Whitman Intramural Award Winners Page

 

These are the IM Award Winners since 1994 when we restarted the IM Debate Program . . .

 

 

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: IMG_0055.JPG

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: IMG_0059.JPG

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: untitled11

 

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: untitled16 Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: untitled9

 

Back to the IM Debate Main Page

Click the link to see the Winners for that Contest

 

2013 INTRAMURAL CHAMPIONS. 3

SPRING 2013 IM DEBATES. 4

FALL 2012 IM DEBATES. 4

 

2012 INTRAMURAL CHAMPIONS. 5

SPRING 2012 IM DEBATES. 6

FALL 2011 IM DEBATES. 7

 

2011 INTRAMURAL CHAMPIONS. 8

SPRING 2011 IM DEBATES. 9

FALL 2010 IM DEBATES. 10

 

2010 INTRAMURAL CHAMPIONS. 11

SPRING 2010 IM DEBATES. 13

FALL 2009 IM DEBATES. 13

 

2009 INTRAMURAL CHAMPIONS. 14

SPRING 2009 IM DEBATES. 15

FALL 2008 IM DEBATES. 15

 

2008 INTRAMURAL DEBATE CHAMPIONS. 16

SPRING 2008 IM DEBATES. 16

FALL 2007 IM DEBATES. 17

2007 INTRAMURAL DEBATE CHAMPIONS. 18

SPRING 2007 IM DEBATES. 18

FALL 2006 IM DEBATES. 19

2006 INTRAMURAL DEBATE CHAMPIONS. 19

SPRING 2006 IM DEBATES. 20

FALL 2005 IM DEBATES AND DRAMA. 20

2005 INTRAMURAL DEBATE CHAMPIONS. 21

2005 SPRING INTRAMURAL DRAMA. 21

2005 SPRING INTRAMURAL DEBATE. 21

2004 FALL INTRAMURAL DRAMA. 22

2004 FALL INTRAMURAL DEBATE. 22

2004 INTRAMURAL DEBATE CHAMPIONS. 22

2004 INTRAMURAL DRAMA CHAMPIONS. 23

2004 SPRING INTRAMURAL DEBATE. 23

2003 FALL INTRAMURAL DRAMA. 24

2003 FALL INTRAMURAL DEBATE. 24

2003 INTRAMURAL DEBATE CHAMPIONS. 24

2003 INTRAMURAL DRAMA CHAMPIONS. 25

2003 SPRING INTRAMURAL TOURNAMENT. 25

2002 FALL INTRAMURAL DRAMA. 25

2002 FALL INTRAMURAL DEBATE. 25

2002 INTRAMURAL CHAMPIONSHIPS. 26

2002 SPRING INTRAMURAL TOURNAMENT. 26

2001 FALL INTRAMURAL TOURNAMENT. 27

2001 INTRAMURAL CHAMPIONSHIPS. 27

2001 SPRING INTRAMURAL TOURNAMENT. 27

2000 FALL INTRAMURAL TOURNAMENT. 28

2000 INTRAMURAL CHAMPIONSHIPS. 28

SPRING 2000 TOURNAMENT RESULTS. 28

SECOND FALL 1999 TOURNAMENT RESULTS. 29

FIRST FALL 1999 TOURNAMENT RESULTS. 29

1999 INTRAMURAL CHAMPIONS. 29

SPRING 1999 TOURNAMENT RESULTS. 30

SECOND FALL 1998 TOURNAMENT RESULTS. 30

FIRST FALL 1998 TOURNAMENT RESULTS. 30

1998 INTRAMURAL CHAMPIONS. 30

SECOND SPRING 1998 TOURNAMENT RESULTS. 31

FIRST SPRING 1998 TOURNAMENT RESULTS. 31

SECOND FALL 1997 TOURNAMENT RESULTS. 31

FIRST FALL 1997 TOURNAMENT RESULTS. 32

SECOND SPRING 1997 TOURNAMENT RESULTS. 33

FIRST SPRING 1997 TOURNAMENT RESULTS. 33

SECOND FALL 1996 TOURNAMENT RESULTS. 34

FIRST FALL 1996 TOURNAMENT RESULTS. 34

SPRING 1996 TOURNAMENT RESULTS. 34

FALL 1995 TOURNAMENT RESULTS. 35

SPRING 1995 INTRAMURAL TOURNAMENT. 35

INTRAMURAL TOURNAMENTS PRIOR TO 1995. 35

 

 

 

2013 INTRAMURAL CHAMPIONS

 

COORDINATOR: Jim Hanson with Satinder Haer

TOPIC: The US should mount a preemptive military strike against North Korea.

 

EXPERIENCED DEBATE CHAMPIONS

First Place: Hanne Jensen

Second Place: Tia Butler

Semifinalists: Zach Johnston

 

INTERMEDIATE DEBATE CHAMPIONS

First Place: Woody Jacobsen

Second Place: Caitlin Griffin

 

INEXPERIENCED DEBATE CHAMPIONS

First Place: Fernando Medina Corey

Second Place: Kyle Seasly

Semifinalist: David Burt

 

HONORED JUDGES

 

 

SPRING 2013 IM DEBATES

 

COORDINATOR: Jim Hanson with Olivia Kipper

TOPIC: Whitman College should divest from all fossil fuel companies.

