2006-2007

The Faculty

Description: Description: DSCN0473

Jim Hanson, Director of Forensics

 

Description: Description: 0-bobwithycombe

Bob Withycombe, Professor of Rhetoric

 

 

Description: Description: rob

Rob Olsen, Parliamentary-IE Assistant

 

Description: Description: zandrew

Andrew Lum, Student Assistant and Intramural Debate Coordinator

 

Description: Description: aaron hardy

Aaron Hardy, Policy Assistant

 

 

 

Description: Description: DSCN0682Description: Description: DSCN0677

Description: Description: DSCN0618Description: Description: DSCN0621Description: Description: DSCN0607Description: Description: DSCN0612Description: Description: DSCN0616

 

Whitman Leadership

·        George Bridges, College President
·        Jim Hanson Director of Forensics and Debate Coach.
·        Andrew Lum, Whitman Forensics Assistant, IM Debate Coordinator
·        Rob Olsen, Assistant Parliamentary and IE Coach
·        Aaron Hardy, Policy Assistant Coach
 
Description: Description: albertDescription: Description: amyDescription: Description: daveDescription: Description: andrewkDescription: Description: annieDescription: Description: benDescription: Description: chris
 

2006-2007 World and Whitman News

The News of Whitman College

A. Baker Ferguson Athletic Center Opens

B. Park Street Bridge is removed. Construction begins on new bridge.

C. Health Center relocates to make room for new art studio

D. The first issue of Whitman’s ‘Quarterlife’ magazine is released.

E. Students appear at a campus party in blackface. Furor erupts on campus, and the symposium to deal with the issue makes national news.

World News

A. Pluto’s status as a planet is revoked by the International Astronomical Union.

B. Steve Irwin, star of The Crocodile Hunter is killed by a stingray.

C. A military coup occurs in Thailand, ousting Prime Minister Thaksin Sinawatra

D. AU officials report that Sudan has launched a major offensive in Darfur.

E. North Korea conducts a nuclear test.

F. Ban Ki-moon is elected to succeed Kofi Annan as secretary-general of the UN.

G. Congressperson Mark Foley (R-FL) is found to have been having sexually explicit instant messages and exchanging inappropriate emails with teenage boys who had served as congressional pages and resigns.

H. A controversy over the powers of the National Security Agency to monitor US citizen’s phone calls erupts in congress.

I. The United Nations imposes sanctions against Iran because of its refusal to suspend Uranium enrichment.

J. J.K Rowling, author of the Harry Potter series, announces the release date for the latest book in the series, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows.

K. US Speaker of the House of Representatives Nancy Pelosi travels to Syria for talks with Syrian President Bashar al-Assad.

 
Description: Description: stephenDescription: Description: DSCN0515Description: Description: DSCN0517Description: Description: DSCN0518Description: Description: DSCN0519Description: Description: DSCN0520Description: Description: DSCN0524Description: Description: DSCN0528Description: Description: DSCN0530Description: Description: DSCN0541Description: Description: DSCN0546Description: Description: DSCN0547Description: Description: eric
 
Team Members 2006-2007

 

Staff: Jim Hanson, Director of Forensics, Aaron Hardy, Assistant Policy Coach; David Guidry, Assistant Parliamentary and I.E. Coach; Beth Schueler, Thad Blank, Gaurav Reddy, Policy Debate Helpers; Andrew Lum, Student Assistant and Intramural Debate Manager; Rob Olsen, Student Sweepstakes Assistant, Steve Reed, Dramatic Interpretation Student Assistant; Bob Withycombe, Professor, Rhetoric and Film Studies; Pat Keef, Dean of Faculty, Chuck Cleveland, Dean of Students; and George Bridges, President.

 

48 Competitors, 2006-07: Albert Lee, Andrew Kelly, Amy Soderquist, Anne Hickman, Ben Meiches, Brie Coyle, Carl Edwards, Carson Booth, Chris Chamness, Chris Fryefield, Dave Mathews, Eric Chalfant, Gareth Olds, Hugo Vargas, Jake Ginsbach, James Hovard, Jeff Wilson, Lawrence Grandpre, Lewis Silver, Luke Sanford, Maile Zeng, Manny Mora, Matt Schissler, Meghan Hughes, Mike Meredith, Ross Richendrfer, Sam Allen, Sally Sorte, Sarah Golden, Spencer Janyk, Stephen Reed with Robby White and Nathan Cohn (competing for WWCC) plus Alexander Higgens, Anthony Woods, Brian Ableson, Brian Zumeta, David Kosmos, Galen Phillips, Katherine Davies, Kento Ushikubo Luke Kimitake, Melissa Munz, Nadim Damluji, Nathan Driscoll, Russell Caditz-Peck, and Sarah Deming,.

