2007-2008

 

The Faculty

 

Description: JIM FALL 2007

Jim Hanson, Director of Forensics

 

Description: 0-bobwithycombe

Bob Withycombe

 

 

Description: DSCN0796

Rob Olsen, Parliamentary-IE Assistant

 

Description: DSCN0842Description: DSCN0843

Christine Simbolon and Nav Aujla, Student Assistants and Intramural Debate Assistants

 

Description: aaron hardy

Aaron Hardy, Policy Assistant

 

 

Description: DSCN0956Description: DSCN0957Description: DSCN0929Description: DSCN0931Description: DSCN0937Description: DSCN0940Description: DSCN0946Description: DSCN0913Description: DSCN0916Description: DSCN0919Description: DSCN0921Description: DSCN0924Description: DSCN0926

Whitman Leadership

·        George Bridges, College President
·        Jim Hanson Director of Forensics and Debate Coach.
·        Christine Simbolon and Nav Aujla, Whitman Forensics Assistants, IM Debate Assistants
·        Rob Olsen, Assistant Parliamentary and IE Coach
·        Aaron Hardy, Policy Assistant Coach
 
Description: jonathanDescription: nickDescription: danielDescription: DSCN0789Description: DSCN0792Description: DSCN0800Description: DSCN0802Description: DSCN0804Description: DSCN0805Description: DSCN0806Description: DSCN0807Description: DSCN0811Description: DSCN0812Description: DSCN0814

 

Whitman News

A. Salman Rushdie comes to speak at Whitman.

B. As part of a final project for a class about the Iraq war, Whitman students place 160,000 white flags on Ankeny field to represent deaths from the conflict.

C. Whitman’s Sherwood athletic facility begins a 15-month renovation.

D. A windstorm in Walla Walla destroys several trees and statues around the Whitman campus.

E. Racial controversy erupts on campus once again when the Whitman college pioneer publishes an article with problematic rhetorical choices about Native Americans.

 

World News

               A. Idaho Republican Senator Larry Craig resigns from the US Senate following a guilty plea to a disorderly conduct charge.

               B. Apple updates its line of iPods, creating the “iPod Touch”

               C. Madeline L’Engle, author of A Wrinkle in Time dies.

               D. Israel invades Syrian airspace in an operation known as Operation Orchard and allegedly destroys a nuclear test site.

               E. North Korea denies allegations that it is helping Syria develop a nuclear weapons facility.

               F. Osama bin Laden calls on the people of Pakistan to rise up in a “holy war” against the government of Pakistan.

               G. President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad speaks at Columbia University (September 24th)

               H. Approximately 20,000 people begin to protest in Yangon, Burma and are harassed by the Burmese military junta. (September 25th)

               I. The US dollar reaches a record low against the Euro.

               J. Wildfires ravage southern California as President Bush declares an “emergency” and authorizes FEMA to coordinate relief.

               K. Apple, Inc. launches Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard; Microsoft tries to fix the badly received Vista.

 
Description: DSCN0837Description: DSCN0952Description: DSCN0797Description: DSCN0799Description: DSCN0822Description: DSCN0824Description: DSCN0825Description: DSCN0827Description: DSCN0828Description: DSCN0829Description: DSCN0830Description: DSCN0831
 
Team Members 2007-2008

 

UPDATE Staff: Jim Hanson, Director of Forensics, Aaron Hardy, Assistant Policy Coach; Rob Olsen, Assistant Parliamentary and I.E. Coach; Thad Blank, Anjali Vats, Eric Suni, Policy Debate Helpers; Andrew Lum, Student Assistant and Intramural Debate Manager; Steve Reed, Dramatic Interpretation Student Assistant; Bob Withycombe, Professor, Rhetoric and Film Studies; Tim Kaufman-Osborn, Dean of Faculty, Chuck Cleveland, Dean of Students; and George Bridges, President.

 

UPDATE 49 Competitors, 2007-08: Adam Maldonado, Aisha Fukushima, Andrew Kelly, Andrew Lum, Andrew Stokes, Anne Hickman, Ashley Lau, Asteria Valusek, Ben Meiches, Beth Kerley, Brie Coye, Bryce McKay, Candi Kissinger, Carson Booth, Cat Lewis, Chris Chamness, Chris Fryefield, Curt Bowen, David Ogle, Eric Chalfant, Eric Suni, Graham Trail, Hugo Vargas, Jake Ginsbach, James Hovard, Jeff Buntin, Jeff Wilson, Joseph Bornstein, Kathryn Bergh, Laura Buriu, Laura Hanson, Luke Sanford, Lydia Eberly, Matt Leonard, Matt Schissler, Meghan Hughes, Mike Meredith, Nicholas Dollar, Nora Hawkins, Rob Olsen, Robert Crenshaw, Ross Richendrfer, Sam Allen, Sam Bell, Sally Sorte, Sam Booch, Shirley Lou, Stephen Reed, Todd Fritsch

 
Description: DSCN0897Description: DSCN0899Description: DSCN0907Description: DSCN0879Description: DSCN0882Description: DSCN0883Description: DSCN0888

 

Rhetoric and Film Studies Courses

 

Hunter 307, 306, and 304 are preparation rooms. 305 is used by Aaron Hardy as his office beginning mid-year.