 

EXPERIENCED DEBATE TOP HONORS

Tia Butler

Hanne Jensen

Zach Johnston

Collin Smith

 

INTERMEDIATE DEBATE TOP HONORS

Woody Jacobson

Caitlin Griffin

Emma Nye

 

INEXPERIENCED DEBATE TOP HONORS

Maegan Nelson

Fernando Medina-Carey

Kyle Seasly

 

JUDGE HONORS

Andrew Durand

Andy Larson

Duy Tran

Gladys Gitau

Kyle Hendrix

Logan Emlet

Mitch Dunn

Nick Budak

Noah Stern

Paige Joki

Sean Mulloy

Shanglun Wang

Tom Shellum

Zac Parker

 

FALL 2012 IM DEBATES

 

COORDINATOR: Jim Hanson with Olivia Kipper

TOPIC: The United States federal government should substantially increase its support for Palestine.

 

EXPERIENCED DEBATE TOP HONORS

Ellen Ivens-Duran

Tia Butler

Will Stark

Caitlin Griffin

Colin Ogilive

 

INTERMEDIATE DEBATE TOP HONORS

Woodrow Jacobson

Paul Eschbach

Sean Lyndes

Jacob O'Connor

William Moriarty

 

INEXPERIENCED DEBATE TOP HONORS

Joel Ponce

Cory Rand

David Burt

Robyn Metcalfe

 

JUDGE HONORS

Andy Larson

Duy Tran

Kyle Hendrix

Kyle Hendrix

Logan Emlet

Madeleine Kemme

Mari Sanchez

Michelle Flores

Noah Stern

Paige Joki

Satinder Haer

Shanglun Wang (Jin)

Tom Shellum

Zac Parker

 

2012 INTRAMURAL CHAMPIONS

 

COORDINATOR: Jim Hanson with Olivia Kipper

TOPIC: George Zimmerman is guilty of murder against Trayvon Martin.

PICTURES: 2012 Pictures

 

EXPERIENCED DEBATE CHAMPIONS

First Place: Tim Wilder

Second Place: Zach Johnston

Semifinalists: Skyler Bissell, Rania Mussa

Quarterfinalists: Collin Smith, Satinder Haer, Elana Simon

 

INTERMEDIATE-INEXPERIENCED DEBATE CHAMPIONS

First Place: Woody Jacobson

Second Place: Rose Haag

Semifinalists: Kyle Seasly, Draco (Yajun) Liu

Quarterfinalists: Drew Powell, Aviva Prager, Bridget Tescher, Angela Loftus

 

HONORED JUDGES

Adam McKibben

Andy Larson

Annabelle Marcovici

Ben Menzies

Drake Skaggs

Hanne Jensen

Jonathan Barsky

Logan Emlet

Mitch Dunn

Paige Joki

Sean Mulloy

Shanglun Wang

Tia Butler

Tom Shellum

Yonah Biers Ariel

Zac Parker

 

 

SPRING 2012 IM DEBATES

 

COORDINATOR: Jim Hanson with Paige Joki

TOPIC: The US should intervene with its military forces in Syria.

 

EXPERIENCED DEBATE TOP HONORS

Elana Simon

Zach Johnston

Collin Smith

 

INTERMEDIATE DEBATE TOP HONORS

Rania Mussa

Yajun Liu

Venkat Murugappan

Bridget Tescher

Aviva Prager

 

INEXPERIENCED DEBATE TOP HONORS

Angela Loftus

Drew Powell

Kyle Seasly

Martha Russell

Rose Haag

 

JUDGE HONORS

Adam McKibben

Andy Larson

Annabelle Marcovici

Ben Menzies

Hanne Jensen

Logan Emlet

Paige Joki

Sean Mulloy

Shanglun Wang

Tia Butler

Tom Shellum

Yonah Biers-Ariel

Zach Parker

 

FALL 2011 IM DEBATES

 

COORDINATOR: Jim Hanson with Olivia Kipper

TOPIC: The UN should recognize a Palestinian State.

 

EXPERIENCED DEBATE TOP HONORS

Satinder Haer

Skyler Bissell

Tim Wilder

 

INTERMEDIATE DEBATE TOP HONORS

Collin Smith

Louisa Rogers

 

INEXPERIENCED DEBATE TOP HONORS

Masud Shah

Nathan Lessler

Paul Eschbach

Woody Jacobson

 

JUDGE HONORS

Adam McKibben

Annabelle Marcovici

Carly Johnson

Drake Skaggs

Jonathan Barsky

Mitch Dunn

Noah Teller

Logan Emlet

Olivia Kipper

Paige Joki

Zac Parker

Zane MacPhee

 

2011 INTRAMURAL CHAMPIONS

 

COORDINATOR: Jim Hanson with Nick Griffin and Olivia Kipper

TOPIC: The United States should build no more nuclear energy plants and move to end the ones that exist.

