Named Scholarship Funds

Thanks to the generous support of Whitman alumni and friends, the college awards more than $23 million annually in scholarship assistance to its students. Scholarship funds are provided from both named endowments and annual contributions. Scholarship awards are based on financial need and/or merit. In the fall of each academic year, students are notified of the specific funds from which their scholarships are drawn. Named scholarship funds are listed below:

10th Reunion
25th Reunion
40th Reunion
50th Reunion
Terry Abeyta – Hispanic
Thomas R. Adkison
Judge David H. Allard
Mildred Ebrel Allison
Alumni Fund
William C. and Jessie Robbins Ammon
Alexander Jay Anderson
Charles E. and Margery B. Anderson
Gordon Shaw Anderson
Louisa Phelps Anderson
William and Jeanie Anderson
John Stirlen Applegate – Teaching
Frances Jane Ford Baggs – Montana
William H. Bailey – Music
Baker Boyer Bank
Dorsey S. Baker
Frances Paine Ball – Art
George Hudson Ball
Robert S. Ball
Robert S. and Julia Sims Ball Family
Dorothy Fiala Beaupré – Drama
David Beegle – Environmental Studies
Peter G. Behr
Lilith J. Bell and Nancy Bell Evans – Music
Henry Bendix – Music
Donald L. and Anne A. Bentley – Math
Emma Jo and Wade Bergevin
William E. Berney – Drama
Augusta W. Betz
Jacob Betz
Jacob Betz, Jr.
Agnes M. Bigelow
Russell A. Bigelow
Blackburn Sisters
Jay W. and Gladys Blair
Grant S. and Etta S. Bond – Washington
E. Herbert Botsford
Boyce Family – Premedical
Arthur Boyer
Stephen J. Boyles
Emma Jane Kirsch Brattain – Music
Robert Bratton – Olympia High School
Robert H. and Mary Reed Brome – Senior Women
Lorraine G. Bronson
James A. and Mary Ellen Gowing Broughton – Music
John S. Browning, Sr.
Robert and Lynn Brunton Family
Emory Bundy
Adam M. Burgener
Burgess Family – Minority Students
Robert B. Burgess
Thomas Burke
Burlington Northern
Byerley International Students
Barbara Hanley Campbell–Roosevelt High School
Richard L. and Alan K. Campbell
Dr. Thomas M. Campbell
Hugh S. Cannon Foundation
Cecil V. and Helen R. Carpenter
Forrest C. and Willena Long Cation
Iva I. Cauvel – Women
Loretta M. Caven – First-Year/Sophomore
Wayne Chastain
Ben B. Cheney Foundation
Joseph Chulick Jr. – Music
Susan E. Clark
William S. and Ella S. Clark – Washington/Oregon/Idaho
Class of 1926
Class of 1930
Class of 1945 War Years
Class of 1949
Class of 1951
Class of 1953
Class of 1958
Class of 1959 Centennial
Class of 1961
Class of 1962
Class of 1964 – Middle Income
Class of 1968
Class of 1969
Class of 1970 – Junior/Senior
Class of 1981
Class of 1983 – Study Abroad
Class of 1988 – Senior
Richard H. Clem
Richard H. Clem and Arthur Metastasio
Clarence and Lois C. Cleman
Maurine Clow – Montana
John P. Clulow
Helen M. Cole and Marie DuBois
J.M. Coleman
John Cyril and Mary Alexander Coleman
Wayne A. and Eileen Cummins Collier
Comstock Scholars
Connell Family
Vern Conrad – Music
Cordes Family – Music
Jean Cordiner
Elmer G. and Ethel H. Cornwell – S.E. Washington
Pauline Corthell
Cottle Family
Steve S. Cover
Frederick R. Cowley
Susan Dee Cox
G. Dudley and Lois Dambacher
Damon Family – English/History
J. Leland Daniel
John M. Davis – Pre-Engineering
Ann Longton Day
David M. Deal
Bill Deshler
Deshler Family
Kenneth A. and Elizabeth Dick Award – Idaho
Ethel Means Dickson
Daniel J. Donno and Elizabeth Story Donno
Arthur F. Douglas
William O. Douglas – Valedictorian
Frederick Dudgeon
Harold E. Dupar, Jr. – Foreign Students
Kim Dupuis
Edward Eben
Richard S.F. Eells
Thomas H. Elliott
Gary R. Esarey
Myrtle E. Falk
Edward L. Farnsworth – Wilbur, Washington Area
Milton W. and Lucile E. Field – Teaching
John Freeman Fike – Bellevue High School
First Opportunity
John J. Fisher
Floyd W. Fitzpatrick – Walla Walla Area
Fitzpatrick Family
Ben Flathers
Harold and Annaliese Fleharty
Forbes-Jacobs – History
Nancy Morrison Frasco
David W. Gaiser – Premedical
Thomas Val Gaisford, Jr. – Asian Studies
Fay and Mary Garner
Robert E. Gardner
Kenneth E. and Vivian C. Garner
Paul Garrett
William H. Gates, Sr.
