Guest Speakers

Check back throughout the semester as we update this page with all the people who make SITW come to life. Click a guest educator's name to see more information on our blog.

Michael WhiteMichael White

Conservation Science Director, Tejon Ranch Conservancy
Tejon Ranch, CA
November 13

Tony MattiasTony Mattias

Wildlife Coordinator, Tejon Ranch Company
Tejon Ranch, CA
November 13

Scot PipkinScot Pipkin

Public Access Coordinator, Tejon Ranch Conservancy
Tejon Ranch, CA
November 11-13

Kevin MartinKevin Martin

Wildlife consultant, Terra-Gen Wind
Mojave, CA
November 10

Paul RodriguezPaul Rodriguez

Realty Specialist, Ridgecrest Field Office, Bureau of Land Management
Terra-Gen Wind Farm, Tehachapi, California
November 10

Mark PeadenMark Peaden

Ph. D. Candidate in Ecology, UC Davis
Mojave National Preservation Area Tortoise Head-start Facility
Nipton, CA

Ray BransfieldRay Bransfield

Senior Biologist, US Fish and Wildlife Service
Near Primm, NV and Tehachapi, CA
November 9-10

Doug DavisDoug Davis

Senior Environmental Compliance Manager, Ivanpah Project, Brightsource Energy
Near Primm, NV
November 9

Bruce Weise and Kelly HerbinsonKelly HerbisonBruce Weise

Consulting Biologists for the Ivanpah Solar Thermal Power Project, Solar Partners (Brightsource Energy, NRG Solar, Bechtel, and Google)
Near Primm, NV
November 9

Tomás Rivas, Guadalupe Fonseca, Edith Serrano, Alfredo Tolento, Aurelio Rodríguez, David Rodríguez, Bernbe RicoSonoran Institute

Delta Team, Sonoran Institute
Colorado River Delta, near Mexicali, Mexico
October 30 – November 2

Beatríz Saavedra GrijalvaBeatríz Grijalva

Visitor Coordinator for the Cerro Prieto Geothermal Plant
Baja California, Mexico
November 2

Kate GreenbergKate Greenberg

Sonoran Institute, former Westie and Field Manager
Colorado River Delta, Mexico
October 29 – November 3

James Griffin, Benjamin Camino, y Fernando Fausto LomcliHistorians

Historians
Campo Mosqueda, Baja California, Mexico
October 30, 2012

Francisco ZamoraFrancisco Zamora

Director, Colorado River Delta Program, Sonoran Institute
Colorado River Delta, Mexico
October 30-31

Collín SotoColin Soto

Cocopah Tribe
Sonora, Mexico
October 30

Joe and Valer AustinValer AustinJoe Austin

Conservation Ranchers, El Coronado Ranch
Chiricahua Mountains, AZ
October 26-28

Yvonne ChauvinYvonne Chauvin

Botanist, Natural Heritage New Mexico, UNM Biology Department
Bandelier National Forest
October 22

Teague ChanningTeague Channing

Organic Farmer, Gemini Farms
Las Trampas, NM
October 17

Glenmore BegayeGlenmore Begaye

Navajo Sheepherder and CEO of Cheii and Cheii Herders
Coal Canyon, Navajo Reservation
October 12-15

Brett IsaacBrett Isaac

Project Manager, Shonto Economic Development Corporation
Near Kayenta, AZ
October 14

Paul OstapukPaul Ostapuk

Environmental Director, Navajo Generating Station
Tuba City, AZ
October 10-13

Fern BenallyFern Benally

Black Mesa Community Advocate, Black Mesa United
Black Mesa, AZ
October 11

Matt WilliamsonMatt Williamson

Kane Ranch Program Manager, Grand Canyon Trust
Kane Ranch, AZ
October 10

 

 

Brandt Hart and  Don Simonis
Sand Island Volunteer DayDon SimonisBrandt Hart

BLM River Ranger; Archeologist
Bluff, Utah
October 6

Cindy BithellCindy Bithell

Assistant of Operations, DesignBuildBLUFF
Bluff, Utah
October 5

Barry BakerBarry Baker

Director, Canyonlands Research Center
San Juan County, UT
September 27

Heidi ReddHeidi Redd

Dugout Ranch Manager, The Nature Conservancy
San Juan County, UT
September 25

Brooke WilliamsBrooke Williams

Northwest Regional Organizer, Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance
Indian Creek, near Moab, UT
September 25-28