PICTURES: IM Champs Pictures

 

EXPERIENCED DEBATE CHAMPIONS

1st, Hanne Jensen

2nd, Taia Handlin

 

INTERMEDIATE DEBATE CHAMPIONS

1st, Matt Sweeney

2nd, Tom Everett

SEMIS: Noah Lerner

SEMIS: Ari Frink

 

INEXPERIENCED DEBATE CHAMPIONS

1st, Bridget Tescher

2nd, John Callow

SEMIS: Nathan Lessler

SEMIS: Chelsea Momany

 

HONORED JUDGES

Adam McKibben

Andy Larson

Ben Menzies

Drake Skaggs

Logan Emlet

Miranda Morton

Mitch Dunn

Nick Budak

Nick Griffin

Nigel Ramoz-Leslie

Paige Joki

Olivia Kipper

 

SPRING 2011 IM DEBATES

 

COORDINATOR: Jim Hanson with Nick Griffin and Olivia Kipper

TOPIC: The United States Federal Government should provide conventional ground-based weaponry to the Libyan rebels.

Debater Rankings     Cumes

 

EXPERIENCED DEBATE TOP HONORS

Matt Sweeney

Riley Mebus

Gary Wang

Jamey Moriarty

 

INTERMEDIATE DEBATE TOP HONORS

This division did not happen.

 

INEXPERIENCED DEBATE TOP HONORS

Ari Frink

Noah Lerner

Chelsea Momamy

Will Husky

Nate Lessler

Bridget Tescher

John Callow

 

JUDGE HONORS

Adam McKibben

Alex Zendeh

Andy Larson

Ben Menzies

Carly Johnson

Chris Fleming

David Collier

Drake Skaggs

Hanne Jensen

JH Heckendorn

Logan Emlet

Miranda Morton

Mitch Dunn

Nick Budak

Nick Griffin

Nigel Ramoz-Leslie

Olivia Kipper

Paige Joki

Shanglun Wang

Zach Johnston

 

FALL 2010 IM DEBATES

 

COORDINATOR: Jim Hanson with Nick Griffin

TOPIC: Marijuana should be legalized.

Detailed Results Fall 2010

 

EXPERIENCED DEBATE TOP HONORS

Hanne Jensen

Tim Wilder

Gary Wang

Jaime Moriarty

Marten King

 

INTERMEDIATE DEBATE TOP HONORS

Taia Handlen

Frannie Nunn

Molly Warner

Tom Everett

Katy Witmer

Shelly Le

 

INEXPERIENCED DEBATE TOP HONORS

Kramer Hudgens

Noah Lerner

Tim Alex Folkerth

John Callow

Kieran Burkholder

 

JUDGE HONORS

Adam McKibben

Andy Larson

Ben Menzies

David Collier

Drake Skaggs

Joel Wilson

John Henry Heckendorn

Logan Emlet

Miranda Morton

Mitch Dunn

Nick Budak

Nick Griffin

Nigel Ramoz-Leslie

Olivia Kipper

Paige Joki

Riley Mebus

Sean Mulloy

Tom Friedenbach

Zach Johnston

 

2010 INTRAMURAL CHAMPIONS

VIEW PICTURES FROM THE 2010 IM CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

COORDINATOR: Jim Hanson with Nick Griffin

TOPIC: The USFG should substantially restrict the use of Genetically Modified Organisms.

 

EXPERIENCED DEBATE CHAMPIONS

FIRST PLACE: Daniel Merritt

SECOND PLACE: Galen Phillips

 

INTERMEDIATE DEBATE CHAMPIONS

FIRST PLACE: Skyler Bissell

SECOND PLACE: Zoe Kunkel-Patterson

SEMIS: Paul DeBarros

SEMIS: Tom Everett

PARTIAL QUARTERS: Olivia Molden

PARTIAL QUARTERS: Hadley Jolley

 

INEXPERIENCED DEBATE CHAMPIONS

FIRST PLACE: Galen Bernard

SECOND PLACE: Sean Bradley

SEMIS: Hannelore Ohaus

SEMIS: Nick Wood

QUARTERS: Ari Frink

QUARTERS: Chris Huong

QUARTERS: Eleanor Ellis

QUARTERS: David Deming

 

HONORED JUDGES

Chris Fleming

Katie Kight

Kristen Coverdale

Nate Cohn

Nick Griffin

Olivia Kipper

Sean Wang

Tom Friedenbach

Daniel Straus

Spencer Janyk

 

SPRING 2010 IM DEBATES

 

COORDINATOR: Jim Hanson with Nick Griffin

TOPIC: The US federal government should increase food aid to other nations.

