Whitman
Men's & Women's
Swimming



Swim for Whitman?

Prospective student-athletes

can click here

for an on-line inquiry card

for men's & women's swimming.



Whitman Swim Team

2007-08 Men's Roster

Name Events Yr.-Elig. Hometown / Previous School(s)
Matthew BangcayaxxxxxxxFr.-Fr.Tacoma, Mass. / Lincoln HS
* Clint CollierBreast, FreeSr.-Sr.Albuquerque, N.M. / St. Pius X HS
Colin GibsonxxxxxxxFr.-Fr.Seattle, Wash. / Shorecrest HS
+ Chance GrayxxxxxxxJr.-So.Cordova, Alaska / Cordova HS
Max HenningsFly, FreeJr.-Jr.Salem, Ore. / West Salem HS
Nick HurlburtBreast, FreeSo.-So.Walla Walla, Wash. / Walla Walla HS
David LeeFree, FlySo.-So.Eugene, Ore. / South Eugene HS
Kevin McCoyFreeSo.-So.Seattle, Wash. / Renton HS
Eric MolnarIM, FreeSo.-So.Redmond, Wash. / Mount Si HS
Jamie NussexxxxxxxFr.-Fr.Palo Alto, Calif. / Henry Gunn HS
* Ysbrand NusseFree, IMJr.-Jr.Palo Alto, Calif. / Henry Gunn HS
Noel Sollom-BrothertonxxxxxxxJr.-So.Dublin, Calif. / Dublin HS
George StantonFree, BackSo.-So.Mercer Island, Wash. / Mercer Island HS
Jeff SterrittxxxxxxxFr.-Fr.Redmond, Wash. / Redmond HS
Eliot StonexxxxxxxFr.-Fr.Eugene, Ore. / South Eugene HS
Chad TrexlerxxxxxxxFr.-Fr.Reno, Nev. / Reno HS
Brian WakefieldxxxxxxxFr.-Fr.Philomath, Ore. / Philomath HS
Nate WellsxxxxxxxFr.-Fr.Edmonds, Wash. / Kamiak HS
Nick WoodxxxxxxxFr.-Fr.Moraga, Calif. / Campolindo HS

* Team captains

+ Active fall semester only


Whitman Swim Team

2007-08 Women's Roster

Name Events Yr.-Elig. Hometown / Previous School(s)
Mara AbbottFreeSr.-Sr.Boulder, Colo. / Fairview HS
Nancy AlexanderBack, FreeSr.-Sr.Tigard, Ore. / Tualatin HS
Rhea EdelmanFree, BreastSr.-Sr.Wilsonville, Ore. / West Linn HS
Jeraldine EnriquezxxxxxxxFr.-Fr.College Place, Mass. / Walla Walla HS
# Courtney FitzpatrickFly, FreeJr.-Jr.Milton, Mass. / Milton Academy
Laura FlynnxxxxxxxFr.-Fr.Kingwood, Texas / Kingwood HS
Chelsea KlingerFree, IMSo.-So.Murietta, Calif. / Murietta Valley HS
Sidney KohlsFreeSo.-So.Oakland, Calif. / Head-Royce School
Morgan KozekxxxxxxxFr.-Fr.Los Angeles, Calif. / Archer School for Girls
Elli MatkinxxxxxxxFr.-Fr.Homer, Alaska / Homer HS
Ellen McCleeryxxxxxxxSr.-Jr.Eugene, Ore. / South Eugene HS
Jessie NeillFree, FlySo.-So.Boise, Idaho / Boise HS
Claire NoonexxxxxxxFr.-Fr.Glenwood Springs, Colo. / Colorado Rocky Mountain School
* Erin PettersenFly, FreeSr.-Sr.Kirkland, Wash. / Lakeside School (Seattle)
Kate PringlexxxxxxxFr.-Fr.Redmond, Wash. / Redmond HS
Elizabeth RobersonFreeSr.-Sr.Tigard, Ore. / Tigard HS
Ali SchlueterxxxxxxxFr.-Fr.San Francisco, Calif. / Lick Wilmerding HS
Kendi ThomasFreeSo.-So.Greencastle, Ind. / Greencastle HS
Clara Van EckxxxxxxxFr.-Fr.Portsmouth, Va. / Clonlara School

* Team captains

# Foreign study, fall semester

+ Injured, out for season


Coach: Jennifer Blomme

Assistants: Jamie Kennedy, Katharine Curles, Ned Morris

Athletic Trainer: Juli Dunn