2005-2006

The Faculty

 

Description: untitled15

Jim Hanson, Director of Forensics

 

Description: 0-bobwithycombe

Bob Withycombe, Department Chair

 

 

Description: steve-dave

Dave Guidry, Parliamentary-IE Assistant

 

Description: zandrew

Andrew Lum, Student Assistant and Intramural Debate Coordinator

 

Description: aaron hardy

Aaron Hardy, Policy Assistant

 

Description: steve-dave

Steve Reed, Student Interp Coach

 

 

Whitman Leadership

·        George Bridges, College President
·        Jim Hanson Director of Forensics and Debate Coach.
·        Andrew Lum, Whitman Forensics Assistant, IM Debate Coordinator
·        Dave Guidry, Assistant Parliamentary and IE Coach
·        Aaron Hardy, Policy Assistant Coach
·        Steve Reed, Student Interp Coach
 

Whitman News

 

A. A new fountain was built in front of the Hunter Conservatory, it was built with funds left over from Hunter’s renovation.

B. The Katrina Relief project raises money for the victims of hurricane Katrina.

C. The Whitman College Co-op opens

D. The Delta Delta Delta sorority had its charter revoked for having too few members and recruits.

E. The ASWC passes an act to restrict Army recruiters from being in Reid Campus Center.

F. George Bridges received the Whitman seal, thereby making his presidency of the college official.

G. Whitman introduces new “Race and Ethnic Studies” major and minor

H. Language Learning Center technician Gary Esarey passed and was mourned across campus.

I. Construction begins on a new Baker Ferguson fitness center

J. bell hooks comes to speak at Whitman

 

World News

A. Massive riots occur in France among poor immigrant communities.

B. Ariel Sharon, prime minister of Israel, founds a new Israeli party, Kadima.

C. Angela Merkel is sworn in as Chancellor of Germany.

D. Parliamentary Elections are held for the first time in Iraq.

E. Evo Morales wins the presidential election in Bolivia, becoming the countries first indigenous president.

F. Former Lebanese Prime Minister Rafiq Hariri is assassinated in Beirut

G. President George W. Bush is sworn in for his second term

H. Hurricane Katrina hits the Gulf Coast and devastates New Orleans

I. John Roberts is appointed Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

J. The Patriots win the super bowl.

K. The White Sox win the World Series

 
Team Members 2005-06

 

Description: debate_team05

Team Photo 1: Andrew K., Curt, Rob, Jeff, Eric S., Aaron, Dave, Laura, Annie, Eric C., Sally, Chris F., Jim, Brie, Lydia, Steve, Meghan, ? behind Meghan, Jake, Ben, Andrew S., Candi, Jeff, Mike, Luke, and Sam.

 

Description: team-in-front-of-hunter-fall-2005

Team Photo 2

First Row: David Guidry, Laura Hanson, Candi Kissinger, Meghan Hughes, Annie Hickman, Chris Fryefield

Second Row: Ben Meiches, Ross Richendrfer, Mike Meredith, Jake Ginsbach, Sally Sorte, Brie Coyle, Sam Allen

Third Row: Eric Suni, Jeff Buntin, Eric Chalfant, Robert Crenshaw, Adam Maldanado, James Hovard

Fourth Row: Matt Schissler, Jim Hanson, Luke Sanford, Jeff Wilson

 

Jim revives NW policy tournaments by hosting the Whitman November Tournament (9 teams attended) and NW CEDA Champs (18 teams attended).

 

Staff: Jim Hanson, Director of Forensics, Aaron Hardy, Assistant Policy Coach; David Guidry, Assistant Parliamentary and I.E. Coach; Beth Schueler, Thad Blank, Gaurav Reddy, Policy Debate Helpers; Andrew Lum, Student Assistant and Intramural Debate Manager; Rob Olsen, Student Sweepstakes Assistant, Steve Reed, Dramatic Interpretation Student Assistant; Bob Withycombe, Professor, Rhetoric and Film Studies; Pat Keef, Dean of Faculty, Chuck Cleveland, Dean of Students; and George Bridges, President.