 

INTERMEDIATE DEBATE TOP HONORS

Daniel Merritt

Olivia Molden

Paul DeBarros

 

INEXPERIENCED DEBATE TOP HONORS

David Deming

Eleanor Ellis

Hannelore Ohaus

Nick Wood

Tyler Whittier

 

FALL 2009 IM DEBATES

 

COORDINATOR: Jim Hanson with Nick Griffin

TOPIC: The United Nations should allow development of Arctic oil resources.

 

EXPERIENCED DEBATE TOP HONORS

Galen Phillips

 

EXPERIENCED DEBATE SECOND HONORS

Daniel Merritt

 

INTERMEDIATE DEBATE TOP HONORS

Hadley Jolley

Skyler Bissell

Zoe Kunkel-Paterson

 

INEXPERIENCED DEBATE TOP HONORS

Alex Folkerth

Ari Frink

Aviv Bridge

Chris Huong

Galen Bernard

Keith Hock

Russ Caditz-Peck

Sean Bradley

Tom Everett

 

2009 INTRAMURAL CHAMPIONS

VIEW PICTURES FROM THE 2009 IM CHAMPIONSHIPS

This year, an intermediate division was added in the Spring. This was to reduce the huge size of the inexperienced division, to have only quarters at the IM Champs so the tournament wasn’t so long, and to reduce experience level differences.

 

COORDINATOR: Jim Hanson

TOPIC: A USFG cap and trade system is superior to a USFG carbon tax to reduce greenhouse gases (USFG = United States Federal Government).

 

EXPERIENCED DEBATE CHAMPIONS

FIRST PLACE: Luke Sanford

SECOND PLACE: Sam Henessey

SEMIS: Amy Soderquist

SEMIS: Nat Jacob

QUARTERS: Gary Wang

QUARTERS: David Ogle

QUARTERS: Albert Lee

 

INTERMEDIATE DEBATE CHAMPIONS

FIRST PLACE: Tim Wilder

SECOND PLACE: Kyl Welman

 

INEXPERIENCED DEBATE CHAMPIONS

FIRST PLACE: Ruben Raychaudhuri (tie due to incorrect division placement)

FIRST PLACE: Zoe Kunkel-Patterson (tie due to incorrect division placement)

SEMIS: Carson Burns

SEMIS: Murugappan Venkat

 

 

SPRING 2009 IM DEBATES

This year, an intermediate division was added in the Spring. This was to reduce the huge size of the inexperienced division , to have only quarters at the IM Champs, and to reduce experience level differences.

 

COORDINATOR: Jim Hanson

TOPIC: Whitman should temporarily increase spending of its endowment.

 

EXPERIENCED DEBATE TOP HONORS

Carson Booth

 

EXPERIENCED DEBATE SECOND HONORS

Gary Wang

David Ogle

Albert Lee

Amy Soderquist

 

INTERMEDIATE DEBATE TOP HONORS

Kyl Wellman

 

INEXPERIENCED DEBATE TOP HONORS

Zoe Kunkel-Paterson

Murugappan Venkat

Kieran Burkholder

Carson Burns

 

FALL 2008 IM DEBATES

 

COORDINATOR: Jim Hanson with Nav Aujla and Christine Simbolon

TOPIC: Barack Obama’s economic stimulus package should be enacted.

 

EXPERIENCED DEBATE TOP HONORS

Luke Sanford

Sam Hennesey

 

EXPERIENCED DEBATE SECOND HONORS

Nat Jacob

Gary Wang

David Ogle

Brian Zumeta

 

INEXPERIENCED DEBATE TOP HONORS

Will Canine

Justin Hayashi

Alex Strong

Ruben Raychaudhuri

Jordan Dropper

Tim Wilder

Zoe Kunkel-Paterson

Charlie Weems

 

2008 INTRAMURAL DEBATE CHAMPIONS

This year, the IM Champs added octas to give all 2-0 debaters a chance to debate at the tournament.

 

COORDINATOR: Jim Hanson with Nav Aujla and Christine Simbolon

Debate topic is: The Democrats should choose Hillary Clinton over Barack Obama as their Presidential candidate.

 

Experienced

1st, Gary Wang

2nd, Sally Sorte

Semis: Sam Hennessey and David Ogle

 

Inexperienced

1st, Eli Asche

2nd, Harry Hixon

Semis: Jackson Cahn and Liz Sher

Partial Quarters: Kyle Cotler, Matt Duncan, and Kyl Wellman

Partial Octas: Vanessa Cox, Aisha Fukushima, and Aubrey Gallagos

 

SPRING 2008 IM DEBATES

COORDINATOR: Jim Hanson with Nav Aujla and Christine Simbolon

 

TOPIC: The US should establish a policy of mandatory health care coverage.

