2009-2010

 

The Faculty

 

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: DSCN1654

Jim Hanson, Director of Forensics

 

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: DSCN1156

Bob Withycombe, Professor of Rhetoric

 

 

Nick Robinson, Parliamentary-IE Coach

 

 

Nick Griffin, Student Assistant

 

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: DSCN1471

Aaron Hardy, Policy Debate Coach

 

Jimi Durkee, Policy Debate Coach

 

 

Whitman Leadership

·        George Bridges, President, Whitman College
·        Tim Kaufman-Osborn, Dean of Faculty
·        Chuck Cleveland, Dean of Students
·        Bob Withycombe, Chair Second Semester, Rhetoric and Film Studies
·        Robert Sickels, Chair First Semester, Rhetoric and Film Studies
·        Jim Hanson Director of Forensics and Debate Coach.
·        Nick Griffin, Whitman Forensics Assistant, IM Debate Assistant
·        Nick Robinson, Parliamentary Debate and IE Coach
·        Aaron Hardy, Policy Debate Coach
·        Jimi Durkee, Assistant Policy Debate Coach

 

World News

1. Barack Obama won the Nobel Peace Prize "for his extraordinary efforts to strengthen international diplomacy and cooperation between peoples."

2. After months of controversial and contentious debate in both the House and Senate, Barack Obama signed a comprehensive helath-care reform bill into law.

3. The Auto Industry fell on hard times, with both General Motors and Chrysler filing for bankruptcy and requiring massive government bailouts to stay afloat.

4. Senator Ted Kennedy dies of brain cancer at age 77.

5. Tiger Woods' marriage falls apart after he is found out to have several mistresses and his wife attacks him with a golf club. Woods later claims to be addicted to sex and attends a sexual rehab center.

6. Kanye West disses Taylor Swift during her acceptance speech at the VMAs. The video quickly went viral and spawned millions of jokes.

7. Kim Jong Il announces a continuation of the Kim Jong dynasty by choosing his son, Kim Jong Un, to succeed him when he dies.

8. Serena Williams freaks out during a U.S. Open match and angrily threatens an umpire, and is penalized with a match point against her as a result.

9. Diff'rent Strokes star Gary Coleman died of an intracranial hemorrhage, leading to many bad taste jokes about “Different Strokes.”

10. Haiti was hit by a catastrophic earthquake which was followed by a massive international outpouring of support.

 
Whitman News

1. Olin's newly remodeled East wing (the former art wing) opens for classes (but has to be fixed during the summer for heating and air conditioning problems.

2. Maxey Hall is being remodeled.

3. On April Fool's day, someone issued a fake bomb threat on Hunter Conservatory. No suspect was ever named.

4. Ralph Nader visited Whitman College and spoke to a packed house at Cordiner Auditorium.

5. Whitman hires new Astronomy professor Nathaniel Paust.

6. Harper Joy Theatre celebrates 50 years of bringing quality theatre to Whitman campus.

7. Whitman College Alumni Dorothy Metcalf-Lindenburger, '97, becomes the first Whitman graduate in space.

8. The new Glover Alston Multicultural Center is a huge hit with multicultural club members and regular students alike.

9. Innovative students create a model farm on the Hall of Science rooftop, growing lettuce, mustard, and sunflower greens.

10. Holly Brooks '04 was named to the 2010 U.S. Olympic cross country ski team. At the Olympics, she finished in 42nd place in the 10 km Individual and 57th in the Ladies 15 km Pursuit.

 
 
Team Members 2009-2010

 

2009-10 Coaching Staff

·   Jim Hanson, Director of Forensics (18th year)

·   Aaron Hardy, Policy Coach (5th year)

·   Nick Robinson, Parliamentary-I.E. Coach

·   Jimi Durkee, Assistant Policy Coach

·   Nick Griffin, Student Assistant

 

2009-10 Participants (47 students)

Adam McKibben, Ahmed El Kottby, Alex Zendeh, Ali Edwards, Allison Humble, Andy Larson, Brian Cole, Carly Johnson, Charlie Weems, Chris Fleming, Daniel Straus, Dave Mathews, Drake Skaggs, Ethan Robertson, Harry Hixon, Gabriella Friedman, Galen Phillips, Joel Wilson, John-Henry Heckendorn, Kate Kight, Kyle Moen, Lewis Silver, Margaret Yang, Miranda Morton, Mitch Dunn, Nate Cohn, Nick Griffin, Nigel Ramoz-Leslie, Olivia Kipper, Ruben Raychaudhuri, Sean (Shanglun) Wang, Spencer Janyk, Tia Butler, Tim Wilder, Tom Friedenbach, Will Stark.