 

49 Competitors, 2005-06: Adam Maldonado, Aisha Fukushima, Andrew Kelly, Andrew Lum, Andrew Stokes, Anne Hickman, Ashley Lau, Asteria Valusek, Ben Meiches, Beth Kerley, Brie Coye, Bryce McKay, Candi Kissinger, Carson Booth, Cat Lewis, Chris Chamness, Chris Fryefield, Curt Bowen, David Ogle, Eric Chalfant, Eric Suni, Graham Trail, Hugo Vargas, Jake Ginsbach, James Hovard, Jeff Buntin, Jeff Wilson, Joseph Bornstein, Kathryn Bergh, Laura Buriu, Laura Hanson, Luke Sanford, Lydia Eberly, Matt Leonard, Matt Schissler, Meghan Hughes, Mike Meredith, Nicholas Dollar, Nora Hawkins, Rob Olsen, Robert Crenshaw, Ross Richendrfer, Sam Allen, Sam Bell, Sally Sorte, Sam Booch, Shirley Lou, Stephen Reed, Todd Fritsch

 
Description: debatephoto2 Description: team

Eric and Matt after                                 The Policy team at Multnomah Falls. Steve, Ross, Luke, Eric C.,

winning the Gonzaga tournament.      Aaron, Meghan, Jim, Candi, Jake, Mike, Sam.
 
Description: 15                 
Meghan and Eric C. with a UDL Debater.
The team hosted Seattle UDL Debaters for a day
 
Description: meghan 
Meghan
 
Description: dave-jeff
Dave and Jeff
 

Rhetoric and Film Studies Courses

CHANGE: No major changes were made.

 

Hunter 307, 306, and 304 are preparation rooms. We get new computers and we redo 307 and 304 to increase space. 305 is a storage room.

Bob is in 204. Jim’s office is 308, “The Cove” for debate tubs is hunter 310.

 

Traditionally, the discipline of rhetoric focused on the effectiveness of the spoken or written word as it is driven by the rhetorical situation (audience, purpose, and context). Over the last several decades, persuasive media have expanded well beyond the conventional spoken and written message. The increasing pervasiveness of film, video, TV, and the Internet in world culture has expanded the mission of rhetorical studies. To reflect these advances in technology and understanding, we now focus on the uses of language and image to characterize social reality, to debate and confront controversies, and to aid in the

transformation of social institutions. Accordingly, the department of rhetoric and film studies is a multidisciplinary program that enriches understanding of the complexity of contemporary communication by providing a solid grounding in the theory, history, production, interpretation, and criticism of a wide variety of written, oral, visual, and filmic texts.

Rhetoric and film studies courses satisfy humanities distribution requirements (language, writing, and rhetoric in the previous distribution requirements) except: Rhetoric and Film Studies 110, 160, 250 and 360 meet fine arts distribution requirements. Rhetoric and Film Studies 240 and 340 may count toward the alternative voices distribution requirement. Rhetoric and Film Studies 121, 221, and 222 do not count as distribution requirements and may not be taken P-D-F.

 

The Rhetoric and Film Studies major: A minimum of thirty-four credits in rhetoric and film studies, including the following: Rhetoric and Film Studies 160 Introduction to Film Studies. One additional film course (365, 366, 367, 368). One rhetoric course (240, 250, 340, 350, 351, 352, 371, 378). Rhetoric and Film Studies 487 Rhetoric and Film Criticism. Either 491 or 498. Additional work in rhetoric and film studies to make a total of thirty-four credits. Students may substitute up to eight of the elective credits with approved rhetoric and film courses (e.g., transfer credits, and/or credits from other Whitman departments). Students may not count more than four credits of 121, 221, or 222 toward the major.

 

The Rhetoric and Film Studies minor: A minimum of twenty rhetoric and film studies credits, with at least four credits from the Rhetoric area and four credits from the Film area. Students may substitute up to four of the elective credits with approved rhetoric and film courses (e.g., transfer credits, and/or credits from other Whitman departments). Students may not count more than four credits of 121, 221, or 222 toward the minor.

 

RFS 110. Fundamentals of Public Address, 4 hours.