 

EXPERIENCED DEBATE TOP HONORS

Andrew Stokes

 

EXPERIENCED DEBATE SECOND HONORS

David Ogle

Sally Sorte

Sam Hennessey

Gary Wang

 

INEXPERIENCED DEBATE TOP HONORS

Harry Hixon

Kyle Wellman

Eli Asch

Liz Sher

Alex Higgins 

Aisha Fukushima

 

 

FALL 2007 IM DEBATES

COORDINATOR: Jim Hanson with Nav Aujla and Christine Simbolon

TOPIC: The US should substantially reduce its nuclear arsenal.

 

EXPERIENCED DEBATE TOP HONORS

Jeff Wilson

 

EXPERIENCED DEBATE SECOND HONORS

Andrew Stokes

Timothy Marrinan

Gary Wang

 

INEXPERIENCED DEBATE TOP HONORS

Aubrey Galagos

Kyle Cotler

Jackson Cahn

Vanessa Cox

Alex Higgins

Matt Duncan

Dane Henager

Brianna Jaro

Julia Kersey

 

2007 INTRAMURAL DEBATE CHAMPIONS

This year, the contest dropped drama and refocused exclusively on Debate.

 

COORDINATOR: Andrew Lum

Debate topic is: The United States should militarily intervene in Darfur (Western Sudan).

 

Experienced

1st, David Ogle

2nd, Dawn Holmes

Semis: Laura Buriu and Alex Potter

 

Inexperienced

1st, Brian Zumeta

2nd, Russell Caditz-Peck

Semis: Jessica Bruhn and Kramer Phillips

 

SPRING 2007 IM DEBATES

COORDINATOR: Andrew Lum

Debate topic is: X is the best announced Democrat candidate for President.

 

EXPERIENCED DEBATE

1st, Lawrence Grandpre

2nd, Alex Potter

3rd, Dawn Holmes

 

 

INEXPERIENCED DEBATE

1st, Brian Zumeta

2nd, Kramer Phillips

3rd, Lauren Schneider

 

 

FALL 2006 IM DEBATES

COORDINATOR: Andrew Lum

Debate topic is: the United States should set a timetable for removal of at least a majority of its troops in Iraq within two years.

 

EXPERIENCED DEBATE

1st Alex Potter

2nd Laura Buriu

3rd David Ogle

 

INEXPERIENCED DEBATE

1st Jessica Bruhn

1st Thomas Miller

3rd Alexander Higgins

3rd Russell Caditz-Peck

5th Brian Zumeta

6th David Kosmos

 

2006 INTRAMURAL DEBATE CHAMPIONS

This year, there was an IM Drama contest in the fall but due to declining interest, no spring championship occurred.

 

COORDINATOR: Andrew Lum and Jim Hanson

Experienced

1st, Kyle Krohn

2nd, Robert Crenshaw

Semis, Dawn Holmes

Semis, Aaron Mandel

 

Inexperienced

1st, Rand Biersdorff

2nd, Sarah Golden

Semis, Roman Goerss

 

SPRING 2006 IM DEBATES

COORDINATOR: Andrew Lum

 

EXPERIENCED DEBATE

1st, Dawn Holmes

2nd, Kyle Krohn

3rd, Robert Crenshaw

 

INEXPERIENCED DEBATE

1st, Sarah Golden (tie)

1st, Rand Biersdorff (tie)

3rd, Roman Goerss

4th, Chris Juergens

 

FALL 2005 IM DEBATES AND DRAMA

COORDINATOR: Andrew Lum

 

EXPERIENCED DEBATE

1st David Ogle

2nd Aaron Mandel

3rd Kyle Krohn

 

INEXPERIENCED DEBATE

1st Timothy Marrinan

1st Nicolas Bomalaski

1st Natalie Knott

4th Charlie Wittmann-Todd

4th Lauren Benson

6th Lauren Hoover-Gordon

6th David Stearn

8th Laura Buriu

9th Will Laxon

 

DRAMATIC INTERPRETATION

1st, Lane Aikin

2nd, Drew Lorona

3rd, Asteria Valusek

 

2005 INTRAMURAL DEBATE CHAMPIONS

COORDINATOR: Andrew Lum

Experienced

1st, Andrew Kelly

2nd, Kim Schlessinger

Semi-Finalist, Jackson Nurmi

Semi-Finalist, Matt Jumago

 

Inexperienced

1st, Sally Sorte

2nd, Jen Weissman

Semi-Finalist, Max Hensley

Semi-Finalist, Ben Reiber

 

Dramatic Interpretation

1st, Veronica Willeto

 

2005 SPRING INTRAMURAL DRAMA

COORDINATOR: Andrew Lum

Veronica Wiletto          Second Place

Margi Bhatt                 First Place

 

2005 SPRING INTRAMURAL DEBATE

COORDINATOR: Andrew Lum

 

Experienced

Andrew Kelly   First Place

Jackson Nurmi            Second Place

Kim Schlesinger          Third Place

 

Inexperienced

Ian Robertson  First Place (tie)

Sally Sorte                   First Place (tie)

Spencer Fox                First Place (tie)

Ben Reiber                  First Place (tie)

Jen Weissman First Place (tie)

Max Hensley                Sixth Place (tie)

