2003-2004

The Faculty

 

Description: jim

Jim Hanson, Director of Forensics

Jim shaved the beard during the fall but it reappeared during Thanksgiving break.

 

Description: 0-bobwithycombe

Bob Withycombe, Department Chair

 

 

Description: brian d

Brian Danielson, Parliamentary-IE Assistant

 

 

Description: samantha

Samantha Howell, Student Assistant and Intramural Debate Coordinator

 

Description: joe

Joe Carver, Policy Assistant

 

Description: katie

Katie Imbeau, Student Interp Coach

 

 

 

Whitman Leadership

·        Tom Cronin, College President
·        Jim Hanson Director of Forensics and Debate Coach.
·        Samantha Howell, Whitman Forensics Assistant
·        Brian Danielson, Assistant Parliamentary and IE Coach
·        Joe Carver, Policy Assistant Coach
·        Katie Imbeau, Student Interp Coach
 

Whitman News

 

·        Tim O'Brien returns to Walla Walla

·        John Bogley was named as new Vice President of Whitman College

·        President Cronin announces departure

·        Policy change eliminates PDF from distribution

·        Ben Stein speaks at Whitman

·        Cornel West speaks at Whitman

·        Guster comes to Whitman

·        Bowling added to IM sports

·        ASWC passes resolution on the Patriot Act

·        Rajmohan Ghandi to speak at Whitman

 

Whitman News

 

·        January 30 - Iraq disarmament crisis: The leaders of the United Kingdom, Czech Republic, Denmark, Hungary, Italy, Poland, Portugal, Romania and Spain release a statement, The Letter of the Eight, demonstrating support for the United States' plans to invade Iraq.

·        March 15 - Hu Jintao becomes president of the People's Republic of China, replacing Jiang Zemin.

·        April 14 - The Human Genome Project is completed, with 99% of the human genome sequenced to 99.99% accuracy.

·        June 26 - Lawrence v. Texas: The U.S. Supreme Court declares sodomy laws unconstitutional.

·        August 2 - The United Nations authorizes an international peacekeeping force for Liberia.

·        December 1 - The use of hand-held cell phones while driving is made illegal in the United Kingdom.

·        December 13 - Saddam Hussein, former President of Iraq, is captured in Tikrit by the U.S. 4th Infantry Division.

 
Team Members 2003-04

 

Description: universal studios

Jim, Jackie, Chris C, Chandra, Chris G, Stephen, Lydia, Kim, Scott, Beth P, Rob, Nav, and Brian D at Universal Studios.

 

Staff: Jim Hanson, Director of Forensics, Joe Carver, Assistant Policy Coach; Brian Danielson, Assistant Parliamentary and I.E. Coach; Samantha Howell, Student Assistant and Intramural Debate Manager; Katie Imbeau, Dramatic Interpretation Student Assistant; Bob Withycombe, Chair, Rhetoric and Film Studies; and Thomas Cronin, President, Whitman College.

 

33 Competitors, Fall 2003: Alex Bollinger, Ben Meiches, Beth Schueler, Bridget Kustin, Chandra Carlisle, Chris Chamness, Chris Gorman, Christine Cleland, Danielle Williamson, Dawn Holmes, Emily Marr, Eric Suni, Holly Black, Hugo Vargas, James Hovard, Jeff Buntin, Jessica Serisky, Kathryn Bergh, Kimberly Schlesinger, Kyle Gotchy, Laura Hanson, Lydia Eberly, Matt Schissler, Meghan Hughes, Nav Rekhi, Patrick Carter, Rob Olsen, Ross Richendrfer, Sam Spiegel, Sarah Zangrillo, Stephen Reed, Teri Swartz, Tyler Kent

 

This was the year where Northwest Policy tournaments took a nose dive. Gonzaga hosted an introductory tournament and then Lewis and Clark had a very small division. After that, the next Northwest tournament was held at UPS at NW CEDA Champs. From that point forward, policy and parliamentary-individual events tournaments were separated.

 
Description: topparli03 
Bridget and Chris won 3 tournaments during the fall semester.
 

Description: parli squad

The Parli-IE Squad for 2003-2004.

Kim, Kathryn, Holly

Jackie, James, Rob, Beth, Lydia

Jim, Chris, Danielle, Steve, Laura, Hugo, Tiger, Dawn, Alex, Patrick, Brian

 

Description: 0-Copy of team-policy-spring-2004

The Policy Squad for 2003-2004.

Jim, Ben, Beth, Jeff, Matt, Joe, Eric, and Meghan and Ross in the front.