RFS 121, Dramatic Interpretation, Speech, and Debate, 1 hour

RFS 160, Intro to Film, 4 hours

RFS 165, Intro to Filmmaking, 4 hours

RFS 221, Intercollegiate Parliamentary Debate and Speaking Events, 2 hours

RFS 222, Intercollegiate Policy Debate, 2 hours

RFS 240, Rhetorical Explorations: Gender, Class and Race, 4 hours

RFS 250. Persuasion, Agitation and Social Movements, 4 hours.

RFS 340, Background of African American Protest Rhetoric, 4 hours

RFS 350, Freedom of Speech and the First Amendment, 4 hours

RFS 351, Argument in the Law and Politics, 4 hours

RFS 352, Political Campaign Rhetoric, 4 hours

RFS 360, Advanced Film, 4 hours

RFS 365, Special topics: Studies in Film Genre (The Western)

RFS 366, Special topics: Major Figures in Film (The Independent Revolution, The Silver Age of Cinema, The Golden Age of Cinema)

RFS 367, Special topics: Film Studies and Popular Culture

RFS 368: Special Topics, World Cinema (Cross listed, Gender and Sexuality in Contemporary Hispanic and Brazilian Film; (De)constructing "Third World" Poverty: Imagery and Ethics in the Developing World, Pedro Almodóvar's Spain)

RFS 371, Rhetoric in Early Western Culture

RFS 379, 380. Special Topics Courses. Rhetorical Study of Kenneth Burke, American Public Address, Writing and Rhetoric in the American West

RFS 401, 402. Independent Study.

RFS 487, Rhetoric and Film Criticism

RFS 491, 498, Thesis (Regular and Honors)

 

Description: close outs    Description: lydia

Eric S., Matt, Ben, and Jeff                                  Lydia, Hugo, Adam, Curt

after closing out Pepperdine

 

Description: luke   Description: parliers-prep-room    Description: sally-curt   

Luke                         Andrew K, Chris F., and Curt                                           Sally and Curt with Hugo in the back          

 

Team Awards

 

Policy Awards

BEN MEICHES AND JEFF BUNTIN: Gonzaga, QUARTERS; Kentucky, OCTAS, Pepperdine, FIRST, Wake Forest, OCTAS, USC, OCTAS, Fullerton, OCTAS, Berkeley, SECOND, Texas, DOUBLES, NW CEDA Champs, FIRST, NDT, OCTAS, CEDA NATS, OCTAS.

ERIC SUNI AND MATT SCHISSLER: Gonzaga, FIRST, Kentucky, OCTAS; Pepperdine, FIRST; Wake Forest, DOUBLES, USC, OCTAS, Fullerton, DOUBLES, Berkeley, QUARTERS, Texas, QUARTERS, NW CEDA Champs, FIRST, NDT, OCTAS, CEDA NATS, QUARTERS.

MEGHAN HUGHES AND SAM ALLEN: Pepperdine, DOUBLES; Whitman November, SEMIS, Berkely, OCTAS, Texas 5-3, NW CEDA Champs, QUARTERS, CEDA NATS, TRIPLES.

ANDREW STOKES AND ROSS RICHENDRFER: Kentucky, 5-3; Pepperdine, DOUBLES, Wake, 5-3, Berkeley, OCTAS, Texas, 5-3, NW CEDA Champs, SEMIS, CEDA NATS, DOUBLES.

ANDREW STOKES AND JAKE GINSBACH: Whitman, FIRST.

CANDI KISSINGER AND LUKE SANFORD: Pepperdine, JR. FIRST, Whitman, SEMIS, .USC, JR. SECOND, CEDA NATS, TRIPLES.

JAKE GINSBACH AND STEVE REED: Pepperdine, JR. QUARTERS.

ERIC CHALFANT AND MIKE MEREDITH: Pepperdine, DOUBLES, Texas 5-3.

ERIC CHALFANT AND JAKE GINSBACH: CEDA NATS, TRIPLES.

JAKE GINSBACH AND KATHRYN BERGH: USC, JR. SEMIS.

 

Description: candi    Description: eric-chalfant    Description: matt-rob

Candi                                                       Eric C.                                   Matt and Rob

 

Parli Awards

BRIE COYLE AND JEFF WILSON: Reed, QUARTERS; Lewis and Clark, OCTAS; Lewis-Clark State, SEMIS.