Daniel Scalise  Sixth Place (tie)

Will Gibson                 Eighth Place

 

2004 FALL INTRAMURAL DRAMA

COORDINATOR: Andrew Lum

 

Nikita Parekh   First Place

Dan Shaw                    Second Place

Sally Sorte                   Third Place

 

 

2004 FALL INTRAMURAL DEBATE

COORDINATOR: Andrew Lum

 

Experienced

Carl Edwards  First Place (tie)

Kim Schlesinger          First Place (tie)

Matt Jumago               Third Place

 

Inexperienced

Andrew Telesca          First Place

Drew Shoals                Second Place (tie)

Max Hensley                Second Place (tie)

Sam Booch                  Second Place (tie)

Lizzie Clawson            Fifth Place

Daniel Scalise  Sixth Place (tie)

Sean Lee Siebels         Sixth Place (tie)

Mariel Young   Eighth Place

 

2004 INTRAMURAL DEBATE CHAMPIONS

COORDINATOR: Samantha Howell

Experienced

First, Mike Winnike

Second, Martin Ishikawa

Semi-finalist, Jordan Kiline

Semi-finalist, Matt Jumago

 

Inexperienced

First, Alina Shabashavech

Second, Aaron Mandel

Semi-finalist, Nathan Antonio

Semi-finalist, Sam Clark

 

2004 INTRAMURAL DRAMA CHAMPIONS

COORDINATOR: Samantha Howell

Experienced

First, Andrew Lum

Second, Tyler Kent

Third, Adam Sachs

 

2004 SPRING INTRAMURAL DRAMA

COORDINATOR: Andrew Lum

 

Lazaro Carrion            First

Adam Sachs                Second

Ariel Kitch                   Third

 

2004 SPRING INTRAMURAL DEBATE

COORDINATOR: Andrew Lum

 

Experienced

Jordan Kline    First

Martin Ishikawa           Second

McLean Eames            Third

 

Inexperienced

Alina Shabashevich     First

Nathan Antonio                       Second (tie)

Sam Clark                                Second (tie)

Andrew Hookom                     Second (tie)

 

2003 FALL INTRAMURAL DRAMA

COORDINATOR: Samantha Howell

 

Andrew Lum                First Place

Laura Nelson   Second Place

Tyler Kent                   Third Place (tie)

 

2003 FALL INTRAMURAL DEBATE

COORDINATOR: Samantha Howell

 

Experienced

Mike Winnike   First Place

Matt Jumago               First Place

Andrew Demming       Second Place

 

Inexperienced

Aaron Mandel              First Place

Sam Morris-Rosenfeld Second Place

McLean Eams                          Third Place

 

2003 INTRAMURAL DEBATE CHAMPIONS

For this year, Intramural Dramatic Interpretation was added.

 

COORDINATOR: Samantha Howell

Experienced

First, Scott Daniel

Second, Chandra Carlisle

Semi-finalist, Todd Blodgett

 

Inexperienced

First, Eric Lindsay

Second, Tom Powers, Katherine Thomas, Greg Ricker, Jordan Kline

 

2003 INTRAMURAL DRAMA CHAMPIONS

COORDINATOR: Samantha Howell

Experienced

First, Jeff Tillinghest

 

Inexperienced

First, Dylan Carson

 

2003 SPRING INTRAMURAL TOURNAMENT

COORDINATOR: Samantha Howell

 

Experienced

Todd Blodgett             First

Scott Daniel     Second

 

Inexperienced

Katherine Thomas       First

Greg Ricker     Second

Tom Powers    Third

 

2002 FALL INTRAMURAL DRAMA

COORDINATOR: Samantha Howell

 

Experienced

Jeff Tillinghest            First Place

Zahava Wilstein           Second Place

 

Inexperienced

Cathryn Posey First Place

Kyle Devitte     Second Place

Dylan Carson   Third Place (tie)

 

2002 FALL INTRAMURAL DEBATE

COORDINATOR: Samantha Howell

 

Experienced

Sean Beaver                First Place

Chandra Carlisle         Second Place

 

Inexperienced

Todd Blodgett First Place

Josh Maricich  Second Place

Jordan Kline    Third Place

 

2002 INTRAMURAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

COORDINATOR: Julie Miller

Experienced

First, Todd Borden

Second, Beth Pearson

Semi-finalist, Samantha Howell

 

Inexperienced

First, Martin Ishikawa

Second, Charlie Gardner

Semi-finalist, Piper Foster

Semi-finalist, Ethan Place

 

2002 SPRING INTRAMURAL TOURNAMENT

COORDINATOR: Julie Caton

 

Experienced

Todd Borden   First

Beth Pearson   Second

Samantha Howell        Third

 

Inexperienced

Martin Ishikawa           First

Piper Foster    Second

Calder Hughes Third

 

2001 FALL INTRAMURAL TOURNAMENT

COORDINATOR: Julie Caton

 

Experienced

Brett Pahler     First Place

Matt Singer                  Second Place

David Grinder  Third Place

 

Inexperienced

Beth Pearson   First Place

Ethan Place                 Second Place

Michael Won                Third Place (tie)

Charlie Gardner           Third Place (tie)

Emily Stoll                   Fifth Place

 

2001 INTRAMURAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

For 2000-2001, the IM Contests became a Fall and Spring tournament plus a Championship tournament in the Spring.