 
Description: Description: jeffDescription: Description: daveDescription: Description: eric1Description: Description: jakeDescription: Description: james

Rhetoric and Film Studies Courses

 

Hunter 307, 306, and 304 are preparation rooms. 305 is a storage room.

Bob is in 204. Jim’s office is 308, “The Cove” for debate tubs is hunter 310.

 

Traditionally, the discipline of rhetoric focused on the effectiveness of the spoken or written word as it is driven by the rhetorical situation (audience, purpose, and context). Over the last several decades, persuasive media have expanded well beyond the conventional spoken and written message. The increasing pervasiveness of film, video, TV, and the Internet in world culture has expanded the mission of rhetorical studies. To reflect these advances in technology and understanding, we now focus on the uses of language and image to characterize social reality, to debate and confront controversies, and to aid in the transformation of social institutions. Accordingly, the department of rhetoric and film studies is a multidisciplinary program that enriches understanding of the complexity of contemporary communication by providing a solid grounding in the theory, history, production, interpretation, and criticism of a wide variety of written, oral, visual, and filmic texts.

Rhetoric and film studies courses satisfy humanities distribution requirements (language, writing, and rhetoric in the previous distribution requirements) except: Rhetoric and Film Studies 110, 160, 250 and 360 meet fine arts distribution requirements. Rhetoric and Film Studies 240 and 340 may count toward the alternative voices distribution requirement. Rhetoric and Film Studies 121, 221, and 222 do not count as distribution requirements and may not be taken P-D-F.

 

The Rhetoric and Film Studies major: A minimum of thirty-four credits in rhetoric and film studies, including the following: Rhetoric and Film Studies 160 Introduction to Film Studies. One additional film course (365, 366, 367, 368). One rhetoric course (240, 250, 340, 350, 351, 352, 371, 378). Rhetoric and Film Studies 487 Rhetoric and Film Criticism. Either 491 or 498. Additional work in rhetoric and film studies to make a total of thirty-four credits. Students may substitute up to eight of the elective credits with approved rhetoric and film courses (e.g., transfer credits, and/or credits from other Whitman departments). Students may not count more than four credits of 121, 221, or 222 toward the major.

 

The Rhetoric and Film Studies minor: A minimum of twenty rhetoric and film studies credits, with at least four credits from the Rhetoric area and four credits from the Film area. Students may substitute up to four of the elective credits with approved rhetoric and film courses (e.g., transfer credits, and/or credits from other Whitman departments). Students may not count more than four credits of 121, 221, or 222 toward the minor.

 

RFS 110. Fundamentals of Public Address, 4 hours.

RFS 121, Dramatic Interpretation, Speech, and Debate, 1 hour

RFS 160, Intro to Film, 4 hours

RFS 165, Intro to Filmmaking, 4 hours

RFS 221, Intercollegiate Parliamentary Debate and Speaking Events, 2 hours

RFS 222, Intercollegiate Policy Debate, 2 hours

RFS 240, Rhetorical Explorations: Gender, Class and Race, 4 hours

RFS 250. Persuasion, Agitation and Social Movements, 4 hours.

RFS 340, Background of African American Protest Rhetoric, 4 hours

RFS 350, Freedom of Speech and the First Amendment, 4 hours

RFS 351, Argument in the Law and Politics, 4 hours

RFS 352, Political Campaign Rhetoric, 4 hours

RFS 360, Advanced Film, 4 hours

RFS 365, Special topics: Studies in Film Genre (The Western)

RFS 366, Special topics: Major Figures in Film (The Independent Revolution, The Silver Age of Cinema, The Golden Age of Cinema)

RFS 367, Special topics: Film Studies and Popular Culture

RFS 368: Special Topics, World Cinema: German Film (May be elected as WLit 279)

RFS 371, Rhetoric in Early Western Culture

RFS 379, 380. Special Topics Courses.

RFS 380 Special Topics: A History of American Public Address

RFS 401, 402. Independent Study.