Ralph Gibbons
Gary and Cheryl Gibson
Michael and Susan Gillespie – Science/Premed
Lionel C. and Dorothy H. Gilmour
Gordon E. Glover
Dr. Harry B. and Gertrude Goodspeed
Roy Goodwin
Elmina E. Graham
Robert W. Graham
Robert W. and Margaret J. Graham
John Gravenslund
George H. Grebe – Portland
Paul R. Green
Dr. Albert Wright Greenwell – Premedical
William E. and Harriet A. Grimshaw – Medicine/Law
Leland B. Groezinger, Jr. – Economics
Mixail Petrovich Gromov – Foreign Language Students
John J. and Stella A. Gurian
La Verne Mansfield Hagan and Paul Hagan
Edwin T. Hanford
Hansen Family
Julia Crawford Harris – Music
Haruda Science Scholars
Jeannette Hayner – First-year Female
Hearst Foundation
Carroll and June Heath
Irma Grace Kester Henderson and Chester G. Henderson
Margaretta Herbert
Mary Olive Evans Higley
Mary Olive Evans Higley – Music
Ida Belle Martin Hoegh
Harold F. and Olga Johnson Holcombe
Laura and John Hook - Mathematics
Thomas Howells
James Fee Huey – Washington
Richard and Dorothy Hundley – Music
Harrison Harden Hungate
Bradley J. Hunt – Merit
Hal and Cora Dee Hunt
Hunter International
Vie Illona Hopkins Husted – Music
Bonnie Jean Hyre – Music
Harold and Gertrude Jackson – Study Abroad
Robert W. Jamison – Premedical
Richard and Alvia S. Jansen
Arthur Payne Jaycox
Sarah Delaney Jenkins
Barbara Sterne Jensen
Jeffrey L. Johnson
Jean Jaycox Jones
Nettie Langdon Jones
Keane Family
Isabelle Welty Keith
Carleton H. and Carolyn M. Kelley – Washington John G. Kelly
John G. and Martha M. Kelly

David D. and Maureen E. Kennedy
Mohammed Nasir Khan – International
Judd D. Kimball
Snyder and Ingrid King
Margaret Gentry Kirk
Margaret Bradford Kittel – Art/History
Rodney Phelps Kittel – Music/Physics
Marion Klobucher – Teaching
Virginia Lee Knight
Ralph and Vivian Knudsen
Laura Rodgers Hook Kurts Amy Jane Reichert Ladley – Kappa Kappa Gamma
Gerald DeRoss Ladley – Sophomore
James Lamar
Lange Community College Spark
Henry G. Laun
Grace Lazerson Cynthia Ann Lechner
Marion LeFevre – Foreign Language
Mary Emily Winters Legge
Miriam Edwards LeRoux – Music
Ferdinand Libenow – American Indian
Robert C. Lile
Iris Myers Little and Agnes Little
George Solomon and Thomas Livengood
Fred P. and Miriam Lincoln Loomis
Harry C. Luft – Colville, Washington
Tristram S. Lundquist – Sophomore/Junior
Bertha C. MacDougall – Voice
Angeline M. Malloy – Music
William Mantz
H. Archie and Christina Marshall
Ann Inman Martin – Idaho
C.W. “Bill” Martin, Sr.
Suzanne L. Martin
Stephen H. Mathews
Nancy Ellis Mathiasen – Women
Chester C. Maxey – Beta Theta Pi
Gertrude Maxwell – Junior/Senior
Mary Elizabeth Cottrell May and Michael May
Ruth C. McBirney
Helen Lanier McCown and William Lanier McCown – Prelaw
Edna McEachern – Music
McFadden Family – Merit/Science/Math
McKay Clise Family
McMurchie Family
Russell F. and Margaret Gibbs McNeill
McNellis Family
William and Loran Meidinger
Memorial Scholarship
Annie Carter and Albert Metcalf
Roland E. Miller – Music
Russell T. Miller
Sandra Miner, M.D.
