1998-1999

 

The Faculty

 

Jim Hanson, Director of Forensics

 

Description: Description: 1996 bob+baby

Bob Withycombe, Department Chair, Associate Dean of Faculty

 

 

 

Description: Description: david kearney

David Kearney, Parliamentary-IE Assistant

 

Description: Description: abby

Abby St. Lawrence, Student Assistant and Intramural Debate Coordinator

 

Description: Description: 1997JPBecky

Becky Galentine, Volunteer Policy Assistant

J.P. Lacy, Policy Assistant

 

 

Description: Description: 1998-9JessAdamJPSeanNDTDescription: Description: winners

Jessica and Adam with J.P. and Sean at the NDT where they took 9th. This dynamic duo placed NUMBER ONE AT THE 1999 CEDA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP shown in the second picture.

Becky was not able to attend due to her battle with breast cancer. Sadly, she passed away shortly after the Whitman spring semester ended.

 

Description: Description: 1998jimglenn

Jim and Glenn Kuper (coach at UPS) battle it out at CEDA champs to see who won the bet on who finished their dissertation first. Jim received his Ph.D. in 1999 (as did Glenn). Jim technically won the bet but lost the hula hoop contest.

 

Description: Description: 1998jp

Jeep smiles for the camera during the teamís end of the year party at Bobís house.

 

Whitman News

        Tom Cronin, College President
        Jim Hanson Director of Forensics and Debate Coach.
        Abby St. Lawrence, Whitman Forensics Assistant
        David Kearney, Assistant Parliamentary and IE Coach
        J.P. Lacy, Policy Assistant Coach
        Keola Whittaker, debater, was student body president.
 

A.     Hunter Conservatory restorations were completed and the team moved into the new building with great facilities.

B.     A hot water pipe in 4 West exploded flooding the section and setting off the fire sprinklers in the building.

C.    Washington Governor, Gary Locke, visited campus.

D.    Michelangelo Signorile, gay author, columnist and activist came to speak out about homophobia.

E.     Four Whitman students were arrested for peacefully protesting the death penalty at a candle light vigil near the Prison.

F.     The old ďCinemasĒ movie theater reopened near the Safeway.

G.    Coed sections were created for frosh in Jewett residence hall.

H.    Poets Edward Dorn and Jennifer Dubar visited for a reading of their works.

 
Adam, Courtney, and Natalie smile at the dinner at the Presidentís house celebrating the teamís success.
 

Rhetoric Courses

CHANGE: The description of the minor is changed to avoid confusion about what is a history and what is a criticism course. Marilee has left and her courses are dropped from the curriculum. Rhetoric 121 is added to offer low key involvement with the forensics team though it did not appear in the catalogue. Rhetoric 380 Critiquing Communication is renamed Rhetorical Criticism again. The department moved to the Hunter Conservatory (formerly the Conservatory of Music). A high tech public speaking room, Hunter 107, is used. The forensics team gets two rooms with computers, scanners and printers for use plus a practice room and a cove for their heavy tubs of briefs. These are Hunter 307, 306, practice room 305, rhetoric seminar room 304, bobís office 303, jimís office 308, ďthe coveĒ for debate tubs was hunter 310.

Courses treat Rhetoric and Public Address as a liberal art, proposing that such communication is not a skill learned by rule but an exercise of judgment that can be no better than the communicator's understanding of the nature of the communicative acts.

 

The Rhetoric or Public Address minor: A minimum of twenty credits in Rhetoric and Public Address that consists of course work in two areas of study: (A) a four credit Performance requirement to be satisfied through Rhetoric 110, 210, or four credits of Rhetoric 221 or 222; (B) a sixteen credit Theory, Criticism, and Case Study requirement to be satisfied through Rhetoric 240, 270, 370, 379, and 380. Up to four credits of departmentally approved Rhetoric 401 and 402 may be taken to satisfy the Theory, Criticism, and Case Study requirement. Minor modifications in this program may be made with the approval of the department.

 

RHETORIC 110. Fundamentals of Public Address, 4 hours.

RHETORIC 121, Basic Intercollegiate Forensics, 1 hour

RHETORIC 210, Advanced Public Address

RHETORIC 221, Public Address in Intercollegiate Forensics, 2 hours

RHETORIC 222, Debating in Intercollegiate Forensics, 2 hours

RHETORIC 240, Rhetorical Explorations: Gender, Class and Race, 4 hours

RHETORIC 270. Persuasion, Agitation and Social Movements, 4 hours.