Bob is in 204. Jim’s office is 308, “The Cove” for debate tubs is hunter 310.

 

Robert Sickels Chair, Bob Withycombe, Jim Hanson, Amy Corey

Amy Corey is a temporary TV position (Johnstone position).

 

Traditionally, the discipline of rhetoric focused on the effectiveness of the spoken or written word as it is driven by the rhetorical situation (audience, purpose, and context). Over the last several decades, persuasive media have expanded well beyond the conventional spoken and written message. The increasing pervasiveness of film, video, TV, and the Internet in world culture has expanded the mission of rhetorical studies. To reflect these advances in technology and understanding, we now focus on the uses of language and image to characterize social reality, to debate and confront controversies, and to aid in the transformation of social institutions. Accordingly, the department of rhetoric and film studies is a multidisciplinary program that enriches understanding of the complexity of contemporary communication by providing a solid grounding in the theory, history, production, interpretation, and criticism of a wide variety of written, oral, visual, and filmic texts.

Rhetoric and film studies courses satisfy humanities distribution requirements (language, writing, and rhetoric in the previous distribution requirements) except: Rhetoric and Film Studies 110, 160, 250 and 360 meet fine arts distribution requirements. Rhetoric and Film Studies 240 and 340 may count toward the alternative voices distribution requirement. Rhetoric and Film Studies 121, 221, and 222 do not count as distribution requirements and may not be taken P-D-F.

 

The Rhetoric and Film Studies major: A minimum of thirty-four credits in rhetoric and film studies, including the following: Rhetoric and Film Studies 160 Introduction to Film Studies. One additional film course (365, 366, 367, 368). One rhetoric course (240, 250, 340, 350, 351, 352, 371, 378). Rhetoric and Film Studies 487 Rhetoric and Film Criticism. Either 491 or 498. Additional work in rhetoric and film studies to make a total of thirty-four credits. Students may substitute up to eight of the elective credits with approved rhetoric and film courses (e.g., transfer credits, and/or credits from other Whitman departments). Students may not count more than four credits of 121, 221, or 222 toward the major.

 

The Rhetoric and Film Studies minor: A minimum of twenty rhetoric and film studies credits, with at least four credits from the Rhetoric area and four credits from the Film area. Students may substitute up to four of the elective credits with approved rhetoric and film courses (e.g., transfer credits, and/or credits from other Whitman departments). Students may not count more than four credits of 121, 221, or 222 toward the minor.

 

RFS 110. Fundamentals of Public Address, 4 hours.

RFS 121, Dramatic Interpretation, Speech, and Debate, 1 hour

RFS 160, Intro to Film, 4 hours

RFS 165, Intro to Filmmaking, 4 hours

RFS 221, Intercollegiate Parliamentary Debate and Speaking Events, 2 hours

RFS 222, Intercollegiate Policy Debate, 2 hours

RFS 240, Rhetorical Explorations: Gender, Class and Race, 4 hours

RFS 250. Persuasion, Agitation and Social Movements, 4 hours.

RFS 303 German Film and the Frankfurt School, 4 hours

RFS 340, Background of African American Protest Rhetoric, 4 hours

RFS 350, Freedom of Speech and the First Amendment, 4 hours

RFS 351, Argument in the Law and Politics, 4 hours

RFS 352, Political Campaign Rhetoric, 4 hours

RFS 360, Advanced Film, 4 hours

RFS 365, Special topics: Studies in Film Genre (The Western)

RFS 366, Special topics: Major Figures in Film (The Independent Revolution, The Silver Age of Cinema, The Golden Age of Cinema)

RFS 367, Special topics: Film Studies and Popular Culture

RFS 368: Special Topics: World Cinema (Cross listed, Gender and Sexuality in Contemporary Hispanic and Brazilian Film; (De)constructing "Third World" Poverty: Imagery and Ethics in the Developing World, Pedro Almodóvar's Spain)

RFS 371, Rhetoric in Early Western Culture

RFS 379, 380. Special Topics Courses.

RFS 379A Special Topics: Introduction to Television Studies

RFS 379B Special Topics: Introduction to Popular Culture

379A ST: Introduction to Television Studies

379B ST: Introduction to Popular Culture

380A ST: Gender in Popular Music and Dance

380C ST: Body, Gender, Culture

RFS 380A Special Topics: Gender in Popular Music and Dance

RFS 380B Special Topics: Rhetorical Study of Kenneth Burke

RFS 380C Special Topics: Body, Gender, Culture

RFS 401, 402. Independent Study.