 

Description: 0ross-matt-alex-jeff 

Meghan, Ross, Matt, Alex, Jeff
 
Description: 0-parliatcousins
Beth, Brian, Lydia, Alex, Rob, Steve, Chris, Nav, Jim, Jackie, Kim, Scooter, 
Chris (who hurt his shoulder bull riding at Universal Studios)
 

Rhetoric and Film Studies Courses

CHANGE: The department major is adjusted and several class names and numbers are changed including the debate courses.

 

Hunter 307, 306, and somewhat 304 are preparation rooms. 305 is a storage room.

Bob’s office 303, Jim’s office 308, “The Cove” for debate tubs is hunter 310.

 

Traditionally, the discipline of rhetoric focused on the effectiveness of the spoken or written word as it is driven by the rhetorical situation (audience, purpose, and context). Over the last several decades, persuasive media have expanded well beyond the conventional spoken and written message. The increasing pervasiveness of film, video, TV, and the Internet in world culture has expanded the mission of rhetorical studies. To reflect these advances in technology and understanding, we now focus on the uses of language and image to characterize social reality, to debate and confront controversies, and to aid in the

transformation of social institutions. Accordingly, the department of rhetoric and film studies is a multidisciplinary program that enriches understanding of the complexity of contemporary communication by providing a solid grounding in the theory, history, pro­duction, interpretation, and criticism of a wide variety of written, oral, visual, and filmic texts.

Rhetoric and film studies courses satisfy humanities distribution requirements (language, writing, and rhetoric in the previous distribution requirements) except: Rhetoric and Film Studies 110, 160, 250 and 360 meet fine arts distribution requirements. Rhetoric and Film Studies 240 and 340 may count toward the alternative voices distribution requirement. Rhetoric and Film Studies 121, 221, and 222 do not count as distribution requirements and may not be taken P-D-F.

 

The Rhetoric and Film Studies major: A minimum of thirty-four credits in rhetoric and film studies, including the following: Rhetoric and Film Studies 160 Introduction to Film Studies. One additional film course (365, 366, 367, 368). One rhetoric course (240, 250, 340, 350, 351, 352, 371, 378). Rhetoric and Film Studies 487 Rhetoric and Film Criticism. Either 491 or 498. Additional work in rhetoric and film studies to make a total of thirty-four credits. Students may substitute up to eight of the elective credits with approved rhetoric and film courses (e.g., transfer credits, and/or credits from other Whitman departments). Students may not count more than four credits of 121, 221, or 222 toward the major.

 

The Rhetoric and Film Studies minor: A minimum of twenty rhetoric and film studies credits, with at least four credits from the Rhetoric area and four credits from the Film area. Students may substitute up to four of the elective credits with approved rhetoric and film courses (e.g., transfer credits, and/or credits from other Whitman departments). Students may not count more than four credits of 121, 221, or 222 toward the minor.

 

RFS 110. Fundamentals of Public Address, 4 hours.

RFS 121, Dramatic Interpretation, Speech, and Debate, 1 hour

RFS 160, Intro to Film, 4 hours

RFS 165, Intro to Filmmaking, 4 hours

RFS 221, Intercollegiate Parliamentary Debate and Speaking Events, 2 hours

RFS 222, Intercollegiate Policy Debate, 2 hours

RFS 240, Rhetorical Explorations: Gender, Class and Race, 4 hours

RFS 250. Persuasion, Agitation and Social Movements, 4 hours.

RFS 340, Background of African American Protest Rhetoric, 4 hours

RFS 350, Freedom of Speech and the First Amendment, 4 hours

RFS 351, Argument in the Law and Politics, 4 hours

RFS 352, Political Campaign Rhetoric, 4 hours

RFS 360, Advanced Film, 4 hours

RFS 365, Special topics: Studies in Film Genre (The Western)

RFS 366, Special topics: Major Figures in Film (The Independent Revolution, The Silver Age of Cinema)

RFS 367, Special topics: Film Studies and Popular Culture

RFS 368: Special Topics, World Cinema (Cross listed, Gender and Sexuality in Contemporary Hispanic and Brazilian Film)

RFS 371, Rhetoric in Early Western Culture

RFS 379, 380. Special Topics Courses. Rhetorical Study of Kenneth Burke, American Public Address

RFS 401, 402. Independent Study.

RFS 487, Rhetoric and Film Criticism

RFS 491, 498, Thesis (Regular and Honors)

 

Description: 0danielle-jeff-joe-matt 

Danielle, Jeff, Joe, Matt

 

Description: 0-dawn-chris-jackie-danielle-steve

Dawn, Chris, Jackie, Danielle, Steve

 

 

Team Awards

 

POLICY AWARDS

“Top 25 in the NDT and CEDA Rankings as a squad despite our youth and several tournament cancellations in the Northwest. Watch out for this coming year.”

