2004-2005

The Faculty

 

Description: zjimgood

Jim Hanson, Director of Forensics

The beard reappeared with long hair.

 

Description: 0-bobwithycombe

Bob Withycombe, Department Chair

 

 

Description: dave

Dave Guidry, Parliamentary-IE Assistant

 

Description: zandrew

Andrew Lum, Student Assistant and Intramural Debate Coordinator

 

Description: joecarver

Joe Carver, Policy Assistant

 

Description: zkatie

Katie Imbeau, Student Interp Coach

 

 

 

Whitman Leadership

·        Tom Cronin, College President
·        Jim Hanson Director of Forensics and Debate Coach.
·        Andrew Lum, Whitman Forensics Assistant, IM Debate Coordinator
·        Dave Guidry, Assistant Parliamentary and IE Coach
·        Joe Carver, Policy Assistant Coach
·        Katie Imbeau, Student Interp Coach
 

2004-2005 World and Whitman News

 

·        Whitman receives first-edition copy of Charles Darwins' __On the Origin of Species___.

·        Yolanda King speaks.

·        "Moongate" sculpture added to campus

·        George Bridges chosen as next president of Whitman

·        ___Fast Food Nation___author Eric Schlusser speaks

·        Whitman Co-op gets off the ground; planning and funding

·        Whitman given $100,000 to promote diversity

·        $70,000 ASWC budgeting "glitch" discovered.

·        Build-A-House project raises money for family

·        Beth Pearson receives Rhodes Scholarship

·        Judy Shepard speaks

·        Daniel Ellsberg speaks

 

Team Members 2004-05

 

Description: parli2005

Parli Team, Number One Team in the Nation: Andrew, Hugo, James, Alan (judge), Patrick, Chris, Beth, Dawn, Rob, Danielle, Chris F., Jackie, Bridget, Sarah, Steven, Alex, Chandra, Jim, Scott, Jeff

 

Description: policyteam

Policy Team, Top 10 Varsity Team in the Nation: Eric S., Beth, Meghan, Ross, Ben, Eric C., Mike, Andrew with Jeff and Matt in the front right.

 

As a result of the end of most Northwest policy tournaments, the Policy and Parli-IE team were much more split. Policy began traveling to Pepperdine and Berkeley for its “local” tournaments. Northwest CEDA Champs did not even occur this year.

 

Staff: Jim Hanson, Director of Forensics, Joe Carver, Assistant Policy Coach; David Guidry, Assistant Parliamentary and I.E. Coach; Andrew Lum, Student Assistant and Intramural Debate Manager; Rob Olsen, Student Sweepstakes Assistant, Katie Imbeau, Dramatic Interpretation Student Assistant; Bob Withycombe, Professor, Rhetoric and Film Studies; Pat Keef, Dean of Faculty, Chuck Cleveland, Dean of Students; and Thomas Cronin, President, Whitman College.

 

BIGGEST EVER! 52 Competitors, 2004-05: Abram Conant, Alex Bollinger, Andrew Deming, Andrew Hookum, Andrew Kelly, Andrew Lum, Andrew Stokes, Anne Hickman, Ben Meiches, Beth Pearson, Beth Schueler, Bridget Kustin, Cat Posey, Chandra Carlisle, Chris Chamness, Chris Fryefield, Curt Bowen, Dan Shaw, Danielle Williamson, Dawn Holmes, Eric Chalfant, Eric Suni, Hannah Elisha, Hugo Vargas, Jackie Jenkins, James Hovard, Jeff Buntin, Jeff Wilson, Jordan Kline, Joseph Bornstein, Kathryn Bergh, Kern McGee, Kyle Gotchy, Laura Buriu, Laura Hanson, Lauren McElroy, Lazaro Carrion, Margi Bhatt, Matt Schissler, Meghan Hughes, Mike Meredith, Nat Jacob, Nikita Parekh, Patrick Carter, Rob Olsen, Robert Crenshaw, Ross Richendrfer, Sally Sorte, Sarah Golden, Sarah McCarthy, Scott Thompson, Stephen Reed

 
Description: zscooterbridget  
Scott and Bridget placed 2nd in the nation at NPDA Nationals!
 