RHETORIC 370. Seminar: Western Rhetorical Thinking, 4 hours.

RHETORIC 379, 380. Special Topics Courses. Rhetorical Criticism, Freedom of Rhetoric, Background of African American Protest Rhetoric, Argumentation in the Law, Politics and Society, Political Campaign: Persuading America

RHETORIC 401, 402. Independent Study.

 

Description: Description: 1999 Bob's award pic

Bob Withycombe receives an honorary award for his contributions to the forensics community by Larry Richardson, Western Washington Universityís former coach (who was Jim Hansonís coach when he debated in college)

 

World News

A.     Clinton was impeached but was not found guilty. His popularity soared during the impeachment hearing.

B.     Two students at Columbine High School go on a shooting spree, murdering 12 students and a teacher.

C.    NATO accidentally bombs a Chinese embassy setting off a flurry of anger.

D.    US economy hums along at an excellent pace creating a robust job market.

E.     Nelson Mandela stepped down from power in South Africa.

F.     Russia fought to avoid a complete economic collapse.

G.    Boris Yeltsin survived impeachment hearings.

H.    Former Chilean dictator Pinochet was arrested in London and charged with crimes against his people.

 

Description: Description: 1998gabeparli

Gabe with many of the teamís parliamentary debaters behind him studies while at the University of Oregon tournament.

 

Team Awards

 
Description: Description: 99team
Team picture, spring 1999 at the Presidentís house.
 
POLICY DEBATE

Team

Division

Prelims

Win %

Elims

Win %

Awards

Jessica Clarke and Adam Symonds

Open

72-22

77%

24-9

73%

4th, Western Scrimmage, 3rd, Lewis & Clark, 3rd Emporia, 3rd, Oregon, 9th, Wake Forest, 9th, University of So. Cal., 1st, Long Beach State, ,5th, West Georgia, 3rd, Northwestern, 17th, Heart, 1st, NW CEDA Champs, 1st, CEDA Nats, 9th, NDT

Courtney Gardner and Emily Cordo

Open

25-22

53%

2-2

50%

10th, Western Scrimmage, 3rd, Oregon, 5th, NW CEDA Champs

Courtney Gardner and Emily Cordo

Junior

11-3

79%

4-0

100%

1st, U. So. California, 3rd, U. Utah

Brian Simmonds and Todd Borden

Open

17-24

41%

0-1

0%

9th, NW CEDA Champs

Todd Borden and Brian Simmonds

Junior

23-3

88%

7-1

88%

3rd, Lewis and Clark, 1st, U. Oregon, 3rd, U. So. California, 1st, U. Utah

Brett Pahler and Nicholas Thomas

Junior

19-15

59%

0-2

0%

5th, Lewis and Clark, 5th, U. So. California, 5th, U. Utah

Natalie Havlina and Keola Whittaker

Junior

13-15

46%

0-1

0%

5th, U Oregon

Jason Liu and Peter Stiffler

Open

1-7

13%

NA

NA

NA

Jason Liu and Peter Stiffler

Junior

5-3

62.5%

0

0%

9th, U. So. California

Jason Liu and Peter Stiffler

Public

8-0

100%

NA

NA

1st, Lewis and Clark, 1st, UO

Natalie Havlina and Nicholas Thomas

Open

2-4

33%

NA

NA

NA

Brett Pahler and Keola Whittaker

Public

4-1

80%

NA

NA

1st, Western Scrimmage

Matt Johnson and Gary Vandenberg

Public

4-1

80%

NA

NA

2nd, Western Scrimmage

Patty Bayley and Bobby deGrouchy

Public

4-7

37%

NA

NA

2nd, Lewis and Clark

Brian Danielson and Rose Alappat

Public

2-3

40%

NA

NA

NA

Julie Miller and Gabe McGuire

Public

4-1

80%

NA

NA

3rd, Western Scrimmage

Brett Pahler and Nicholas Thomas

Open

5-7

42%

NA

NA

NA

Keola Whittaker and Beckah Johnson

Open

1-5

17%

NA

NA

NA

Brett Pahler and Todd Borden

Junior

3-3

50%

2-0

100%

1st, Whitman

Jessica Clarke and Courtney Gardner

Senior

2-4

33%

NA

NA

NA

Beckah Johnson and Keola Whittaker

Junior

1-5

17%

NA

NA

NA

Adam Symonds and Emily Cordo

Senior

5-1

83%

2-0

100%

1st, Whitman

Nicholas Thomas and Brian Simmonds

Junior

5-1

83%

0-1

0%

3rd, Whitman

Lisa Beyl and Patty Bayley

Public

2-0

100%

NA

NA

2nd, UO

Overall

All

239-162

60%

41-17

71%

2nd, Lewis and Clark, 2nd Western Scrimmage, 1st, U Oregon, 2nd, U So. California, 1st, Long Beach, 2nd, U Utah, 1st, Whitman, 1st, NW CEDA Champs, 6th, CEDA Nats