Plus Allison Ramp, Cassandra Baker, Hadley Jolley, Lindy Jacobs, Kristen Coverdale, Nehali Dave, Olivia Molden, Skyler Bissell, Tom Everett, Wayne Lichty, Zoe Kunkel-Patterson.

 
 

Rhetoric and Film Studies Courses

Hunter 307, 306, and 304 are preparation rooms. 305 is used by students.

Bob is in 204. Jim’s office is 308.

No more debate tubs so no need for storage though some expandos and tubs remain in the hallway.

 

Traditionally, the discipline of rhetoric focused on the effectiveness of the spoken or written word as it is driven by the rhetorical situation (audience, purpose, and context). Over the last several decades, persuasive media have expanded well beyond the conventional spoken and written message. The increasing pervasiveness of film, video, TV, and the Internet in world culture has expanded the mission of rhetorical studies. To reflect these advances in technology and understanding, we now focus on the uses of language and image to characterize social reality, to debate and confront controversies, and to aid in the transformation of social institutions. Accordingly, the department of rhetoric and film studies is a multidisciplinary program that enriches understanding of the complexity of contemporary communication by providing a solid grounding in the theory, history, production, interpretation, and criticism of a wide variety of written, oral, visual, and filmic texts.

Rhetoric and film studies courses satisfy humanities distribution requirements (language, writing, and rhetoric in the previous distribution requirements) except: Rhetoric and Film Studies 110, 160, 250 and 360 meet fine arts distribution requirements. Rhetoric and Film Studies 240 and 340 may count toward the alternative voices distribution requirement. Rhetoric and Film Studies 121, 221, and 222 do not count as distribution requirements and may not be taken P-D-F.

 

The Rhetoric and Film Studies major: A minimum of thirty-four credits in rhetoric and film studies, including the following: Rhetoric and Film Studies 160 Introduction to Film Studies. One additional film course (365, 366, 367, 368). One rhetoric course (240, 250, 340, 350, 351, 352, 371, 378). Rhetoric and Film Studies 487 Rhetoric and Film Criticism. Either 491 or 498. Additional work in rhetoric and film studies to make a total of thirty-four credits. Students may substitute up to eight of the elective credits with approved rhetoric and film courses (e.g., transfer credits, and/or credits from other Whitman departments). Students may not count more than four credits of 121, 221, or 222 toward the major.

 

The Rhetoric and Film Studies minor: A minimum of twenty rhetoric and film studies credits, with at least four credits from the Rhetoric area and four credits from the Film area. Students may substitute up to four of the elective credits with approved rhetoric and film courses (e.g., transfer credits, and/or credits from other Whitman departments). Students may not count more than four credits of 121, 221, or 222 toward the minor.

 

Bob Withycombe, Jim Hanson, Robert Sickels, Annie Petersen (spring semester)

 

RFS 110. Fundamentals of Public Address, 4 hours.

RFS 121, Fundamentals of Debate, 1 hour (no longer includes speeches/dramatic interpretation)

RFS 160, Intro to Film, 4 hours

RFS 165, Intro to Filmmaking, 4 hours

RFS 221, Intercollegiate Parliamentary Debate and Speaking Events, 2 hours

RFS 222, Intercollegiate Policy Debate, 2 hours

RFS 240, Rhetorical Explorations: Gender, Class and Race, 4 hours

RFS 250. Persuasion, Agitation and Social Movements, 4 hours.

RFS 303, German Film and the Frankfurt School

RFS 340, Background of African American Protest Rhetoric, 4 hours

RFS 350, Freedom of Speech and the First Amendment, 4 hours

RFS 351, Argument in the Law and Politics, 4 hours

RFS 352, Political Campaign Rhetoric, 4 hours

RFS 360, Advanced Film, 4 hours

RFS 365, Special topics: Studies in Film Genre

RFS 366, Special topics: Major Figures in Film (The Independent Revolution, The Silver Age of Cinema, The Golden Age of Cinema)

366, ST, Hollywood Stars

RFS 368: Special Topics, World Cinema (Cross listed, Gender and Sexuality in Contemporary Hispanic and Brazilian Film; (De)constructing "Third World" Poverty: Imagery and Ethics in the Developing World, Pedro Almodóvar's Spain)

368, ST, Television and American Culture

RFS 371, Rhetoric in Early Western Culture

RFS 379, 380. Special Topics Courses

RFS 380 Special Topics: A History of American Public Address

RFS 401, 402. Independent Study.