W.L. and Dorothy Minnick
Frank G. and Sally Taylor Mitchell
Laura M. and Orla L. Moody
Robert L. and Elsie P. Moore
Joseph O. Mount
Kit Sheehan Muller
L.T. Murray Foundation
Charles and Patricia Nelson/Great-West Life – Colorado/Washington/Oregon
Nontraditional Student
Northrup Family
Edward R. and Dorothy J. O’Brien
William L. and Kathryn Williams O’Brien – Science and Economics
Paul O’Reilly
Harold Ottesen
Frances Penrose Owen
Edward A. Paddock – Idaho
Roy Ross Painter
Paul Panagakis
Parents Fund
Parents Fund – Diversity
Ida S. Parkinson
Elizabeth Jones Parry – Music
B.F. Parsons
Mildred H. Patterson – Utah
Robert Patterson – Sociology
Sara Lloyd Pekarsky and Abraham L. Pekarsky
Sara Lloyd Pekarsky and Abraham L. Pekarsky – Jewish Students
Mary S. Penrose
J. Logan and Ivy Wadsworth Peringer – First-year
Joseph Hartshorn Perry
Howard S. Pfirman
Phi Delta Theta
Phi Delta Theta – honoring Fred Wilson
Grace F. and Andrew J. Phillips – Olympia High School
Grace Farnsworth Phillips
Phillips, Wade, and Cronin
Harold Allen Piper – Economics
NaShuntae Pleasant-Miles – Special Needs
Sarah Jane Polk
Wallace M. Pollard
Estelle Powell
Helen Tower and Helen Torrey Pratt
Burrill L. Preston, Jr.
John P. Privat
Puget Sound First Generation
Dr. William E. and Lorraine Purnell
Arthur L. Raaberg
Rachel Kester Rall – Female/Arts or Humanities
Emelia and Freeman Ramsey – Music
John T. Ramstedt
Yvonne Ravasse
Reader’s Digest Foundation
Homer Reed
Pete and Hedda Reid
Esther Bienfang Richardson and Rosella Woodward Richardson – Piano
Stephen L. Riddell
Mary Ann Moren Ringgold – Music
Victor and Nora Robart
Charles W. Rosenberry II
Rotary Club of Walla Walla
Orrin Sage
Catherine, Matilda, and Elizabeth Sager
Salzman-Medica – Speech and Debate
Bessie Sandon
Fredric F. Santler
Josephine and Arthur Sargent
Kenneth and Martha Philips Schilling – Vocal Music
Marie Schmidt
David and Alma Schoessler
Sigmund and Rose Schwabacher
John M. Scott
Gordon Scribner
Security Pacific Bank
Senior Fund
Esther and Delbert Shannon – Yakima/Prosser
Donald Sheehan
Harold L. and Helen M. Shepherd
Cameron and Marion Sherwood – Politics
Claire Sherwood – Women
Donald and Virginia K. Sherwood
Gene Kelly Sherwood
Anna Ennis and Walter Guest Shuham
Robert and Nadine Skotheim
Emma A. Smith
J. Malcolm “Mac” Smith – Political Science
Scott Bradford Smith – Study Abroad
Ralph Waldo and Aimee Snyder – Business
Soukup Family
Marilyn Sparks – Theatre
Eliza Hart Spaulding
Spokane Area Ashlock Scholarship
Jane C. Staats
Charles F. and Elizabeth Greenwell Stafford – Prelaw
Marjorie Haddon Stansfield
Agnes C. Steere and David C. Campbell – Music
Barbara Holmes Stevens
David Stevens – Economics
Mary J. Stewart
Samuel and Althea Stroum
George II and Myrtle Bond Struthers
Elbridge and Mary Stuart – Washington/Oregon/Idaho
Richard K. Stuart
Joseph L. Stubblefield Trust
W. Price and Ruth S. Sullivan – Junior/Senior
Norm and Lynn Swick – Special Needs
Sumio and Mii Tai
Edmund Taylor
Lucille M. Thomas
Frank and Lillian Thompson – Teaching
3-2 Engineering
Agnes Stephanson Tibbits – Women
Winton A. Ticknor
Ed and Rosa Viola Tucker – First-year
Sherrel Tucker
Robert Tugman
Guy M. Underwood
Nathaniel W. and Bessie O. Usher – Washington
Dean and Esther Vail
William E. Wadsworth – First-year
Marjorie E. Ward
James Prentice Warner and John Leigh
J. Walter and Katherine H. Weingart
Maurice and Gale Weir - Mathematics
Carrie Welch Trust
Dr. Robert Welty and Eva Roberson
Mary F. and Sarah Wheeler
Velma Harris Whitlock
Whitman Alumni Association
Robert L. Whitner – History
Eunice V. Wiemer
Jean D. Wilkinson – Minority Students
J. Joy Williams
June Wilson Williams – Music
Robert Jack Williams – Music
A.D. Wilson
Ron Witten
Hans and Elizabeth Wolf Foundation
Edna Mae and Clare Woodward
George Woodward – Mathematics
Dexter K. Yamada – Chemistry
Robert and Jacqueline Young
Augusta Wilsen Betz and Katharina Betz Zimmerman
Carroll L. Zimmerman – Science
Bertha H. Zoellner