RFS 487, Rhetoric and Film Criticism

RFS 491, 498, Thesis (Regular and Honors)

 

Description: DSCN1054Description: DSCN1021Description: DSCN1027Description: DSCN1038

Description: DSCN1156Description: DSCN1134Description: DSCN1136Description: DSCN1137Description: DSCN1138Description: DSCN1140Description: DSCN1142Description: DSCN1143Description: DSCN1145Description: DSCN1147Description: DSCN1148Description: DSCN1150Description: DSCN1152Description: DSCN1153Description: DSCN1154

 

Team Awards

 

Policy Awards

ALLISON IKEDA AND GARY WANG: Pepperdine, JV, 4-2.

ALLISON IKEDA AND NIGEL RAMOZ-LESLIE: WNPT, JV, SEMIS.

DANIEL STRAUS AND NATE COHN: USC 4-3, NW CEDA Champs, SEMIS, Frosh-Sophomore Nationals, SEMIS, CEDA Nationals, OCTAS, NDT, DOUBLES.

DAVE MATHEWS AND LEWIS SILVER: Pepperdine, 4-2; WNPT, QUARTERS.

ERIC CHALFANT AND MIKE MEREDITH: Gonzaga, QUARTERS; Kentucky, 5-3, Harvard, 5-3, Wake Forest, 5-3, USC 4-3 (Mike solo), NW CEDA Champs SECOND, CEDA Nationals DOUBLES, NDT 31ST.

JONATHAN DENTLER AND ROBBY WHITE (WWCC): Pepperdine, 4-2; WNPT, FIRST, NW CEDA Champs, OCTAS, CEDA Nationals, TRIPLES.

LUKE SANFORD AND DANIEL STRAUS: Gonzaga, OCTAS; Kentucky, 5-3; Pepperdine, 5-1.

LUKE SANFORD AND SAM ALLEN: USC 4-3, NW CEDA Champs, SEMIS, CEDA Nationals, QUARTERS.

NATE COHN AND SAM ALLEN: Gonzaga, OCTAS.

SPENCER JANYK AND NICK GRIFFIN: WNPT, FIRST, CEDA Nationals, DOUBLES.

Description: DSCN1122Description: DSCN1123Description: DSCN1071Description: DSCN1072Description: DSCN1079Description: DSCN1086Description: DSCN1099Description: DSCN1115

Parli and IE Awards

AMY SODERQUIST, WWU, Jr Extemp, SEMIS, Lewis and Clark, Jr Extemp, SIXTH, Whitman Classic 2, Jr Extemp, FOURTH.

AMY SODERQUIST AND NICK GRIFFIN: Whitman Classic 2 JR FIRST.

ANNIE HICKMAN AND JOEL WILSON: Reed, DOUBLES.

CAT VALVERDE AND RYAN LUM: Reed, Novice, FIRST.

CAT VALVERDE, Lewis and Clark, Jr Extemp, FIFTH.

CHRIS FLEMING: WWU, Jr Impromptu, FIFTH, Whitman Classic 2, Jr Impromptu, FIRST.

CHRIS FLEMING AND JOEL WILSON: WWU JR, FIRST, Whitman Classic 2 JR, SEMIS.

CHRIS FRYEFIELD AND AMY SODERQUIST: Reed, QUARTERS.

CHRIS FRYEFIELD: Lewis and Clark, Sr Extemp, SECOND, Whitman Classic 2, Sr Extemp, SECOND.

DAVE MATHEWS: NPDA Nationals, TRIPLES.

JEFF WILSON AND CHRIS FLEMING: Reed, SEMIS.

JOEL WILSON, Lewis and Clark, Jr Impromptu, THIRD, Whitman Classic 2 Jr Impromptu, FOURTH.

JON HANDWERK AND SARAH GOLDEN: WWU JR, OCTAS.

KRISTEN COVERDALE AND JON HANDWERK: Lewis and Clark, SEMIS.

KRISTEN COVERDALE, Lewis and Clark, Novice Impromptu, SECOND.

MAILE ZENG, Lewis and Clark, Nov Extemp, THIRD, WWU, Nov Extemp, SECOND, Whitman Classic, Open Extemp, SIXTH.

NIGEL RAMOZ-LESLIE AND MAILE ZENG: Lewis and Clark, JR, QUARTERS, UPS JR, SECOND, WWU JR OCTAS, Whitman Classic 2 JR FIRST.

NIGEL RAMOZ-LESLIE, Lewis and Clark, Novice Impromptu, SIXTH, WWU, Novice Impromptu, FOURTH, Whitman Classic 2, Jr Impromptu SECOND.

ROMAN GOERSS AND SARAH GOLDEN: WHITMAN CLASSIC 2 JR, QUARTERS.

SARAH GOLDEN: Whitman Classic 2, Jr Exempt, SECOND.

RYAN LUM, Lewis and Clark, Novice Impromptu, FIFTH.

Description: 1