Description: eric-beth
Eric and Beth were ranked 17th in the country and made it to Octas at the NDT and CEDA Nats.
 

Description: mike 

Mike
 
Description: james-chris-steve
James, Chris C., Steve
 

Rhetoric and Film Studies Courses

CHANGE: No major changes were made.

 

Hunter 307, 306, and 304 are preparation rooms. 305 is a storage room.

Bob moves his office to 204. Jim’s office is 308, “The Cove” for debate tubs is hunter 310.

 

Traditionally, the discipline of rhetoric focused on the effectiveness of the spoken or written word as it is driven by the rhetorical situation (audience, purpose, and context). Over the last several decades, persuasive media have expanded well beyond the conventional spoken and written message. The increasing pervasiveness of film, video, TV, and the Internet in world culture has expanded the mission of rhetorical studies. To reflect these advances in technology and understanding, we now focus on the uses of language and image to characterize social reality, to debate and confront controversies, and to aid in the

transformation of social institutions. Accordingly, the department of rhetoric and film studies is a multidisciplinary program that enriches understanding of the complexity of contemporary communication by providing a solid grounding in the theory, history, pro­duction, interpretation, and criticism of a wide variety of written, oral, visual, and filmic texts.

Rhetoric and film studies courses satisfy humanities distribution requirements (language, writing, and rhetoric in the previous distribution requirements) except: Rhetoric and Film Studies 110, 160, 250 and 360 meet fine arts distribution requirements. Rhetoric and Film Studies 240 and 340 may count toward the alternative voices distribution requirement. Rhetoric and Film Studies 121, 221, and 222 do not count as distribution requirements and may not be taken P-D-F.

 

The Rhetoric and Film Studies major: A minimum of thirty-four credits in rhetoric and film studies, including the following: Rhetoric and Film Studies 160 Introduction to Film Studies. One additional film course (365, 366, 367, 368). One rhetoric course (240, 250, 340, 350, 351, 352, 371, 378). Rhetoric and Film Studies 487 Rhetoric and Film Criticism. Either 491 or 498. Additional work in rhetoric and film studies to make a total of thirty-four credits. Students may substitute up to eight of the elective credits with approved rhetoric and film courses (e.g., transfer credits, and/or credits from other Whitman departments). Students may not count more than four credits of 121, 221, or 222 toward the major.

 

The Rhetoric and Film Studies minor: A minimum of twenty rhetoric and film studies credits, with at least four credits from the Rhetoric area and four credits from the Film area. Students may substitute up to four of the elective credits with approved rhetoric and film courses (e.g., transfer credits, and/or credits from other Whitman departments). Students may not count more than four credits of 121, 221, or 222 toward the minor.

 

RFS 110. Fundamentals of Public Address, 4 hours.

RFS 121, Dramatic Interpretation, Speech, and Debate, 1 hour

RFS 160, Intro to Film, 4 hours

RFS 165, Intro to Filmmaking, 4 hours

RFS 221, Intercollegiate Parliamentary Debate and Speaking Events, 2 hours

RFS 222, Intercollegiate Policy Debate, 2 hours

RFS 240, Rhetorical Explorations: Gender, Class and Race, 4 hours

RFS 250. Persuasion, Agitation and Social Movements, 4 hours.

RFS 340, Background of African American Protest Rhetoric, 4 hours

RFS 350, Freedom of Speech and the First Amendment, 4 hours

RFS 351, Argument in the Law and Politics, 4 hours

RFS 352, Political Campaign Rhetoric, 4 hours

RFS 360, Advanced Film, 4 hours

RFS 365, Special topics: Studies in Film Genre (The Western)

RFS 366, Special topics: Major Figures in Film (The Independent Revolution, The Silver Age of Cinema)

RFS 367, Special topics: Film Studies and Popular Culture

RFS 368: Special Topics, World Cinema (Cross listed, Gender and Sexuality in Contemporary Hispanic and Brazilian Film; (De)constructing "Third World" Poverty: Imagery and Ethics in the Developing World)

RFS 371, Rhetoric in Early Western Culture

RFS 379, 380. Special Topics Courses. Rhetorical Study of Kenneth Burke, American Public Address, Writing and Rhetoric in the American West

RFS 401, 402. Independent Study.