Dave ErleyDave Erley

Utah Forest Program Associate, The Grand Canyon Trust
Petrified Forest State Park, Escalante, UT and
Dugout Ranch, near Canyonlands, UT
September 23 

Craig “Sage” SorensonSage Sorensen

Boulder Community Alliance and Guide, Earth Tours
Petrified Wood State Park, Escalante, UT
September 20-22

Dennis BrambleDennnis Bramble

Retired Professor of Vertebrate Morphology, University of Utah
Escalante, UT
September 14

Sarah GilmanSarah Gilman

Associate Editor, High Country News; 2002 Westie
Paonia, CO
September 12

Cally CarswellCally Carswell

Associate Editor, High Country News
Paonia, CO
September 12

Jodi PetersonJodi Peterson

Managing Editor, High Country News
Paonia, CO
September 12

Jack PerrinJack Perrin

Leader of the High Desert Center for Sustainable Studies
Paonia, CO
September 9

Bill FalesBill Fales

Cattle Rancher; President, Colorado Cattleman's Agricultural Land Trust
Snowmass, CO
September 9

Noah KoerperNoah Koerper

Regional Field Manager, Obama for America
Snowmass Falls Ranch, near Aspen, CO
September 7

Kate Holstein & Jamie CundiffKate Holstein and Jamie Cundiff

Forest Program Directors, Aspen Center for Environmental Studies
Hope Mine Site, near Aspen, CO
September 7

Will Dolan, Rob Covington, and Dan BokenkoDan, Will, and Rob

City of Aspen Utilities Department
Aspen, Colorado
September 7

Neal WightNeal Wight

Biological Technician, High Lonesome Ranch
Snowmass Falls Ranch, near Aspen, CO
September 6

Randy UdallRandy Udall

Former Director, Community Office for Resource Efficiency (CORE)
Snowmass Falls Ranch, near Aspen, CO
September 6 2012

Auden SchendlerAuden Schendler

Executive Director of Sustainability, Aspen Skiing Company
Carbondale, CO
September 6

Kelley Weston & Jeremy GreenbergKelley Weston

President & Office Director, respectively; Western Watersheds Project
Corral Creek, near Ketchum, ID
September 4

Patrick GrahamPatrick Graham

Field Technician, Defenders of Wildlife
Blaine County, Idaho
September 3

Larry ShoenLarry Schoen

County Commissioner for Blaine County, Idaho
Corral Creek, near Ketchum, ID
September 3

 

Suzanne StoneSuzanne Stone

Northern Rockies Representative, Defenders of Wildlife
Wood River Valley, near Ketchum, ID
September 3

The Goebel Family & Bob Jackson

Marilyn GoebelBob Jackson
Patti GoebelSally Goebel

Clockwise from upper-left: Bob, Marilyn, Patti, Sally
The Goebel-Jackson Tree Farm
Joseph, OR
September 2

 

 

 

Nils CristoffersenNils Christoffersen

Executive Director, Wallowa Resources and Wallowa Resources Community Solutions, Inc.
Wallowa County, Oregon
September 1

Jenny ReinheardtJenny Reinheardt

Fire and fuels, Wallowa Resources
Wallowa County, Oregon
September 1

 

Doug McDanielDoug

Rancher and Wallowa Resources Board Member
Wallowa County, OR
August 31

 

Vern SpaurVern Spaur

Owner, SPS of Oregon
Wallowa County, OR
August 30

 

David SchmidtDavid Schmidt

President, Integrated Biomass Resources, LLC
Wallowa, OR
August 30

 

Matt KingMatt

Renewable Program Coordinator, Wallowa Resources Community Solutions
Enterprise, OR
August 30

Brian KellyBrian Kelly

Restoration Coordinator, Hells Canyon Preservation Council
Bishop Canyon, Wallowa County, OR
August 30

 

Julia LakesLakes

Education and Outreach Director, Wallowa Land Trust
Wallowa Lake, Enterprise, OR
August 29

 

Jeff TomacTomac

Whitman District Ranger of the Wallowa-Whitman National Forest, US Forest Service
Camp Creek, near Baker City, OR
August 27