Whitman)

Thad Tierney

Novice

Impromptu

Finalist (Whitman)

Tony Torres

Junior

Informative

1st (L & C)
3rd (PLU)
2nd (WWU)
Finalist (Whitman)

 

Lewis and Clark College Pioneer Invitational

Speaker

Division

Event

Award (Leg)

deGrouchy

Novice

Extemp

Finalist

Walters

Novice

Extemp

2nd

Johnson

Junior

Extemp

Finalist

Mitchell

Junior

Extemp

2nd

Perry

Junior

Extemp

1st

Kamau

Open

Poetry

Finalist (4th leg)

deGrouchy

Novice

Impromptu

Finalist

Walters

Novice

Informative

2nd

Torres

Junior

Informative

1st

 

Colorado College Pike's Peak Invitational

Speaker

Division

Event

Award (Leg)

Johnson

Senior

LD

3rd

 

NFC Designated Pacific Lutheran University Betsy Karl Tournament

Speaker

Division

Event

Award (Leg)

Torres

Junior

Informative

3rd

Olson

Novice

Extemp

Finalist (5th)

 

Western Washington University William O. Douglas Invitational

Speaker

Division

Event

Award (Leg)

Torres

Junior

Informative

2nd

Danielson

Novice

Impromptu

2nd

Danielson

Junior

Dramatic

2nd

 

NFC Designated Whitman College

Speaker

Division

Event

Award (Leg)

Torres

Junior

Informative

Finalist

Symonds

Junior

Extemp

1st

Johnson

Junior

Extemp

1st

Alappat

Novice

Informative

1st

Weaver

Novice

Informative

Finalist

Walters

Novice

Extemp

3rd

Kearney

Senior

Extemp

Finalist

Tierney

Novice

Impromptu

Finalist

Harris

Senior

Extemp-LD

1st

 

DSR-TKA Nationals

Speaker

Division

Event

Award (Leg)

Johnson

Open

NFA-LD

9th Place

 

Errors, Questions or Comments? Send mail to Jim Hanson at hansonjb@whitman.edu.