RFS 487, Rhetoric and Film Criticism

RFS 491, 498, Thesis (Regular and Honors)

 

Description: Description: nate2Description: Description: jimDescription: Description: lewisDescription: Description: lukeDescription: Description: mannyDescription: Description: matt1Description: Description: meghan1Description: Description: mike

 

Team Awards

 

Policy Awards

BEN MEICHES AND MIKE MEREDITH: Gonzaga, QUARTERS; Kentucky, DOUBLES, Pepperdine, OCTAS, Wake Forest, DOUBLES; USC, DOUBLES; Fullerton, DOUBLES; Berkeley, OCTAS; Northwestern 5-3; NW CEDA Champs, FIRST (Tie) (Ben, Becky Galentine Top Speaker Award); CEDA Nationals, DOUBLES; NDT 4-4 .

DAVE MATHEWS AND STEPHEN REED: Pepperdine, SECOND (Jr).

DAVE MATHEWS AND LEWIS SILVER: WNPT, QUARTERS; USC, FIRST (Jr); WSCA 3-2.

ERIC CHALFANT AND SAM ALLEN: Pepperdine, SEMIS (closeout); Wake, 5-3; Fullerton, DOUBLES; Northwestern 5-3; NW CEDA Champs, SEMIS; CEDA Nationals, DOUBLES; NDT 3-5.

JAKE GINSBACH AND MEGHAN HUGHES: NW CEDA Champs, QUARTERS; CEDA Nationals, TRIPLES.

LUKE SANFORD AND NATE COHN (WWCC): Berkeley, OCTAS; NW CEDA Champs, OCTAS; CEDA Nationals, DOUBLES.

MATT SCHISSLER AND ROSS RICHENDRFER: Gonzaga, SECOND, Kentucky, DOUBLES; Pepperdine, FIRST; Wake Forest, OCTAS; USC, OCTAS; Fullerton, OCTAS; Berkeley, DOUBLES; Northwestern SECOND; NW CEDA Champs, FIRST (Tie); CEDA Nationals, QUARTERS; NDT OCTAS.

SPENCER JANYK AND ROBBY WHITE (WWCC): WNPT, QUARTERS; USC, 7-0 (Jr); WSCA SECOND.

 

Description: Description: parli fall 2006 webDescription: Description: POLICY%20FALL%202006

Description: Description: DSCN0513Description: Description: DSCN0476Description: Description: DSCN0477Description: Description: DSCN0494Description: Description: DSCN0502Description: Description: DSCN0506

 

Parli and IE Awards

AMY SODERQUIST AND MAILE ZENG, WSCA, FIRST (Nov).

AMY SODERQUIST AND MANNY MORA: UPS, SEMIS (Nov).

ANDREW KELLY AND SARAH GOLDEN, WSCA, FIRST (Jr).

ANDREW KELLY AND STEPHEN REED: Reed, OCTAS.

ANDREW KELLY, Lewis and Clark, Jr Extemp, SIXTH.

ANNIE HICKMAN AND SALLY SORTE, Pacific, QUARTERS (Jr), WSCA, QUARTERS (Jr).

ANNIE HICKMAN, Pacific, Nov Extemp, FIRST.

BRIE COYLE AND CARL EDWARDS: Reed, SECOND; UPS, QUARTERS.

CARSON BOOTH, Lewis and Clark, Jr Extemp, FIFTH.

CHRIS CHAMNESS AND JEFF WILSON: Reed, QUARTERS; UPS, QUARTERS; Rocky Mountain Swing, OCTAS, OCTAS; Pacific, OCTAS; WSCA, OCTAS; POINT LOMA, 4-2; NPTE, 25th; NPDA, TRIPLES.

CHRIS CHAMNESS, Pacific, Jr Extemp, FIRST; WSCA, Jr Extemp, SECOND.

CHRIS FRYEFIELD AND JAMES HOVARD: Reed, OCTAS.

GARETH OLDS AND CARSON BOOTH: Reed, OCTAS.

JAMES HOVARD AND STEPHEN REED, WSCA, SEMIS.

JEFF WILSON, WSCA, Jr Extemp, FIRST.

SALLY SORTE, Pacific, Nov Extemp, THIRD.

 
Description: Description: jim frisbee 001Description: Description: 002Description: Description: 005
Description: Description: Team PictureDescription: Description: Ben%20and%20Mike%202Description: Description: jake%20meghan%20ceda%20nats%202007Description: Description: jim%20ceda%20nats%202007%20awards%203Description: Description: Matt%20and%20RossDescription: Description: nate%20luke%20ceda%20nats%202007