RFS 487, Rhetoric and Film Criticism

RFS 491, 498, Thesis (Regular and Honors)

 

Team Awards

 

2009-10 Policy Awards

 

ADAM MCKIBBEN AND JAMES STEVENSON (HYBRID)

WNPT, FIRST JV

ALEX ZENDEH AND BRIAN COLE

Gonzaga, DOUBLES

Idaho State, FIRST

ALEX ZENDEH AND TOM FRIEDENBACH

Kentucky, 4-3

ALEX ZENDEH AND ALLISON HUMBLE

Fulleton, OCTAS

Texas, 5-3

CEDA Nationals, DOUBLES

ANDY LARSON AND MITCH DUNN

Idaho State, FIRST, JV

NW Rockies, SEMIS

ALLISON HUMBLE AND LEWIS SILVER

ALI EDWARDS AND SPENCER JANYK

Gonzaga, OCTAS

Idaho State, SEMIS

WNPT, SEMIS

Wake Forest, 4-2

Fullerton, OCTAS

Texas, DOUBLES

NDT QUALIFIED, SECOND ROUND BID

CEDA Nationals, TRIPLES

DAVE MATHEWS AND GABRIELLA FRIEDMAN

WNPT, SEMIS

NW Rockies, SEMIS

DANIEL STRAUS AND NATE COHN

Gonzaga, SEMIS

Kentucky Round Robin, FOURTH

Kentucky, QUARTERS

Harvard, OCTAS

Wake Forest, QUARTERS

Berkeley Swing 1, OCTAS

Berkeley Swing 2, QUARTERS

Dartmouth Round Robin, 3-3.

Texas, DOUBLES

NDT FIRST ROUND BID, 5TH

NDT, DOUBLES

CEDA Nationals, SECOND

Nate, Academic All American Summa Cum Laude

Daniel, Academic All American Magna Cum Laude

LEWIS SILVER AND TIA BUTLER

CEDA Nationals, QUADS

Lewis, Academic All American Magna Cum Laude

NIGEL RAMOZ-LESLIE AND TIA BUTLER

WNPT QUARTERS

TIA BUTLER AND TOM FRIEDENBACH

Idaho State QUARTERS

 

 

 

 

2009-10 Parli and IE Awards

 

ADAM MCKIBBEN AND HARRY HIXON

Whitman McSloy Classic 1, DOUBLES

AHMED EL KOTTBY AND OLIVIA MOLDEN

Whitman Withycombe Classic 2, FIRST, NOVICE (tie)

AHMED EL KOTTBY AND WAYNE LICHTY

PLU, QUARTERS Novice

ALLISON RAMP AND HADLEY JOLEY

CARLY JOHNSON

Whitman Withycombe Classic 2, Open Extemp, FIRST

CARLY JOHNSON AND OLIVIA KIPPER

Lewis and Clark, Extemp, JV, THIRD

CARLY JOHNSON AND OLIVIA KIPPER

PLU, DOUBLES

Lewis and Clark, FIRST, JV

Whitman Withycombe Classic 2, FIRST, JV

UW JV Champs, QUARTERS

CASSANDRA BAKER AND ZOE KUNKEL PATTERSON

PLU, QUARTERS Novice

CHARLIE WEEMS AND KYLE MOEN

Whitman Withycombe Classic 2, FIRST, JV (tie)

UW JV Champs, FIRST (tie)

CHARLIE WEEMS AND RUBEN RAYCHAUDHURI

Lewis and Clark, FIRST, JV

UPS, FIRST, JV

CHRIS FLEMING

Pacific, Open Impromptu, SIXTH

Whitman Withycombe Classic 2, Open Impromptu, FINALIST

CHRIS FLEMING AND KYLE MOEN

College of Idaho, GOLD 5-1

CHRIS FLEMING AND NICK GRIFFIN

PLU, QUARTERS

Lewis and Clark, OCTAS

UPS Round Robin Participant.