 

PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE

Team

Division

Prelims

Win %

Elims

Elim %

Awards

Matt Johnson and Gary VanDenBerg

Senior

31-19

62%

11-3

79%

1st, Lewis & Clark 2nd, University of Utah9th, WSCA 1st, Whitman 17th, Parli Nats

Rose Alappat and Brian Danielson

Open

14-6

70%

1-3

25%

17th, Point Loma 5th, Willamette 33rd, Parli Nats

Rose Alappat and Brian Danielson

Junior

17-7

71%

2-2

50%

5th, University of Oregon 5th, WSCA

Emma Zavala and Kelly Schultz

Novice

4-2

67%

1-1

50%

3rd, Whitman

Gabe McGuire and Peter Stiffler

Junior

5-1

83%

0-1

0%

9th, Whitman

Patty Bayley and Natalie Havlina

Junior

4-2

67%

0-1

0%

9th, Whitman

Anthony Eames and Heather Fife

Novice

2-4

33%

NA

NA

NA

Sean Flammer and Mark Lanning

Novice

4-2

67%

3-0

100%

1st, Whitman

Neil Shafer and John Barbara

Novice

0-6

0%

NA

NA

NA

Sumir Hasan and Tony Torres

Junior

2-4

33%

NA

NA

NA

Matt Johnson and Brian Danielson

Senior

1-5

17%

NA

NA

NA

Brian Danielson and Gabe McGuire

Junior

3-3

50%

1-1

50%

3rd, University of Utah

Rose Alappat and Keola Whittaker

Junior

6-0

100%

0-1

0%

5th, University of Utah

Keola Whittaker and Gabe McGuire

Junior

4-2

67%

0-1

0%

9th, WSCA

Nicholas Thomas and Brett Pahler

Junior

4-2

67%

0-1

0%

9th, WSCA

Natalie Havlina and Sean Flammer

Junior

1-5

17%

NA

NA

NA

Sean Flammer and Gabe McGuire

Open

1-5

17%

NA

NA

NA

Nicholas Thomas and Brett Pahler

Open

4-4

50%

NA

NA

NA

Gabe McGuire and Keola Whittaker

Open

8-6

57%

0-1

0%

9th Willamette

Julie Miller and Gabe McGuire

Junior

7-5

58%

0-1

0%

5th, Lewis & Clark

Overall

NA

120-90

57%

18-16

53%

2nd, Lewis & Clark 2nd, Whitman 6th, Parli Nats

 

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

 

Speaker

Division

Event

Award, Leg, Tournament

Adam Symonds

Junior

Extemporaneous

4th

Anthony Eames

Open

Informative

NA

Anthony Eames

Novice

Informative

NA

Brain Danielson

Junior

Impromptu

3rd, WSCA

Brett Pahler

Novice

Extemporaneous

NA

Brett Pahler

Junior

Extemporaneous

NA

Brian Danielson

Open

Poetry

NA

Brian Danielson

Junior

Poetry

NA

Brian Danielson

Senior

Impromptu

NA

Brian Simmonds

Junior

Extemporaneous

NA

Brian Simmonds

Junior

Impromptu

NA

Brian Simmonds

Junior

Poetry

NA

Carolyne Kamau

Open

Poetry

NA

Carolyne Kamau

Open

Prose

NA

Carolyne Kamau

Junior

Prose

NA

Carolyne Kamau

Junior

Poetry

3rd, UO

Carrie Mitchell

Open

Prose

NA

Carrie Mitchell

Junior

Prose

NA

Carrie Mitchell and Jennifer Anaya

Junior

Duo

Finalist, UO, 4th, Whitman

Carrie Mitchell and Jennifer Anaya

Open

Duo

NA

Courtney Gardner

Novice

Extemporaneous

NA

Emily Cordo and Patty Bayley

Junior

Duo

NA

Emma Zavala

Open

Informative

NA

Emma Zavala

Novice

Informative

NA

Faruq Hasan

Novice

Impromptu

NA

Finalist, Whitman

 