ADAM MALDANADO AND LAURA HANSON: Lewis and Clark, Jr. OCTAS.

CHRIS FRYEFIELD AND HUGO VARGAS: Lewis and Clark, DOUBLES.

CURT BOWEN AND JOSEPH BORNSTEIN: Reed, QUARTERS.

LYDIA EBERLY AND ROB OLSEN: Reed, OCTAS; Lewis-Clark State, FIRST.

LYDIA EBERLY AND JOSEPH BORNSTEIN: Fullerton 1, OCTAS, Fullerton 2, QUARTERS.

JEFF WILSON AND ROB OLSEN: Fullerton 1, OCTAS, Fullerton 2, OCTAS, WWU QUARTERS, Point Loma,  OCTAS, NPTE, 23RD, NPDA, DOUBLES.

ROB OLSEN AND ERIC SUNI: Whitman, OCTAS.

JEFF WILSON AND NAV REKHI: Whitman, OCTAS.

LYDIA EBERLY AND MIKE MEREDITH: Whitman, OCTAS, NPDA, QUADS.

LYDIA EBERLY AND NAV REKHI: WWU, DOUBLES.

CHRIS CHAMNESS AND STEVE REED: WWU, DOUBLES, NPDA, QUADS.

ANDREW KELLY AND JAMES HOVARD: WWU, JR. QUARTERS, Whitman, JR. FIRST.

ANNIE HICKMAN AND SALLY SORTE: WWU, NOVICE SECOND, Whitman, NOVICE FIRST.

BRIE COYLE AND CANDI KISSINGER: Whitman, JR FIRST, NPDA, QUADS.

CARSON BOOTH AND DAVID OGLE: Whitman, JR. FIRST.

 

Description: dave-ross-jeff    Description: sally-steve-meghan-suni

Dave, Ross, and Jeff                                                                                          Sally, Steve, Meghan, Eric S.

 

Individual Events Awards

ADAM MALDANADO: EXTEMP: , Lewis-Clark St., SECOND, Novice

ASTERIA VALUSEK: PROSE: Lewis-Clark St., JR. FINALIST, WWU, FINALIST, DRAMATIC: Lewis-Clark St., FINALIST, Whitman, THIRD.

BRIE COYLE: NFA-LD, Lewis and Clark, FOURTH,

CHRIS CHAMNESS: EXTEMP, WWU, SEMIS.

CHRIS FRYEFIELD: EXTEMP: Lewis and Clark, FIRST; Lewis-Clark St., FIRST, WWU, JR. SECOND, Whitman, FIRST.

CURT BOWEN: NFA-LD: Reed, FIRST.

HUGO VARGAS: PROSE, Whitman, SECOND.

ROB OLSEN: NFA-LD, Lewis and Clark, FIRST, Point Loma, FIRST.

LYDIA EBERLY: PERSUASIVE: Lewis and Clark, JR. THIRD; Lewis-Clark St., FIRST, Whitman, JR. FIRST.

JEFF WILSON: NFA-LD, Lewis and Clark, SECOND; IMPROMPTU, Whitman, FIRST.

ROBERT CRENSHAW: NFA-LD: Reed, FIRST, Lewis and Clark, THIRD

SALLY SORTE: EXTEMP: Whitman, NOVICE FIRST.

 

Description: untitled6   Description: matt-aaron

  Robert enjoys listening to music.                     Matt and Aaron

 
Description: brie-annie    Description: DebatingWhitmanBM
Brie and Candi                                                                       Ben and Jeff
 
Description: untitled9    
The Parli Team
Front Row: Annie, Jeff, Steve
Second Row: Joe, Rob, Chris C.
Third Row: Sally, Andrew K., Nav, Hugo
Fourth Row: Danielle, Asteria, Chris F., Lydia, James
 
Description: untitled12
The Policy Team
Front Row: Aaron, Candi, Kathryn, Meghan, Eric C., Andrew St., Luke
Second Row: Matt, Ross, Sam, Jeff
Third Row: Eric S., Ben, Mike, Jake