RFS 487, Rhetoric and Film Criticism

RFS 491, 498, Thesis (Regular and Honors)

 

Description: Chris F Danielle Hugo   

Chris F., Danielle, and Hugo

 

Description: bridget-beth

Bridget and Beth

 

 

Team Awards

 

Policy Awards

BEN MEICHES AND JEFF BUNTIN: Gonzaga, QUARTERS; Kentucky, DOUBLES, Pepperdine, SEMIS, Wake Forest, DOUBLES, USC, OCTAS, Fullerton, DOUBLES, Berkeley, OCTAS, Northwestern, DOUBLES, CEDA Nats, QUARTERS, NDT Participant.

BETH SCHUELER AND ERIC SUNI: Gonzaga, SEMIS, Kentucky, DOUBLES; Pepperdine, OCTAS; Wake Forest, DOUBLES, USC, OCTAS, Fullerton, OCTAS, Berkeley, SEMIS, Northwestern, OCTAS, CEDA Nats, OCTAS, NDT, OCTAS.

CURT BOWEN AND JOSEPH BORNSTEIN: Pepperdine, Jr, QUARTERS.

ERIC CHALFANT AND MIKE MEREDITH: Gonzaga, DOUBLES, Heart, DOUBLES, CEDA Nats, TRIPLES.

MATT SCHISSLER AND ROSS RICHENDRFER: Gonzaga, DOUBLES; Pepperdine, DOUBLES, CEDA Nats, DOUBLES.

ANDREW STOKES AND MEGHAN HUGHES: USC, Jr, FIRST.

 

Description: Parli Team at Reed 2 

On the couch, Chris F., Danielle, Dave, Patrick.

On the floor, Steve, Dawn, James, Sarah

 

Description: Rob and Andrew S

Rob and Andrew

 

Parli Awards

ALEX BOLLINGER AND CHRIS CHAMNESS: Century-Minnesota, OCTAS.

ALEX BOLLINGER AND JACKIE JENKINS: Reed, QUARTERS, Columbia Basin, SECOND.

ALEX BOLLINGER AND JEFF WILSON: Hatfields, OCTAS.

ANDREW KELLY AND JAMES HOVARD: Whitman, SEMIS

ANNIE HICKMAN AND SARAH GOLDEN: Whitman, SECOND

BETH PEARSON AND CHRIS CHAMNESS: Reed, QUARTERS; Lewis and Clark, OCTAS, Point Loma, OCTAS, Fullerton 1, QUARTERS, Fullerton 2, OCTAS, Whitman, OCTAS, NPTE 29th, NPDA Nats, TRIPLES.

BRIDGET KUSTIN AND SCOTT THOMPSON: Reed, SECOND; Lewis and Clark, SECOND; PLU, FIRST; Century-Minnesota, SEMIS, Fullerton 1, QUARTERS, Fullerton 2, QUARTERS, Pacific, OCTAS, Point Loma, QUARTERS, Whitman, QUARTERS, NPTE, 12TH, NPDA Nats, SECOND.

CAT POSEY AND LAURA HANSON: Lewis and Clark, Nov, FIRST; PLU, Jr, OCTAS, Pacific, Nov, SECOND, Whitman, Jr, QUARTERS.

CHANDRA CARLISLE AND ROB OLSEN: Pacific, OCTAS, NPDA Nats, TRIPLES.

CHRIS FRYEFIELD AND HUGO VARGAS: Lewis and Clark, Jr, SEMIS, PLU, Jr, OCTAS, Pacific, Jr, SEMIS, Whitman, Jr SEMIS.