 

COORDINATOR: Julie Miller

Experienced

First, Adam Woodard

Second, Stew Campbell

 

Inexperienced

First, McLeish Martin

Second, Emily Young

Third, Chris McManus

 

2001 SPRING INTRAMURAL TOURNAMENT

COORDINATOR: Julie Miller

 

Experienced

First, Stew Campbell (tie)

First, Andy Monahan (tie)

Third, Adam Woodard

 

Inexperienced

First, Emily Young (tie)

First, Chris McManus (tie)

Third, Lena Bosser-Koschmann (tie)

Third, Sarah Sitts (tie)

 

2000 FALL INTRAMURAL TOURNAMENT

COORDINATOR: Julie Miller

Experienced

First, Adam Woodard

Second, Patrick Carter

Third, Dani Boucher

Inexperienced

First, Robert "Tiger" Kushamba

Second, Emily Young

Third, Jeff Ives

Fourth, McLeish Martin

 

2000 INTRAMURAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

COORDINATOR: Abby St. Lawrence

Experienced

First, Ziad Abu-Rish

Second, Sean Collins

Inexperienced

First, Piper Foster

Second, Diane Mount

Third, Rachel Dryden and Erin Bray

 

SPRING 2000 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

COORDINATOR: Abby St. Lawrence

Experienced

First, Sean Collins

Second, Ziad Abu-Rish

Inexperienced

First, Erin Bray and Piper Foster

Second, Diane Mount

Third, Grant Logsdon

 

SECOND FALL 1999 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

COORDINATOR: Abby St. Lawrence

Experienced

First, Sean Collins

Second, Akshay Garg

Third, Sean Butler

Inexperienced

First, Rachel Dryden & Becky Thiebes

Third, Peter Lewicki, Max Wall, Erin Bray, & Nathan Manni

 

FIRST FALL 1999 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

COORDINATOR: Abby St. Lawrence

Experienced

First, Sean Collins

Second, Tony Torres

Inexperienced

First, David Messer

Second, Amy Benton

Third, Tom Luce

Fourth, Helena Durst

Fourth, Melissa Orsan

Sixth, Nathan Manni 

 

1999 INTRAMURAL CHAMPIONS

For 1998-1999, the second spring tournament was dropped.

COORDINATOR: Abby St. Lawrence

Experienced

First, Aaron Perrine

Second, Greer Fowler

Third, Chris Gregory

Inexperienced

First, Ziad Abu-Rish

Second, Haroon Ullah

Third, Diane Mount

Third, Andrew Huddleston

Fifth, Neil Kornze

 

SPRING 1999 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Sorry, we do not have records from this tournament.

SECOND FALL 1998 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

COORDINATOR: Abby St. Lawrence

Experienced

First, Sean Collins

Second, Isaac Kamola

Third, Tony Torres

Inexperienced

First, Heather Fife

Second, Mark Stribling

Third, Ryan Kyle

 

FIRST FALL 1998 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

COORDINATOR: Abby St. Lawrence

Experienced

First, Chris Gregory

Second, Sean Collins (tie)

Second, John Barbara

Inexperienced

First, Joey Bristol

Second, P.J. Van Hulle

Third, Chastity Imamura

 

1998 INTRAMURAL CHAMPIONS

For 1997-1998, the format remained the same but there were no “group” awards anymore.

COORDINATOR: Abby St. Lawrence

Experienced

First, Jason Liu

Second, Chiasha Dickens

Third, Keola Whittaker

Third, Derek Banducci

Honorary, James Kuwahara

Inexperienced

First, Melissa Richman

Second, Eric Odegard

Third, Justin Vitcov

 

SECOND SPRING 1998 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

COORDINATOR: Abby St. Lawrence

Experienced

First, Chiasha Dickens

Second, Jason Liu

Third, Derek Banducci

Inexperienced

First, Melissa Richman

Second, Danica Noble

Third, Heather Waite

 

FIRST SPRING 1998 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

COORDINATOR: Abby St. Lawrence

Experienced

First, Jason Liu

Second, Keola Whittaker

Third, Matt Vandenburg

Inexperienced

First, Heather Waite

Second, Bill Burkoth

Third, Thad Tierrney

 

SECOND FALL 1997 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

COORDINATOR: Abby St. Lawrence

Experienced

First, Jason Liu

Second, Keola Whittaker

Third, Derek Banducci

Inexperienced

First, Jeff Regelin

Second, Andy Braff

Third, Eric Odegard

Group Winners

First, Beta Theta Pi including John Gunderson, Alex Coring, Jeff Regelin, and Trace Blethen

Second, Rhetoric 110 including Mike Austin, Shane Milam, and Derek Banducci

 

FIRST FALL 1997 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

COORDINATOR: Abby St. Lawrence

Experienced

First, Derek Banducci (tie)

First, James Kuwahara (tie)

Inexperienced

First, Justin Vitcov (tie)

First, Shane Milam (tie)

Third, Brian Borton

1997 INTRAMURAL CHAMPIONS

For 1996-1997, Jim made two big changes: 2 tournaments each semester plus a spring championship tournament AND each debater debated solo instead of as a team.