 

 

Gabe McGuire

Junior

Extemporaneous

5th, WSCA, 5th, Whitman

Gabe McGuire

Junior

Impromptu

Finalist, Lewis & Clark

Gabe McGuire

Open

Extemporaneous

NA

Gabe McGuire

Open

Impromptu

NA

Gary VanDenBerg

Junior

Extemporaneous

Finalist, Lewis & Clark

Gary VanDenBerg

Junior

Impromptu

NA

Gary VanDenBerg

Junior

After Dinner Speaking

NA

Gary VanDenBerg

Open

After Dinner Speaking

NA

Gary VanDenBerg

Novice

Prose

NA

Gary VanDenBerg

Junior

Prose

NA

Gary VanDenBerg

Ope

POI

NA

Gary VanDenBerg

Junior

POI

NA

Heather Fife

Open

Informative

NA

Heather Fife

Novice

Informative

NA

James Kuwahara

Open

Impromptu

NA

James Kuwahara

Junior

Impromptu

NA

Jennifer Anaya

Junior

Dramatic interpretation

NA

Jennifer Anaya

Open

Dramatic interpretation

NA

Jennifer Anaya

Novice

Dramatic

NA

Jessica Clarke

Junior

Prose

NA

Jessica Clarke

Novice

Prose

4th, UO

John Barbara

Open

Impromptu

NA

John Barbara

Novice

Impromptu

NA

Julie Miller

Senior

POI

NA

Julie Miller

Junior

Impromptu

3rd, Lewis & Clark

Julie Miller

Junior

Dramatic

NA

Julie Miller

Junior

POI

NA

Kelly Schultz

Open

Informative

NA

Kelly Schultz

Novice

Informative

3rd, Lewis & Clark

Kelly Schultz

Novice

Impromptu

NA

Kelly Schultz and Patty Bayley

Junior

Duo

NA

Keola Whittaker

Junior

Poetry

NA

Keola Whittaker

Novice

Impromptu

NA

Keola Whittaker

Junior

Impromptu

NA

Mark Lanning

Open

Impromptu

NA

Mark Lanning

Novice

Impromptu

NA

Mark Lanning

Open

Informative

NA

Mark Lanning

Novice

Informative

Finalist, UO; 3rd, Whitman

Matt Johnson

Open

Extemporaneous

NA

Matt Johnson

Junior

Extemporaneous

6th, Whitman

Matt Johnson

Junior

Impromptu

1st, Lewis & Clark; Finalist, UO

Matt Johnson

Open

Extemporaneous

NA

Matt Johnson

Senior

Impromptu

NA

Natalie Havlina

Novice

Impromptu

NA

Natalie Havlina

Open

Impromptu

NA

Natalie Havlina

Junior

Impromptu

NA

Neil Shafer

Open

After dinner speaking

NA

Neil Shafer

Novice

Extemporaneous

NA

Nicholas Thomas

Junior

Impromptu

4th, UO; 2nd, WSCA

Nicholas Thomas

Junior

Extemporaneous

2nd, UO, 3rd, Whitman, 2nd, WSCA

Patty Bayley

Junior

Dramatic interpretation

NA

Patty Bayley

Senior

Dramatic

NA

Rose Alappat

Junior

Extemporaneous

NA

Rose Alappat

Novice

Prose

NA

Rose Alappat

Novice

Extemporaneous

3rd, UO

Rose Alappat

Open

Extemporaneous

NA

Rose Alappat

Senior

Persuasive

NA

Rose Alappat

Senior

Informative

NA

Rose Alappat

Junior

Informative

NA

Rose Alappat

Novice

Informative

NA

Rose Alappat

Novice

Persuasion

NA

Sean Flammer

Novice

Extemporaneous

NA

Sean Flammer

Novice

Impromptu

NA

Sean Flammer

Open

Impromptu

NA

Sean Flammer

Open

Extemporaneous

NA

Sean Flammer

Junior

Impromptu

NA

Sean Flammer

Junior

Extemporaneous

NA

Todd Borden

Junior

Extemporaneous

NA

Todd Borden

Junior

Impromptu

NA

Tony Torres

Open

Informative

NA

Tony Torres

Junior

Informative

NA

Tony Torres

Junior

Persuasive

NA

Tony Torres

Open

Extemporaneous

NA

Tony Torres

Junior

Extemporaneous

NA