Whitman College
Men's & Women's
Alpine Skiing & Snowboarding



Other Ski Links

U.S. Collegiate Snowsport Association

Pacific Northwest Ski Association

U.S. Ski Association


Whitman College Alpine Ski Teams

1999-2000 Women's Roster

NameYr.SL / GS Pts.Hometown / Previous School(s)
Ingrid BackstromSr. / Seattle WA / Highline HS (Burien WA)
Eva CardovaSo. / Banska Bystrica, Slovakia / Gould Academy (Bethel ME)
Christina PostFr. / Ketchum ID / Community School (Sun Valley ID)
Heidi ReifensteinSr. / Auke Bay AK / Juneau-Douglas HS (Juneau AK)
Heidi SheltonSo. / Ketchum ID / Wood River HS (Hailey ID)
Sara StephensonFr. / Chico CA / Chico HS
Shana SweitzerJr. / Hood River OR / Mountain View HS (Bend OR)
Rocky Mountain College (Billings MT)
Katie WilsonSo. / Ketchum ID / Wood River HS (Hailey ID)
Dana WongSo. / Vancouver BC / York House School

1999-2000 Men's Roster

NameYr.SL / GS Pts.Hometown / Previous School
Arne BackstromFr. / Seattle WA / Highline HS (Burien WA)
Jay BrownFr. / Ketchum ID / Community School (Sun Valley ID)
Jan HegewaldSo. / Spokane WA / Lewis & Clark HS
Matt JohansonSo. / Harris MN / North Branch (MN) HS
Doug LudlowJr. / Bellevue WA / Interlake HS
Brett MacfarlaneSr. / Vancouver BC / NA
Matt RarityJr. / Ashland OR / Ashland HS
Jared SchoeningFr. / Bend OR / Bend HS
Tyler StaggsJr. / Scottsdale AZ / Sandpoint (ID) HS
Scott SteinbrecherJr. / Glenwood Springs CO / Glenwood Springs HS
Aaron StiassnyFr. / Anchorage AK / Service HS
Ari StiassnyFr. / Anchorage AK / Service HS
Doug WhitfieldFr. / Manhattan Beach CA / The Scots College Secondary School, Sydney, Australia
Erich WolfSo./ Portland OR / Sunset HS
Charlie WoodruffSr. / Steamboat Springs CO / Whiteman School

Whitman College Snowboard Teams

1999-2000 Women's Roster

NameYr.Hometown / Previous School(s)
Lindsay BloomSo.Juneau AK / Juneau-Douglas HS
Amanda ComptonSo.Girdwood AK / Fountain Valley School (Colorado Springs CO)
Jessica NeffSr.Shoreline WA / Shorewood HS
Danica NobleSo.St. George UT / Wasatch Academy (Mt. Pleasant UT)
Lusana SchutzJr.Mount Vernon WA / Mount Vernon HS

1999-2000 Men's Roster

NameYr.Hometown / Previous School
Ben BoyntonJr.Pasadena CA / Midland School (Los Olivos CA)
Nick CrandallJr.Bristol VT / Mount Abraham Union HS
Seth GelberSo.Cloverdale CA / Analy HS (Sebastopol CA)
Nick RobinsonJr.Seattle WA / Franklin HS
Spruce SchoenemannFr.Pawlet VT / Long Trail School (Dorset VT)
Rob SpoonerJr.Salem OR / South Salem HS
Erich WolfSo.Portland OR / Sunset HS

Whitman Coaching Staff

Director of Skiing/Alpine, Snowboarding Coach: Tom OlsonCross Country Coach: Eli Brown
Athletic Trainer: Juli Dunn