COORDINATOR: Kristofer Peterson

Experienced

First, Derek Banducci

Second, Andrew Noble

Third, Courtney Whitmore

Third, Peter Stiffler

Honorary, Vivian Beebe

Inexperienced

First, Alan Averill

Second, Steve Putt

Third, Justin Vitcov

Third, Paul Newell

Honorary, Stephen Preikschat

 

SECOND SPRING 1997 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

For this tournament, we had “group” awards as a way to encourage groups of people to participate.

COORDINATOR: Kristofer Peterson

Experienced

First, Derek Banducci

Second, Andrew Noble

Inexperienced

First, Paul Newell

First, Steve Putt

First, Justin Vitcov

Fourth, Stephen Preikschat

Group Winners

First, Shady

Rill including Andrew Noble, Stephen Putt, Paul Newell

Second, Rhetoric 110 including Ernest Burgess, Scott Siler, Stephen Preikschat, Jeff Regelin

Third, Phi Delta Theta including Ian Onizuka, Derek Banducci, Shane Milam, and Perry Garvin

 

FIRST SPRING 1997 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

For this tournament, we had “group” awards as a way to encourage groups of people to participate.

COORDINATOR: Kristofer Peterson

Experienced

First, Andrew Noble

Second, Karen Skantze

Second, Derek Banducci

Inexperienced

First, Harroon Ullah

Second, Steve Putt

Third, Stephen Preikschat

Third, Paul Newell

Group Winners

First, Shady Rill including Andrew Noble, Stephen Putt, Paul Newell

Second, Rhetoric 380 including Karen Skantze, Derek Banducci, James Kuwahara

 

SECOND FALL 1996 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

COORDINATOR: Kristofer Peterson

EXPERIENCED

FIRST PLACE: Peter Stiffler

INEXPERIENCED

FIRST PLACE: Paul Newell

SECOND PLACE: Rodney Gibson

THIRD PLACE: Matt Schelble

FOURTH PLACE: Keith Magee

FIFTH PLACE: Randy Walker

 

FIRST FALL 1996 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

COORDINATOR: Kristofer Peterson

EXPERIENCED

FIRST PLACE: Peter Stiffler

SECOND PLACE: Courtney Whitmore

THIRD PLACE: Tim Clairmont

FOURTH PLACE: Vivian Beebe

INEXPERIENCED

FIRST PLACE: Alan Averill

SECOND PLACE: Bobby DeGrouche

THIRD PLACE: Paul Newell

 

SPRING 1996 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

COORDINATOR: Kerrie Leitch

EXPERIENCED

FIRST PLACE: Peter Stiffler and Anea Barer

SECOND PLACE: Karen Skantze and Nick Lang

INEXPERIENCED

FIRST PLACE: Brett Kmiec and Jack Louie

SECOND PLACE: Tara Kerr and Jean Finn

THIRD PLACE: Colleen Barton and Ann Bielawski

THIRD PLACE: Ian Onizuka and Chris Cathcart

 

FALL 1995 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

The second year. The school began a set budget for IM debates. We held a Spring and Fall Tournament.

COORDINATOR: Erin Carlson

FIRST PLACE: Derek Banducci and John Sawyer

SECOND PLACE: Ryan Cooper and Trevor Rasmussen

THIRD PLACE: Greg Schnorr and Gabe Schroeder

THIRD PLACE: Joel Nelson and Jon Brown

 

SPRING 1995 INTRAMURAL TOURNAMENT

The first year. President Cronin initiated the tournament with a very large cash award for the winner. One tournament was held in the Spring.

COORDINATOR: Ryan Hagemann

ADVANCED DIVISION

FIRST PLACE: Greg Schnorr and Dana Jurika

SECOND PLACE: Matt Levin and Casie Buckner

THIRD PLACE: Ryan McFarland and Andrew Noble

THIRD PLACE: Tim Clairmont and Ryan Murphy

NOVICE DIVISION

FIRST PLACE: Tara Kerr and Jean Finn

SECOND PLACE: Brian Pinaire and Andrea Duvall

THIRD PLACE: Valerie Helgren and Susan Miller

 

INTRAMURAL TOURNAMENTS PRIOR TO 1995

Intramural Debates existed until the mid 1950s at Whitman and then appear to have ended. At some point, we will pull together the information on those contests and provide it on this page.

 

Questions should be directed to us at debate@whitman.edu