CURT BOWEN AND JOSEPH BORNSTEIN: Pacific, QUARTERS, Whitman, SECOND.

HANNAH ELISHA AND SARAH MCCARTHY: Pacific, OCTAS.

HUGO VARGAS AND STEPHEN REED: Columbia Basin, THIRD.

JAMES HOVARD AND SARAH MCCARTHY: Reed, Novice, FIRST; Lewis and Clark, JV, OCTAS.

JAMES HOVARD AND JEFF WILSON: PLU, JV, FIRST, Pacific, OCTAS.

JEFF WILSON AND ROBERT CRENSHAW: Reed, OCTAS; Lewis and Clark, JV, OCTAS.

PATRICK CARTER AND STEPHEN REED: Lewis and Clark, JV, FIRST; PLU, OCTAS.

NAV REKHI AND STEPHEN REED: Pacific, OCTAS, Whitman, OCTAS.

 

Description: Andrew S and Jim 

Andrew and Jim (the hippy)

 

Description: dave

Dave

 

Description: Crenshaw

Robert and Chris F.

(with Rob in the background)

 

Individual Events Awards

ALEX BOLLINGER: NFA-LD, SECOND, Century; FIRST, PLU, FIRST, Point Loma, FIRST, Whitman.

ANDREW LUM AND HUGO VARGAS: DUO, FIRST, Lewis and Clark

BETH PEARSON: EXTEMP, FOURTH, Lewis and Clark; THIRD, PLU, THIRD, Whitman, SEMIS, Point Loma,

BRIDGET KUSTIN: INFORMATIVE, FINALIST, PLU; PARLI-LD, FIRST, Century-Minnesota, INFORMATIVE, FINALIST, Whitman.

CAT POSEY: POI, THIRD, Lewis and Clark; FIRST, Whitman, SECOND, BSU, PROSE, SECOND, Nov, PLU, SECOND, Nov, Pacific, THIRD, Whitman, SIXTH, BSU

CHRIS CHAMNESS: DRAMATIC, FINALIST, Nov., PLU, FIRST, Jr, Pacific, THIRD, Nov, Whitman, FIFTH, BSU

CURT BOWEN: NFA-LD, FIRST, Whitman

CHRIS FRYEFIELD: EXTEMP, THIRD, JV., Lewis and Clark; FIANLIST, JV, PLU, EXTEMP, THIRD, Jr, Whitman

DANIELLE WILLIAMSON: ADS, FINALIST, PLU, FINALIST, Whitman, SECOND, BSU

HANNAH ELISHA: EXTEMP, FIFTH, Nov., Pacific, FIFTH, Nov, Whitman.

HUGO VARGAS: PROSE, Nov, FINALIST, Whitman

JAMES HOVARD: PROSE, Nov, FINALIST, Whitman

JOSEPH BORNSTEIN: NFA-LD, TOP 6, Whitman

KYLE GOTCHY: DRAMATIC, SECOND, Nov., Lewis and Clark

LAURA HANSON: EXTEMP, FIRST, Jr, Lewis and Clark, FINALIST, Jr, Whitman, DRAMA, FIFTH, BSU

PATRICK CARTER: CA, FIRST, Lewis and Clark

ROB OLSEN: NFA-LD, FIRST, PLU

ROBERT CRENSHAW: NFA-LD, SEMIS, Reed

SARAH MCCARTHY: DRAMATIC, FIRST, Nov., Lewis and Clark, SECOND, Jr, Pacific, THIRD, Nov, Whitman, FOURTH, BSU

SCOTT THOMPSON: NFA-LD, FIRST, Reed; QUARTERS, Century, QUARTERS, Point Loma, TOP 6, Whitman

STEPHEN REED: DRAMATIC, FIFTH, Lewis and Clark, SIXTH, BSU

 
Description: zcat  
Cat
 
Description: zalex
Alex
 
Description: zbeth
Beth