Fellowship and Scholarship Recipients 2012-13

Watson Fellowship

  • Lian Caspi ’13 (“Lyrical Healing: Music Therapy Across Cultural Song Lines,”  Independent travel and study in the United Kingdom, India, Nepal, South Africa, Colombia)

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

  • Brandon Fennell ’11 (funding for graduate studies in chemical synthesis, Stanford University)
  • Nat Clarke ’11 (funding for graduate studies in developmental biology, Stanford University)
  • Megan McConville ’07 (funding for graduate studies in environmental chemical systems, University of Wisconsin)
  • Kelly Jedd ’11 (honorable mention, psychology, University of Minnesota)
  • Julia Schroeder ’09 (honorable mention, psychology, UCLA)

Fulbright U.S. Student Program

  • Erik Larson ’13 (English teaching assistantship, Brazil)

Math for America Fellowship

  • Lauren Kutler ’13 (Boston program: four-year teaching fellowship and full M.A.T. degree funding, Boston University)

Coro Fellows Program in Public Affairs

  • Cory Rand ’13 (one-year leadership development, St. Louis program)

El Pomar Fellowship

  • Joanna French ’12 (two-year leadership development, Colorado)

Critical Language Scholarship (U.S. Department of State)

  • Ann Chen ’14 (Korean, Yonsei University, Wonju, Korea)

Davis Critical Languages Fellowship

  • Thomas Friedenbach ’11 (Russian, Middlebury College)

Goldwater Scholarship

  • Nathan Radakovich’14 (honorable mention)

Princeton in Asia Fellowship

  • Alegria Olmedo ’12 (communications, TRAFFIC wildlife conservation NGO, Hanoi, Vietnam)

Princeton in Africa Fellowship

  • Fritz Siegert ’12 (English and biology teaching, Gaborone, Botswana)

French Teaching Assistants Program (TAPIF)

  • Ryan Campeau ’13 (English teaching assistantship, Aix-en-Provence)
  • Gabriella Friedman ’13 (English teaching assistantship, Clermont-Ferrand)
  • Aleah Jaeger ’13 (English teaching assistantship, Nantes)
  • Suzanne Jaszczult ’13 (English teaching assistantship, Besançon)
  • Erin Drake ’12 (English teaching assistantship, Limoges)
  • Hayley Beckett ’13 (English teaching assistantship, declined award)


Spanish Teaching Assistants Program (NALCA)

  • Gillian Frew ’11 (English teaching assistantship, Galicia area)
  • Alex Ponnaz ’11 (English teaching assistantship, Galicia area)
  • Pam Donohue ’12 (English teaching assistantship, Cordoba)
  • Emily Cornelius ’12 (English teaching assistantship, Extremadura area)
  • Max Henkels ’12 (English teaching assistantship, Murcia)
  • Jesse McKeen-Scott ’13 (English teaching assistantship, Aragon)
  • Hannah Siano ’13 (English teaching assistantship, Madrid)
  • Kathy Nguyen ’13 (English teaching assistantship, declined award)
  • Erik Larson ’13 (English teaching assistantship, declined award)

DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service)

  • Hanne Jensen ’14 (Summer Study Grant, University of Leipzig, Leipzig)
  • Jade Blake-Whitney ’15 (Summer Study Grant, Freie University, Berlin)
  • Karah Kemmerly ’14 (Summer Study Grant, declined award)

Davis Projects for Peace

  • Lian Caspi ’13 and Alex Brott ’13 (“Building Peace Through Music,” Israel)

Whitaker International Summer Grant

  • Katie Lewis ’08 (biomedical research, University of Queensland)

Gilman International Scholarship

  • Arika Wieneke ’15 (Public Health, Traditional Medicine, and Community Empowerment program, Arica, Chile)

Koch Summer Fellows Program

  • Adam Michel ’12 (Institute for Humane Studies, George Mason University)

Washington Bus Fellowship

  • Osta Davis ’13 (leadership training in public policy and politics)
  • Alisha Agard ’15 (leadership training in public policy and politics)
  • Sean Mulloy ’14 (leadership training in public policy and politics, declined award)