UPS, OCTAS

Long Beach 1, OCTAS

Texas 1, TRIPLES

Texas 2, TRIPLES

Pacific, SEMIS

Whitman McSloy Classic 1, QUARTERS

Whitman Withycombe Classic 2, SEMIS

NPDA Nationals, TRIPLES

NPTE, 20TH, ELIM 3

DRAKE SKAGGS

Lewis and Clark, Jr Impromptu, THIRD

Whitman Withycombe Classic 2, Open Impromptu, SECOND

DRAKE SKAGGS AND TIM WILDER

PLU, DOUBLES

UPS, QUARTERS

College of Idaho, BRONZE 4-2

Long Beach 1, DOUBLES

Texas 1, TRIPLES

Texas 2, DOUBLES

Pacific, OCTAS

Whitman McSloy Classic 1, OCTAS

Whitman Withycombe Classic 2, DOUBLES

Willamette Hatfields, OCTAS

NPDA Nationals, DOUBLES

NPTE, 6-6

ETHAN ROBERTSON

Whitman Withycombe Classic 2, Open Extemp, FINALIST

ETHAN ROBERTSON AND KATIE KIGHT

Pacific, QUARTERS, JV

Whitman McSloy Classic 1, DOUBLES

Whitman Withycombe Classic 2, FIRST, JV (tie)

UW JV Champs, FIRST (tie)

ETHAN ROBERTSON AND SEAN WANG

Lewis and Clark, JV, QUARTERS

UPS, JV, SEMIS

GALEN PHILLIPS

Whitman Withycombe Classic 2, Jr Extemp, FINALIST

GALEN PHILLIPS AND TOM FRIEDENBACH

Pacific, OCTAS

Whitman McSloy Classic 1, DOUBLES

Whitman Withycombe Classic 2, OCTAS

JOEL WILSON AND MIRANDA MORTON

Long Beach 2, DOUBLES

Texas 2, DOUBLES

Pacific, OCTAS

Whitman McSloy Classic 1, OCTAS

Whitman Withycombe Classic 2, OCTAS

Willamette Hatfields, OCTAS

NPDA Nationals, DOUBLES

NPTE, 6-6

JOHN-HENRY HECKENDORN

Lewis and Clark Impromptu, JV, SECOND

JOHN-HENRY HECKENDORN AND NIGEL RAMOZ-LESLIE

PLU, QUARTERS

Lewis and Clark, QUARTERS

UPS, SECOND

Long Beach 1, OCTAS

Long Beach 2, DOUBLES

Texas Tech 1, DOUBLES

Texas Tech 2, OCTAS

Pacific, OCTAS

Whitman McSloy Classic 1, DOUBLES

Whitman Withycombe Classic 2, OCTAS

NPDA Nationals, QUARTERS

NPTE, 12TH, ELIM 4

HARRY HIXON

Lewis and Clark, Extemp, SIXTH

Pacific, Open Extemp, SECOND

HARRY HIXON AND KYLE MOEN

KATIE KIGHT

Lewis and Clark, Nov Impromptu, 6th

Pacific, Jr Impromptu, SEMIS

KATIE KIGHT AND MIRANDA MORTON

PLU, OCTAS

Lewis and Clark, FIRST, JV

KYLE MOEN

Pacific, Nov Extemp, SEMIS

Whitman Withycombe Classic 2, Jr Extemp, FIRST

LINDY JACOBS AND MARGARET YANG

OLIVIA KIPPER

Lewis and Clark, Jr Impromptu, SEMIS

Whitman Withycombe Classic 2, Jr Impromptu, FINALIST

MIRANDA MORTON

Lewis and Clark, Jr Impromptu, SEMIS

Pacific, Jr Extemp, SECOND

NEHALI DAVE AND TOM EVERETT

Whitman Withycombe Classic 2, FIRST, NOVICE (tie)

NICK GRIFFIN

Whitman Withycombe Classic 2, Jr Impromptu, SECOND

NIGEL RAMOZ-LESLIE

Pacific, Open Impromptu, FIFTH

Whitman Withycombe Classic 2, Open Impromptu, FIRST

SEAN WANG

Lewis and Clark, Jr Impromptu, SEMIS

Whitman Withycombe Classic 2, Jr Impromptu, THIRD

SEAN WANG AND WILL STARK

Pacific, QUARTERS, JV

Whitman Withycombe Classic 2, FIRST, JV (tie)

UW JV Champs, QUARTERS

SKYLER BISSELL AND WILL STARK

PLU, SECOND Novice

TIM WILDER

Pacific, Jr Impromptu, SEMIS

Whitman Withycombe Classic 2, Jr Impromptu, FIRST

TOM FRIEDENBACH

Pacific, Jr Extemp, FIFTH

WILL STARK

Pacific, Nov Extemp, FIRST

Whitman Withycombe Classic 2, Jr Extemp, SECOND