ALEX BOLLINGER AND DANIELLE WILLIAMSON

LEWIS-CLARK, FIRST, JR

1-5 (Junior 1st place; Alex 1st speaker; Danielle 2nd speaker)

ALEX BOLLINGER AND KIRSTEN DUSENBERRY (Gonzaga)

UC-BERKELEY, 2ND, JR

5-1, 3-0 semis, 1-2 finals, Alex speaker award

BEN MEICHES AND JEFF BUNTIN

USC, 17TH PLACE

4-3, 1-2 doubles

NW CEDA CHAMP, FIFTH

6-0, 0-3 quarters, Ben 3rd speaker; Jeff 6th speaker

CEDA NATS, 33RD

5-3, closeout in triples

BETH SCHUELER AND ERIC SUNI

GONZAGA, THIRD

4-3, 3-0 octas, 2-1 quarters, 0-3 semis; Beth 7th speaker

Kentucky, 5-3, missed on points

LEWIS-CLARK, SECOND

5-1, 2-1 semis, 0-3 finals; Beth 2nd speaker; Eric 1st speaker

Wake Forest, 5-3, missed on points

USC, 17TH

5-2, 0-3 doubles

Fullerton, 3-4

BERKELEY, NINTH

5-1, 0-3 octas; Eric 6th speaker, Beth speaker award

NORTHWESTERN, 17TH

6-2, 0-3 doubles

NW CEDA CHAMPS, 3RD

5-1, 2-1 quarters, 1-2 semis; Beth 2nd speaker; Eric 4th speaker

CEDA NATS, 17TH

5-3, closeout in triples, 0-3 in doubles; Beth 26th speaker

NDT, 29TH

4-4 (15 ballots)

DANA RANDALL AND MIKE WINNIKE

USC, FIRST

7-0, 3-0, closeout, Dana 3rd speaker; Mike 4th speaker

JEFF BUNTIN AND ROSS RICHENDRFER

GONZAGA, 5TH

4-3, 2-1 octas, 0-3 quarters

LEWIS-CLARK, FIFTH

4-2; Jeff 8th speaker

MATT SCHISSLER AND ROSS RICHENDRFER

USC, FIRST JR

7-0, 3-0 semis, closeout finals; Matt 1st speaker; Ross 2nd speaker

NW CEDA CHAMPS, 3RD

5-1, 2-1 quarters, 0-3 semis

MEGHAN HUGHES AND NAV REKHI

USC, FIRST JR

7-0, 3-0, closeout, Nav 5th speaker

FULLERTON SECOND JR

5-2, 3-0 quarters, 3-0 semis, 1-2 finals

 

Description: 0-Gonzaga18 

Ben, Ross, Meghan, Nav, Danielle

 

Description: 0-beth-nav-jeff-joe-eric-ross

Beth, Nav, Jeff, Joe, Ross, Eric

 

Parli Awards

“Second in the nation as a squad and second place at the NPTE! And, almost all return!”

ALEX BOLLINGER AND JACKIE JENKINS

WWU, FIRST

Jr, 6-0, octas thru quarters wins; Alex, 1st speaker, Jackie 6th speaker

SPOKANE FALLS, NINTH

4-2, octas loss

NPDA NATIONALS, 65TH

6-2, quads loss

BEN MEICHES AND JEFF BUNTIN

SPOKANE FALLS, NINTH

3-3, Ben 4th speaker; Jeff, 14th speaker

BETH PEARSON AND KIM SCHLESINGER

SPOKANE FALLS, NINTH

5-1, octas loss

NPDA NATIONALS, 65TH

5-3, quads loss

BETH SCHUELER AND ERIC SUNI

SPOKANE FALLS, FIRST

3-3, octas thru finals, wins, Beth 16th speaker

BRIDGET KUSTIN AND CHRIS GORMAN

REED, FIRST

5-1; Octas-Finals, wins

LEWIS AND CLARK, FIRST

5-1; Octas-Finals, wins

PACIFIC, FIRST

4-2, Octas-Finals, wins

CHANDRA CARLISLE AND KATHRYN BERGH

REED, THIRD

3-3; Octas-Quarters, wins; Semis loss; Chandra, 8th speaker

LEWIS AND CLARK, NINTH

5-1, Octas loss.

UC-SAN DIEGO, NINTH

6-2, octas loss

Point Loma, 4-2

CHRIS CHAMNESS AND STEPHEN REED

LEWIS AND CLARK, 3RD, JR

4-2, Octas-Quarters wins; Semis loss

PACIFIC, SECOND

5-1, Octas-Semis, wins; Finals, loss, Stephen 7th speaker (Junior)

CHRIS GORMAN AND CHANDRA CARLISLE

WASHINGTON U., FIRST

5-1; Octas-Finals, wins; Chris, 9th speaker

CHRIS GORMAN AND SCOTT THOMPSON

FULLERTON, 5TH

6-0, octas win, quarters loss

UC-SAN DIEGO, FIRST

6-0, octas-finals wins; Chris 2nd speaker

WWU, NINTH

3-3, octas loss; Chris 3rd speaker; Scott 13th speaker

POINT LOMA, NINTH

6-0, doubles win, octas loss, Chris 17th speaker

SPOKANE FALLS, FIFTH

6-0, octas win, quarters loss; Chris 15th speaker

NPTE, SECOND!

8-4 ballots, 6-0 in first 6 elims; loss in finals on a 79-23 ballot

NPDA NATS, 9TH

7-1, quads-doubles wins; octas loss

EMILY MARR AND SAM SPIEGEL

REED, NINTH

4-2; Octas loss

ERIC SUNI AND SAM SPEIGEL

WWU, NINTH

4-2, octas loss

HUGO VARGAS AND PATRICK CARTER

LEWIS AND CLARK, 5TH, JR

4-2; Octas, win; Quarters, loss, Patrick 5th speaker

PACIFIC, 9TH, JR

4-2; Octas loss.

WWU, FIFTH, JR

6-0, octas win, quarters loss, Patrick 2nd speaker

PLU, 2ND, JR

4-2, semis win, finals loss; Patrick, 1st speaker

JAMES HOVARD AND LAURA HANSON

LEWIS-CLARK, SECOND, NOVICE

4-2, Octas-Semis, wins; Finals, loss; Laura 4th speaker

SPOKANE FALLS, FIFTH, JR

4-2; Laura 1st speaker; James 7th speaker

KIM SCHLESINGER AND ROB OLSEN

LEWIS AND CLARK, 1ST, JR

4-2, Octas-Finals, wins

LYDIA EBERLY AND ROB OLSEN

REED, NINTH

5-1, Octas loss

FULLERTON, NINTH

4-2, octas loss

WWU, THIRD

4-2, octas-quarters wins, semis, loss

MATT SCHISSLER AND ROSS RICHENDRFER

SPOKANE FALLS, NINTH, JR

4-2; Octas loss, Ross, 6th speaker

 

 

Description: 0scooter-kim-nav 

Nav, Kim, Scooter

 

Description: joe-ericc-ross-andrew

Joe, Eric C., Ross, Andrew

 

Individual Events Awards

“Lots of talent among our students doing individual events.”

ALEX BOLLINGER

DRAMATIC

SECOND, NOVICE, WWU

BETH PEARSON

IMPROMPTU

FIRST Jr, Spokane Falls

BRIDGET KUSTIN

INFORMATIVE

FINALIST, Lewis and Clark

CHANDRA CARLISLE

IMPROMPTU

SECOND, Washington U.

CHRIS CHAMNESS

AFTER DINNER SPEAKING

FINALIST, Lewis and Clark

IMPROMPTU

SECOND, JR, WWU

CHRIS GORMAN

IMPROMPTU

THIRD, Lewis and Clark; FINALIST, Spokane Falls

EXTEMP

THIRD, Fullerton.

HOLLY BLACK

DRAMATIC

Finalist, Nov Pacific

JACKIE JENKINS

INFORMATIVE

THIRD, WWU

KATHRYN BERGH

IMPROMPTU

FINALIST, Pacific Nov. FIRST, WWU

EXTEMP

FINALIST, Novice Lewis and Clark

SECOND, Novice, WWU FINALIST, Novice, Spok. Falls

SIXTH, Fullerton

KIM SCHLESINGER

EXTEMP

SECOND, JR, Lewis and Clark; SECOND, Jr, Spokane Falls

KYLE GOTCHY

DRAMATIC

3RD, Lewis-Clark

LAURA HANSON

EXTEMP

FIRST, Novice, Lewis and Clark, FIRST, Novice, WWU

IMPROMPTU

THIRD, Novice, WWU

LAZARO CARRION

DRAMATIC

FIRST, Jr, Spokane Falls

PATRICK CARTER

COMM. ANAL.

FINALIST at Lewis and Clark, Pacific, WWU

IMPROMPTU

FINALIST, JR Lewis and Clark; FINALIST, Novice, WWU

POI

FINALIST, WWU; FINALIST Jr, Spokane Falls

ROB OLSEN

EXTEMP

FIFTH, Fullerton

ROSS RICHENDRFER

IMPROMPTU

FIRST, Novice, Lewis and Clark

SAM SPEIGEL

PROSE

SECOND, WWU; FINALIST, Spokane Falls

STEPHEN REED AND TRAVIS PETERSEN

DUO INTERP

FINALIST, Spokane Falls

STEPHEN REED

DRAMATIC

FINALIST, Lewis and Clark; FIRST, Pacific

POI; FINALIST, Pacific; FIRST, WWU

TERI SWARTS AND TYLER KENT

DUO INTERP

FINALIST, Lewis and Clark